Market data · Living in Gurgaon
Gurgaon Office Market Statistics 2026: Stock, Leasing, Vacancy and Rents by Micro-Market
By Aapt Dubey · Updated · 3 sources
Gurgaon holds about 95.9 million sq ft of Grade A office space, 63% of Delhi NCR's stock, according to Cushman & Wakefield's Q3 2026 MarketBeat. It took 64 lakh sq ft, or 60% of NCR's gross leasing, in the first nine months of 2026. Cyber City is almost full at 1.3% vacancy and ₹150 per sq ft a month, while the outer sub-markets sit at 26.8% vacancy.

Key figures
- Gurgaon Grade A office stock
- 95.9 million sq ftSum of Cushman & Wakefield's five Gurugram sub-markets, Q3 2026; 63% of NCR's 153.1 million sq ftSource 1
- Gurgaon gross leasing, 9M 2026
- 63.8 lakh sq ft (60% of NCR)Year-to-date leasing including pre-commitments and renewals, January to September 2026Source 1
- Gurgaon gross leasing, 2025
- 1.04 crore sq ft (66% of NCR)Full-year 2025 gross leasing in Gurugram sub-markets; NCR total 15.8 million sq ft, an all-time highSource 2
- Cyber City vacancy
- 1.3%Grade A vacancy, Q3 2026, on 1.40 crore sq ft of stockSource 1
- Cyber City rent
- ₹150 per sq ft per monthStock-weighted average asking rent, Grade A, Q3 2026Source 1
- Golf Course Road rent
- ₹137 per sq ft per monthStock-weighted average asking rent, Q3 2026; vacancy 5.1%Source 1
- NH-48 (NH8 Prime) rent
- ₹121 per sq ft per monthQ3 2026; 2.14 crore sq ft stock, vacancy 7.3%Source 1
- Outer Gurugram vacancy
- 26.8%'Gurugram Others' (Sohna Road, Golf Course Extension Road, Udyog Vihar, SPR and others), Q3 2026; rent ₹68Source 1
- Delhi NCR overall vacancy
- 17.6%Grade A, Q3 2026, down 220 bps year on yearSource 1
- Gurgaon pipeline to 2028
- 1.18 crore sq ftPlanned and under construction Grade A space in Gurugram sub-markets, Q3 2026Source 1
How big is the Gurgaon office market?
Cushman & Wakefield tracks Gurgaon as five Grade A sub-markets: Cyber City, MG Road, NH8 Prime (the NH-48 corridor), Golf Course Road and 'Gurugram Others', which covers Sohna Road, Golf Course Extension Road, Udyog Vihar, NH-8 non-prime, Gurgaon Faridabad Road and the Southern Peripheral Road. Together they held 95.9 million sq ft at the end of Q3 2026 (our sum of the firm's sub-market figures). Delhi NCR as a whole has 153.1 million sq ft, so Gurgaon is roughly 63% of the region's Grade A stock. Noida has 44 million sq ft.
The more interesting split is inside Gurgaon. Over half the stock, 49.8 million sq ft, is in the outer sub-markets. The three established clusters (Cyber City, Golf Course Road and MG Road) add up to only about 24.7 million sq ft, and they are close to full. That is the core of the office story in Gurgaon: a tight, expensive centre and a large, softer periphery.
| Sub-market | Stock (sq ft) | Vacancy | YTD leasing (sq ft) | Rent (₹/sq ft/month) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cyber City | 1,39,85,813 | 1.3% | 12,30,164 | 150 |
| Golf Course Road | 68,21,262 | 5.1% | 7,33,931 | 137 |
| MG Road | 38,57,879 | 5.0% | 1,75,001 | 131 |
| NH8 Prime (NH-48) | 2,13,70,763 | 7.3% | 8,89,317 | 121 |
| Gurugram Others | 4,98,26,603 | 26.8% | 33,49,798 | 68 |
| Delhi NCR total | 15,30,89,667 | 17.6% | 1,06,72,945 | 96 |
Source: Cushman & Wakefield, 2026-10.
Gurgaon office leasing in 2025 and 2026
2025 was a record. Delhi NCR leased 15.8 million sq ft, an all-time high and 24% more than 2024, and Gurgaon's annual leasing grew 14%. Adding Cushman & Wakefield's Gurugram sub-markets gives about 10.4 million sq ft of 2025 leasing in Gurgaon, 66% of the NCR total. NH8 Prime alone absorbed 4.17 million sq ft net that year.
2026 is slower. NCR leasing for January to September was 10.7 million sq ft, down 22% on the same period of 2025, which the firm partly blames on the high base. Gurgaon's share held up: 63% of NCR leasing in Q3 2026 and about 60% (6.38 million sq ft) year to date. In Q3, Gurgaon CBD took 18% of NCR leasing and Sohna Road 14%, while Noida Expressway was the busiest single sub-market at 20%.
Flexible workspace operators led Q3 2026 with a 32% share, followed by IT-BPM at 17%. Global capability centre leasing fell to 1.0 million sq ft in Q3, down 60% year on year, and the report links part of that to a shortage of large, contiguous Grade A+ floors in prime micro-markets.
- 2025 (full year)103.7
- 9M 2026 (Jan to Sep)63.8
| 2025 (full year) | 103.7 |
|---|---|
| 9M 2026 (Jan to Sep) | 63.8 |
Sum of the five Gurugram sub-markets in Cushman & Wakefield's Delhi NCR Office MarketBeat, Q4 2025 (full year) and Q3 2026 (year to date). Source: Cushman & Wakefield, 2026-10.
Office rents in Gurgaon per sq ft: Cyber City, Golf Course Road, NH-48
Cyber City is Gurgaon's most expensive office address at ₹150 per sq ft per month in Q3 2026 (stock-weighted asking rent for Grade A space). Golf Course Road follows at ₹137, MG Road at ₹131 and NH8 Prime at ₹121. The outer Gurugram belt averages ₹68, less than half of Cyber City and close to Noida's ₹62.
Rents are rising. Cushman & Wakefield reports NCR rents up 6% to 9% year on year in Q3 2026, with Gurgaon CBD and NH-8 Prime outperforming at 12% to 15%. Compare the end of 2025: Cyber City was ₹140, Golf Course Road ₹132, NH8 Prime ₹113 and Gurugram Others ₹65.
For reference, Delhi CBD (Connaught Place) is ₹300 and Aerocity ₹244, so Gurgaon's best addresses still cost about half of central Delhi.
- Delhi CBD300
- Aerocity244
- Cyber City150
- Golf Course Road137
- MG Road131
- NH8 Prime121
- NCR average96
- Gurugram Others68
- Noida62
| Delhi CBD | 300 |
|---|---|
| Aerocity | 244 |
| Cyber City | 150 |
| Golf Course Road | 137 |
| MG Road | 131 |
| NH8 Prime | 121 |
| NCR average | 96 |
| Gurugram Others | 68 |
| Noida | 62 |
Source: Cushman & Wakefield, 2026-10.
Gurgaon office vacancy rate by micro-market
Vacancy is where Gurgaon splits in two. Cyber City is at 1.3%, which in practice means no meaningful space is available. Golf Course Road (5.1%), MG Road (5.0%) and NH8 Prime (7.3%) are tight too. 'Gurugram Others' is at 26.8%, on a stock of nearly 5 crore sq ft. Weighting by stock, Gurgaon as a whole works out to about 16.3% vacant, a little under NCR's 17.6%.
The trend is down. At the end of 2025 Golf Course Road was 10.6% vacant and Gurugram Others 29.2%. NCR vacancy fell 220 bps in the year to Q3 2026 as net absorption of 2.2 million sq ft in the quarter outpaced roughly 0.9 million sq ft of new supply.
Other firms measure differently. ANAROCK's H1 2026 office update puts NCR vacancy at 20.8%, the second highest of the top seven cities, with NCR net absorption of 4.3 million sq ft in H1 2026, down 15%. We use Cushman & Wakefield here because it publishes Gurgaon sub-market numbers.
- Cyber City1.3
- MG Road5
- Golf Course Road5.1
- NH8 Prime7.3
- Gurugram Others26.8
| Cyber City | 1.3 |
|---|---|
| MG Road | 5 |
| Golf Course Road | 5.1 |
| NH8 Prime | 7.3 |
| Gurugram Others | 26.8 |
Q4 2025 vacancy was 1.6%, 6.8%, 10.6%, 7.9% and 29.2% respectively (Cushman & Wakefield Q4 2025 MarketBeat). Source: Cushman & Wakefield, 2026-10.
New office supply and the Golf Course Extension Road corridor
Gurgaon has about 11.8 million sq ft of Grade A space planned or under construction through 2028, almost all of it in NH8 Prime (5.77 million sq ft) and Gurugram Others (5.81 million sq ft). Cyber City and MG Road have nothing in the pipeline, which is why their rents keep climbing.
Golf Course Extension Road is counted within 'Gurugram Others', so the firm does not publish a separate figure for it. It is, however, attracting large deals: Eternal leased 1,07,000 sq ft at TRIL Intellion Park Tower 3 on Golf Course Extension Road in Q3 2026, and Onward Workspaces took 90,000 sq ft at Capital Business Park on Sohna Road.
For homebuyers this matters directly. Office jobs moving to Golf Course Extension Road, Sohna Road and the NH-48 belt support rental demand in Sectors 58 to 67, Sohna Road and Dwarka Expressway far more than another tower in Cyber City would.
Gurgaon vs Noida office market
Noida is catching up on volume, not price. In 2025 Noida's leasing rose 73% while Gurgaon's grew 14%, and Noida Expressway was the busiest NCR sub-market in both Q4 2025 and Q3 2026. Cushman & Wakefield describes Noida Expressway space as offering a 25% to 40% rental discount to prime NCR hubs.
Gurgaon still has more than twice Noida's Grade A stock (95.9 million against 44.0 million sq ft) and its prime rents are more than double Noida's average. The two markets now serve different occupiers: Gurgaon's CBD for headquarters and GCCs that need prime floors, Noida for cost-sensitive IT-BPM expansion.
Frequently asked questions
Cushman & Wakefield puts the stock-weighted average asking rent for Grade A space in Cyber City at ₹150 per sq ft per month in Q3 2026, up from ₹140 at the end of 2025. Vacancy there is just 1.3%.
Golf Course Road averaged ₹137 per sq ft per month in Q3 2026 with 5.1% vacancy, according to Cushman & Wakefield. It was ₹132 at the end of 2025.
About 95.9 million sq ft of Grade A office stock across Cushman & Wakefield's five Gurugram sub-markets as of Q3 2026. That is roughly 63% of Delhi NCR's 153.1 million sq ft.
By our stock-weighted calculation from Cushman & Wakefield's Q3 2026 data, about 16.3%. It ranges from 1.3% in Cyber City to 26.8% in the outer Gurugram sub-markets. NCR overall was 17.6%.
About 10.4 million sq ft of gross leasing across the Gurugram sub-markets, or 66% of NCR's record 15.8 million sq ft, based on Cushman & Wakefield's Q4 2025 MarketBeat.
Gurgaon accounted for 63% of NCR leasing in Q3 2026 and about 60% of the 10.7 million sq ft leased from January to September 2026. Noida took 27% in Q3 and Delhi 10%.
Yes. Cushman & Wakefield reports NCR rents up 6% to 9% year on year in Q3 2026, with Gurgaon CBD and NH-8 Prime up 12% to 15%. ANAROCK reports NCR posted the sharpest rental growth of the top seven cities in H1 2026.
About 11.8 million sq ft is planned or under construction through 2028, split almost equally between NH8 Prime (5.77 million sq ft) and the outer sub-markets including Golf Course Extension Road and Sohna Road (5.81 million sq ft).
How we compiled these figures
All sub-market figures come from Cushman & Wakefield's Delhi NCR Office MarketBeat for Q3 2026 and Q4 2025 (Grade A only). Gurgaon totals, shares of NCR and the stock-weighted vacancy are our own sums and weightings of the firm's five Gurugram sub-markets (Cyber City, MG Road, NH8 Prime, Golf Course Road and Gurugram Others, which excludes Manesar). Rents are stock-weighted asking rents, not transacted rents. ANAROCK figures are given for comparison because its city definitions differ. Reviewed quarterly when new MarketBeats are released.
Cite this page
Curated Homes, “Gurgaon Office Market Statistics 2026: Stock, Leasing, Vacancy and Rents by Micro-Market”, updated 15 October 2026, https://curatedhomes.in/stats/gurgaon-office-market-statistics
You are welcome to use these figures and charts with a link back to this page.
Sources
- 1. Cushman & Wakefield, MarketBeat Delhi NCR Office Q3 2026 (2026-10-13). View source
- 2. Cushman & Wakefield, MarketBeat Delhi NCR Office Q4 2025 (2025-12-19). View source
- 3. ANAROCK Research, India Office Market Update H1 CY2026 (2026-07-28). View source