Market data · Living in Gurgaon

Gurgaon Air Quality Statistics 2026: PM2.5 Levels, Worst Months and How It Compares With Delhi and Noida

By Aapt Dubey · Updated · 6 sources

Gurgaon's air is poor for half the year. CREA's analysis of CPCB data puts Gurgaon's average PM2.5 at 74 µg/m³ for January to June 2025, against India's annual standard of 40. In winter 2025-26 it exceeded the daily standard on 144 of 151 days, and in March 2026 it was India's most polluted city at 116 µg/m³. July to September are the cleanest months.

Gurgaon Air Quality Statistics 2026: PM2.5 Levels, Worst Months and How It Compares With Delhi and Noida: key figures infographic

Key figures

Average PM2.5, Jan to Jun 2025
74 µg/m³Gurgaon, CPCB continuous monitors analysed by CREA; 5th most polluted city in India for the periodSource 1
Average PM2.5, Jan to Jun 2024
100 µg/m³Same period a year earlier, so a 26% fall in 2025Source 1
Winter days above daily standard
144 of 151 days1 October 2025 to 28 February 2026, PM2.5 above 60 µg/m³; Gurgaon ranked 7th most polluted in IndiaSource 2
'Very Poor' or 'Severe' days, winter 2025-26
102 days99 Very Poor (121 to 250 µg/m³) plus 3 Severe (above 250) days, October 2025 to February 2026Source 2
March 2026 average PM2.5
116 µg/m³Gurgaon ranked India's most polluted city for the month; above the daily standard on 30 daysSource 3
January 2026 bad-air days
25 of 31 daysDays Gurgaon featured in India's daily top 10 most polluted cities listSource 4
Cleanest month, August 2026
0 'Poor' days25 Satisfactory and 6 Moderate days on PM2.5Source 5
Delhi winter 2025-26 PM2.5
163 µg/m³Delhi average, October 2025 to February 2026; Noida 166, Ghaziabad 172Source 2

How bad is the air quality in Gurgaon?

Bad for most of the year, very bad in winter. The cleanest numbers we have for a full half-year come from the Centre for Research on Energy and Clean Air (CREA), which analyses the Central Pollution Control Board's continuous monitoring station data. For January to June 2025, Gurgaon's average PM2.5 was 74 µg/m³. India's annual standard is 40 and the WHO guideline is 5. That made Gurgaon the fifth most polluted city in India for the period, behind Byrnihat (133), Delhi (87), Hajipur (85) and Ghaziabad (78).

There is a real improvement in that number. For the same months in 2024 Gurgaon averaged 100 µg/m³, so the 2025 figure is about 26% lower. In 2024 Gurgaon had 47 'Very Poor' days in the first half; in 2025 it had 16.

A note on terms. Most people talk about AQI, which CPCB calculates from several pollutants. CREA's city comparisons use PM2.5 concentration in µg/m³ and group days into bands with AQI-style names: Good (0 to 30), Satisfactory (31 to 60), Moderate (61 to 90), Poor (91 to 120), Very Poor (121 to 250) and Severe (above 250). We use those bands throughout this page.

Average PM2.5, January to June: Gurgaon vs Delhi(µg/m³)
Average PM2.5, January to June: Gurgaon vs Delhi
Gurgaon 2024100
Gurgaon 202574
Delhi 2024102
Delhi 202587
Ghaziabad 202578

India's annual PM2.5 standard is 40 µg/m³. Source: CREA (Centre for Research on Energy and Clean Air), 2025-07.

Worst and best months for air quality in Gurgaon

October to March is the bad season, and it has been getting longer at the spring end. In winter 2025-26 (October to February), Gurgaon breached the daily PM2.5 standard on 144 of 151 monitored days. It spent 99 days in the 'Very Poor' band and three in 'Severe'.

January is typically the worst month. In January 2026 Gurgaon had 22 'Very Poor' and three 'Severe' days, and appeared in India's daily top 10 most polluted list on 25 days. March 2026 was unusual: Gurgaon was the single most polluted city in India with an average of 116 µg/m³, above the daily standard on 30 of 31 days. In March 2025 the share of days above the standard had been 68%.

The clean window is the monsoon. In August 2026 Gurgaon had no 'Poor' days at all: 25 Satisfactory and six Moderate. Even so, Gurgaon kept appearing in national top 10 lists through the summer of 2026 (June, July, August and September), which tells you the baseline is high even when the air is not visibly hazy. September 2026 had six 'Poor' or worse days, where September 2025 had none.

Days with 'Poor' or worse PM2.5 in Gurgaon, by month(days (PM2.5 above 90 µg/m³))
Days with 'Poor' or worse PM2.5 in Gurgaon, by month
Oct 202516
Jan 202629
Mar 202625
Apr 202612
Jun 202611
Jul 202610
Aug 20260
Sep 20266

Sum of Poor, Very Poor and Severe days from CREA's monthly snapshots. November, December, February and May are missing because Gurgaon was not in that month's national top 10 table. Source: CREA, 2026-10.

Gurgaon PM2.5 days by category, month by month

CREA publishes a day-by-day category breakdown for each month's ten most polluted cities. Gurgaon made that list in most months of the past year, which is itself a finding. The table pulls together every month since October 2025 where Gurgaon appears, with the same month a year earlier where it was published.

Days in each PM2.5 category, Gurgaon (CPCB data analysed by CREA)
MonthGoodSatisfactoryModeratePoorVery PoorSevere
October 202406141010
October 2025348970
January 20250114970
January 20260024223
March 20251981030
March 202601513120
April 20250716700
April 20260513930
June 202609101010
July 20260912730
August 20260256000
September 202510182000
September 20261203330

Source: CREA, 2026-10.

Gurgaon vs Delhi and Noida air quality

In winter Gurgaon is slightly better than Delhi and Noida, not dramatically so. CREA ranked Ghaziabad (172 µg/m³), Noida (166) and Delhi (163) as India's three most polluted cities in winter 2025-26, with Gurgaon seventh. Delhi had 18 'Severe' days that winter; Gurgaon had three.

Outside winter the gap closes or reverses. Gurgaon topped the national list in March 2026 while Noida was ninth, and Gurgaon was in the top 10 in June, July, August and September 2026 when Delhi's monthly average had dropped to 35 to 43 µg/m³. In the first half of 2025 Delhi (87) was worse than Gurgaon (74).

Our reading: Gurgaon does not escape the regional winter episode, which is driven by weather, crop burning and emissions across the whole NCR airshed. But its local sources (construction dust, traffic on arterial roads, industry towards Manesar) keep it high for more of the year than you might expect.

Which sectors in Gurgaon have better air quality?

No public dataset gives a reliable sector-by-sector annual average, so be wary of any project that markets a precise 'cleaner air' figure. Ask what was measured, over what period, and by whom. What we can say from how pollution behaves is that three local factors drive most of the difference within the city.

Distance from heavy traffic matters most. Vehicle pollutants fall off sharply with distance from an arterial, so a tower set back a few hundred metres from a major road has a different exposure from one beside it. Construction is next: a largely built-out sector is cleaner than one mid-way through its development cycle, which is a hidden cost of buying early in a new corridor. Tree cover is third. Mature canopy traps particulates and moderates the microclimate.

Applying those factors, the Aravalli-edge belt around Sectors 76 and 77, the Sohna township belt with large green footprints, and the older DLF City phases with mature trees generally do better on local exposure, though the DLF phases sit closer to traffic. Locations directly on arterials and in sectors still under heavy construction do worse. Drive the perimeter of a site once before buying: a waste transfer point, quarry or construction haul road will not appear in any brochure.

What matters more: the building and the home

Since nobody in Gurgaon escapes a January with 22 'Very Poor' days, what you breathe indoors matters more than which sector you chose. Well-sealed double glazing is the single most effective structural measure; it also cuts noise and cooling load. Fresh-air handling with filtration, offered in some newer premium projects, is a genuine differentiator worth paying for.

Floor level helps near a busy road, since road-level pollutant concentrations are generally higher. Then the basics: purifiers sized for the rooms you actually use, especially bedrooms, and sealing gaps around doors and windows. For households with asthma, young children or elderly members, give this real weight and prefer a set-back, well-treed, well-sealed home over a roadside one with better finishes.

Frequently asked questions

On PM2.5, Gurgaon averaged 74 µg/m³ from January to June 2025 according to CREA's analysis of CPCB data, which falls in the 'Moderate' band. In winter 2025-26 it was above the daily standard of 60 µg/m³ on 144 of 151 days.

January is usually the worst. In January 2026 Gurgaon had 22 'Very Poor' and three 'Severe' PM2.5 days. March 2026 was also exceptionally bad, with Gurgaon India's most polluted city at 116 µg/m³.

During the monsoon, July to September. August 2026 had no 'Poor' days, with 25 Satisfactory and six Moderate days on PM2.5.

Slightly, in winter: CREA ranked Delhi third (163 µg/m³) and Gurgaon seventh in winter 2025-26. Outside winter Gurgaon is often similar or worse; it topped India's list in March 2026 and stayed in the top 10 through the summer of 2026.

Noida is worse in winter (166 µg/m³ in winter 2025-26, second in India). Gurgaon was worse in March 2026, when it ranked first and Noida ninth.

Partly. Average PM2.5 for January to June fell from 100 µg/m³ in 2024 to 74 in 2025. But winter 2025-26 still had 102 'Very Poor' or 'Severe' days, and Gurgaon ranked first in India in March 2026.

No reliable public data ranks sectors. Locations set back from arterial roads, in largely built-out sectors with mature trees, such as the Aravalli-edge belt and older DLF phases, generally have lower local exposure. Building measures like sealed glazing and filtration matter more.

Often. Gurgaon appeared in CREA's national top 10 by monthly PM2.5 in October 2025, January, March, June, July, August and September 2026, and was fifth for January to June 2025.

How we compiled these figures

All figures come from CREA's monthly, winter and half-yearly ambient air quality snapshots, which analyse CPCB continuous ambient air quality monitoring station (CAAQMS) data for cities with at least 80% data availability. Gurgaon's city figure is the CREA aggregate of its CPCB stations; we do not have station-level or sector-level averages. Day counts by category are taken from CREA's top 10 tables, which is why months where Gurgaon was not in the top 10 are missing. Poor-or-worse totals are our sums of those counts. We tried to access CPCB's daily AQI bulletins directly and could not; we will add a full-year AQI series when we can verify it. Reviewed quarterly.

Cite this page

Curated Homes, “Gurgaon Air Quality Statistics 2026: PM2.5 Levels, Worst Months and How It Compares With Delhi and Noida”, updated 15 October 2026, https://curatedhomes.in/stats/gurgaon-air-quality-statistics

You are welcome to use these figures and charts with a link back to this page.

Sources

  1. 1. CREA (Centre for Research on Energy and Clean Air), Mid-year air quality assessment for India: January to June 2025 (2025-07-11). View source
  2. 2. CREA, Winter 2025-26 ambient air quality snapshot for India (2026-03-06). View source
  3. 3. CREA, Press release: Ghaziabad most polluted India NCAP city in FY 2025-26; Gurgaon tops March 2026 pollution rankings (2026-04-07). View source
  4. 4. CREA, India monthly ambient air quality snapshot: January 2026 (2026-02-06). View source
  5. 5. CREA, India monthly ambient air quality snapshot: August 2026 (2026-09-04). View source
  6. 6. CREA, India monthly ambient air quality snapshots, October 2025 to September 2026 (2026-10-06). View source
Free Buyer Consultation

Ready to find your dream home in Gurgaon?

Speak with Aapt Dubey, your RERA-compliant property consultant in Gurgaon. Free buyer consultation, legal & home-loan support, and verified listings.