Market data · Living in Gurgaon

Gurgaon Population 2026: Census Figures, Growth and Official Projections

By Aapt Dubey · Updated · 7 sources

There is no official 2026 population count for Gurgaon. The last census, in 2011, recorded 15,14,432 people in Gurugram district and 8,86,519 in Gurgaon city (municipal corporation plus outgrowths). The 2021 census was postponed, and the next count has a reference date of 1 March 2027. Haryana's own planning assumes about 42 lakh residents by 2031 and 55 lakh by 2041.

Gurgaon Population 2026: Census Figures, Growth and Official Projections: key figures infographic

Key figures

District population, 2011
15,14,432 (15.14 lakh)Census of India 2011, Gurugram district, latest official countSource 1
Gurgaon city population, 2011
8,86,519 (8.87 lakh)Gurgaon Municipal Corporation plus outgrowths, Census 2011Source 1
Decadal growth, 2001 to 2011
73.1%District population rose from 8,74,695 (2001) to 15,14,432 (2011); Haryana grew 19.9%Source 1
Population density, 2011
1,204 persons per sq kmDistrict, on an area of 1,258 sq km; 717 per sq km in 2001Source 1
Sex ratio, 2011
854 females per 1,000 malesDistrict; urban 844, rural 878; Haryana 879Source 1
Literacy rate, 2011
84.7%District, population aged 7 and above; Haryana 75.6%Source 1
Urban share, 2011
68.8%Share of district population living in urban areas; 35.4% in 2001Source 1
Hindu share of population, 2011
93.0%District; Muslim 4.7%, Sikh 1.0%, Christian 0.6%, Jain 0.5%Source 2
Planning projection, 2031
about 42 lakhHaryana Chief Minister citing the estimated population used for city planning, April 2022Source 4
Planning projection, 2041
about 55 lakhGMDA Social Infrastructure Development Plan prepared by SPA New Delhi, 2023Source 5

What is the population of Gurgaon in 2026?

Nobody has counted it. The figure that every official document still uses is Census 2011: 15,14,432 people in Gurugram district and 8,86,519 in the city as defined by the census (the municipal corporation plus its outgrowths). In lakhs, that is 15.14 lakh for the district and 8.87 lakh for the city.

India's 2021 census never happened on schedule. The Ministry of Home Affairs says the first phase was due to start in some states on 1 April 2020 but census work was postponed because of COVID-19. The government has since notified Census 2027, with a reference date of 00:00 hours on 1 March 2027 for most of India. Fresh district and city numbers for Gurugram will only come after that count is processed, realistically 2028 or later for detailed tables.

So any '2026 population' you see quoted for Gurgaon is either a planning projection or a private estimate. We list the official projections below and label them as projections. We have not found any government agency that publishes a current-year population estimate for Gurugram district, and we would rather leave the number blank than repeat a guess.

Gurgaon population by Census 2011: district and city

The District Census Handbook for Gurgaon is the most detailed official source. It puts the district at 15,14,432 people on 1,258 sq km, making it the fourth most populous district in Haryana with 6.0% of the state's population. 10,42,253 people lived in urban areas and 4,72,179 in rural areas.

Most of the action is in Gurgaon tahsil, which held 9,77,337 people, and within it the census town of Gurgaon (M Corp. + OG) with 8,86,519. The rest of the district is made up of Pataudi, Farrukhnagar, Manesar and Sohna tahsils. For a buyer, the point is simple: the 2011 city figure predates almost all of the Golf Course Extension Road, Dwarka Expressway and Southern Peripheral Road housing that people live in today.

Gurugram district population by tahsil, Census 2001 and 2011
Tahsil20012011Decadal growthUrban share 2011
Gurgaon4,58,9639,77,337112.94%93.11%
Sohna1,24,3611,65,62933.18%32.58%
Farrukhnagar1,09,3651,34,84823.30%10.02%
Pataudi1,00,9571,20,01218.87%34.43%
Manesar81,0491,16,60643.87%20.11%
District total8,74,69515,14,43273.14%68.82%

Source: Census of India (Directorate of Census Operations, Haryana), 2014-01.

How fast has Gurgaon's population grown?

Between 2001 and 2011 the district grew 73.1%, against 19.9% for Haryana as a whole. The handbook puts this down to migration driven by proximity to Delhi, the IT sector and industry. Urban population in the district rose 236.5% in that decade while the rural population fell 16.4%, because villages were absorbed into the municipal area.

Look at the decade-by-decade series below and the 2001 to 2011 jump stands out. Growth had run at roughly 28% to 44% per decade since 1951. Gurgaon tahsil alone grew 112.9% in 2001 to 2011. Density followed: 717 persons per sq km in 2001, 1,204 in 2011.

You will see 1,241 per sq km quoted on many websites. The District Census Handbook gives 1,204, computed on 1,258 sq km, and we use the handbook figure.

Gurgaon district decadal population growth, 1951 to 2011(% growth per decade)
Gurgaon district decadal population growth, 1951 to 2011
1951-6128.7
1961-7134.1
1971-8135.5
1981-9128.6
1991-200144.2
2001-1173.1

District as per present jurisdiction, Census of India. Source: Census of India (Directorate of Census Operations, Haryana), 2014-01.

Gurgaon sex ratio and literacy rate

Gurgaon district recorded 854 females per 1,000 males in 2011, well below Haryana's 879. The urban sex ratio was 844 and the rural ratio 878. Within the city (M Corp. + OG) it was 847. Pockets such as Manesar census town (630) and Bhondsi (699) were far lower, which reflects single male migrant workers in industrial areas rather than anything about family housing in the new sectors.

The child sex ratio (0 to 6 years) improved from 807 in 2001 to 830 in 2011.

Literacy was 84.7% for the district, against 75.6% for the state, and Gurgaon tahsil ranked first among Haryana's 74 tahsils at 87.0%. In the city the literacy rate was 87.49%, with male literacy at 90.94% and female literacy at 83.4%.

Gurgaon district sex ratio, 1951 to 2011(females per 1,000 males)
Gurgaon district sex ratio, 1951 to 201105001,000898195119611971198119918542011
Gurgaon district sex ratio, 1951 to 2011
1951898
1961880
1971887
1981878
1991871
2001850
2011854

Source: Census of India (Directorate of Census Operations, Haryana), 2014-01.

Gurgaon population by religion (Census 2011)

Census table C-01 gives religion for every district. In Gurugram district, 14,08,801 people (93.0%) were Hindu, 70,842 (4.7%) Muslim, 15,097 (1.0%) Sikh, 9,725 (0.6%) Christian, 7,451 (0.5%) Jain and 944 Buddhist. 1,318 people did not state a religion.

The city of Gurgaon (M Corp. + OG) is slightly more mixed: of 8,86,519 residents, 8,14,571 were Hindu (91.9%), 40,547 Muslim (4.6%), 14,201 Sikh (1.6%), 8,381 Christian (0.9%) and 6,961 Jain (0.8%). Religion data will next be collected in Census 2027.

Population by religious community, Gurugram district and Gurgaon city, Census 2011
ReligionDistrictDistrict %City (M Corp. + OG)
Hindu14,08,80193.0%8,14,571
Muslim70,8424.7%40,547
Sikh15,0971.0%14,201
Christian9,7250.6%8,381
Jain7,4510.5%6,961
Buddhist9440.1%756
Other religions2540.0%245
Not stated1,3180.1%857
Total15,14,432100%8,86,519

Source: Census of India, 2015-08.

Gurgaon population projections for 2031 and 2041

The numbers the state actually plans with are much bigger than 2011. In April 2022 Haryana's then Chief Minister said development was being planned 'keeping in view the estimated population of 42 lakh in Gurugram by 2031'. That lines up with the Gurgaon Manesar Urban Complex 2031 development plan, which is the land use plan for the sectors most of our buyers look at.

In September 2023 GMDA's first Social Infrastructure Development Plan, drafted by the School of Planning and Architecture, New Delhi, was built on the assumption that the city's population would reach 55 lakh by 2041. Both are planning targets for the urban complex, not counts, and they cover a wider area than the 2011 city boundary.

For state context, UIDAI's Aadhaar saturation report of 30 June 2026 uses a projected 2026 population of 3,12,99,000 for Haryana. It does not publish a district figure. The UN's World Urbanization Prospects 2025 lists New Delhi as a city of 3.02 crore in 2025 using built-up-area boundaries, but does not list Gurugram separately in its annex tables, so it cannot be used as a Gurgaon number.

Gurgaon population: census counts and official planning projections(lakh people)
Gurgaon population: census counts and official planning projections
2001 census (district)8.75
2011 census (district)15.14
2031 projection42
2041 projection55

2001 and 2011 from Census of India. 2031 from the Haryana Chief Minister's statement (The Tribune, April 2022), 2041 from the GMDA Social Infrastructure Development Plan (The Tribune, September 2023). Projections cover the planned urban complex, not the same boundary as the census district. Source: Census of India (Directorate of Census Operations, Haryana), 2014-01.

What these numbers mean if you are buying in Gurgaon

Planning documents assume the city will roughly triple its 2011 district population by 2031. Roads, water, sewage and schools are being sized for that, and the gap between where infrastructure is today and where it is planned to be is the main reason new sectors trade at a discount to established ones. Our view: buy where the infrastructure already exists or is under construction, not where it exists only on a master plan.

Also be wary of any listing that quotes a precise current population for a sector or a road. No official body publishes one. Use Census 2011 for the historic base and the GMDA and state projections for direction, and wait for Census 2027 for the real number.

Frequently asked questions

There is no official 2026 count. The latest census (2011) recorded 15,14,432 people in Gurugram district and 8,86,519 in Gurgaon city. Haryana's planning assumes about 42 lakh residents by 2031, and the next census has a reference date of 1 March 2027.

Gurugram district had 15.14 lakh people in Census 2011 and the city (municipal corporation plus outgrowths) had 8.87 lakh. Planning projections put the urban complex at about 42 lakh by 2031 and 55 lakh by 2041.

The District Census Handbook gives 1,204 persons per sq km in 2011 on an area of 1,258 sq km, up from 717 in 2001. Some websites quote 1,241, but we use the official handbook figure.

Gurgaon district had 854 females per 1,000 males in Census 2011, the lowest in Haryana, against a state average of 879. The urban ratio was 844 and the rural ratio 878.

The district literacy rate was 84.7% in 2011, against 75.6% for Haryana. Gurgaon tahsil had the highest literacy among Haryana's 74 tahsils at 87.0%.

Census 2011 counted 70,842 Muslims in Gurugram district, or 4.7% of the population. Hindus were 93.0%, Sikhs 1.0% and Christians 0.6%.

Census 2021 was postponed because of the COVID-19 pandemic, according to the Ministry of Home Affairs. The next census has been notified with a reference date of 1 March 2027, so 2011 remains the latest official data.

The district grew 73.1% between 2001 and 2011, nearly four times Haryana's 19.9%. There is no official growth figure after 2011, but planning targets of 42 lakh by 2031 imply growth continuing at a high rate.

How we compiled these figures

All census figures are taken directly from the Census of India 2011 District Census Handbook for Gurgaon (Part XII A) and the C-01 religion table for Haryana, downloaded from the Census Digital Library. Religion percentages were computed by us from those counts. Projections are quoted as published by the Haryana government and GMDA and are labelled as projections; they cover the planned urban complex, not the census district boundary. We do not publish our own population estimate. This page is reviewed quarterly and will be rebuilt when Census 2027 results are released.

Cite this page

Curated Homes, “Gurgaon Population 2026: Census Figures, Growth and Official Projections”, updated 15 October 2026, https://curatedhomes.in/stats/gurgaon-population

You are welcome to use these figures and charts with a link back to this page.

Sources

  1. 1. Census of India (Directorate of Census Operations, Haryana), Census of India 2011, Haryana, Series 07, Part XII A, District Census Handbook, Gurgaon (2014-01-01). View source
  2. 2. Census of India, C-01: Population by religious community, Haryana, 2011 (2015-08-25). View source
  3. 3. Press Information Bureau, Ministry of Home Affairs, Population Census-2027 to be conducted in two phases along with enumeration of castes (2025-06-04). View source
  4. 4. The Tribune, CM will make Gurugram free of traffic jams (2022-04-02). View source
  5. 5. The Tribune, Gurugram 2041: GMDA draws infra roadmap (2023-09-16). View source
  6. 6. UIDAI, State/UT wise Aadhaar Saturation, 30 June 2026 (2026-06-30). View source
  7. 7. UN DESA Population Division, World Urbanization Prospects 2025: The World's Cities in 2025, data booklet (2025-11-01). View source
Free Buyer Consultation

Ready to find your dream home in Gurgaon?

Speak with Aapt Dubey, your RERA-compliant property consultant in Gurgaon. Free buyer consultation, legal & home-loan support, and verified listings.