Market data · Living in Gurgaon

Cost of Living in Gurgaon 2026: Rent, Bills, Transport and City Comparisons

By Aapt Dubey · Updated · 10 sources

Gurgaon is one of India's more expensive cities, but cheaper than Mumbai. Crowd-sourced Numbeo data (October 2026) puts a family of four at about ₹1.31 lakh a month before rent. ANAROCK's Q2 2026 data shows a 1,000 sq ft 2BHK on Dwarka Expressway renting for ₹25,500 to ₹37,000 a month. Electricity tariffs were held unchanged for 2026-27.

Cost of Living in Gurgaon 2026: Rent, Bills, Transport and City Comparisons: key figures infographic

Key figures

2BHK rent, Dwarka Expressway
₹25,500 to ₹37,000 a monthANAROCK average quoted rent, 2BHK of 1,000 sq ft, Q2 2026Source 1
2BHK rent, New Gurugram
₹22,000 to ₹35,000 a monthANAROCK average quoted rent, 2BHK of 1,000 sq ft, Q2 2026Source 1
Family of four, monthly spend
₹1,30,787 excluding rentNumbeo estimator, crowd-sourced, last updated 2 October 2026Source 6
Numbeo cost of living index
23.8 (Mumbai 25.2, Bangalore 21.8)Crowd-sourced index excluding rent, New York = 100, current as of October 2026Source 7
Electricity tariff 2026-27
Unchanged from 2025-26HERC order of 25 March 2026, effective 1 April 2026Source 3
Domestic power, 151 to 300 units
₹5.25 per kWhHERC domestic tariff from 1 April 2025, retained for 2026-27Source 2
MCG water, first 10 kl
₹3.04 per kilolitreResidential rate from 1 April 2026; ₹12.16 above 30 klSource 4
Delhi Metro fare
₹11 to ₹64 per tripDMRC fares on normal days since 25 August 2025Source 5
Haryana minimum wage, unskilled
₹15,220.71 a monthBasic monthly wage effective 1 April 2026Source 8

How much does it cost to live in Gurgaon in 2026?

Rent is the line that decides your budget. Everything else in Gurgaon (groceries, eating out, bills) costs roughly what it does in Bangalore or Pune, give or take 10%. Housing and the way you get to work are where Gurgaon pulls away.

Numbeo, which builds its numbers from prices submitted by users and is therefore crowd-sourced rather than official, estimated in October 2026 that a family of four in Gurgaon spends about ₹1,30,787 a month excluding rent, and a single person about ₹35,927. It also says Gurgaon is 9.0% more expensive than Bangalore excluding rent. Treat these as directional. They are built from 1,045 entries by 82 contributors over the past 12 months, not a household survey.

For the expat or senior-executive end of the market, Mercer's 2024 Cost of Living survey (the last edition with public city ranks we could verify) placed New Delhi at 164th, against Mumbai at 136th. Mercer does not rank Gurgaon separately, so New Delhi is the nearest proxy. Dubai ranked 15th.

Rent in Gurgaon compared with Mumbai, Bangalore, Pune, Hyderabad and Noida

ANAROCK publishes quoted rents for a 2BHK in a handful of micro-markets each quarter. In Q2 2026 a 1,000 sq ft 2BHK on Dwarka Expressway was quoted at ₹25,500 to ₹37,000 a month and in New Gurugram at ₹22,000 to ₹35,000. That is close to Noida Sector 150 (₹23,500 to ₹35,000) and Whitefield in Bangalore (₹30,000 to ₹46,000), and well above Pune's Hinjawadi (₹24,500 to ₹34,500).

Mumbai is a different league. ANAROCK quotes ₹50,000 to ₹87,000 in Chembur and ₹86,000 to ₹1,38,000 in Worli, and those are for a smaller 700 sq ft 2BHK. Quarterly rent changes were flat to 1% almost everywhere in Q2 2026, so rents have cooled after the 2022 to 2024 run-up.

These ANAROCK micro-markets are mid-segment. Golf Course Road and Golf Course Extension Road 3BHK and 4BHK rents run much higher, and we have not found a research-firm series for them that we can cite. Crowd-sourced Numbeo data puts a 3-bedroom in central Gurgaon at about ₹89,063 a month and outside the centre at about ₹46,786.

Quoted monthly rent for a 2BHK, selected micro-markets, Q2 2026 (ANAROCK)
CityMicro-marketQuoted rent (₹/month)Quarterly change
GurgaonDwarka Expressway25,500 to 37,0001%
GurgaonNew Gurugram22,000 to 35,0000%
NoidaSector 15023,500 to 35,0001%
NoidaGreater Noida West19,000 to 26,0000%
BangaloreWhitefield30,000 to 46,0001%
BangaloreSarjapur Road33,000 to 46,5001%
HyderabadGachibowli32,000 to 44,0001%
PuneHinjawadi24,500 to 34,5001%
MumbaiChembur (700 sq ft)50,000 to 87,0001%
MumbaiWorli (700 sq ft)86,000 to 1,38,0000%

Source: ANAROCK Research, 2026-08.

Electricity bills: DHBVN tariff for 2026-27

Gurgaon homes are supplied by DHBVN, and the tariff is set by the Haryana Electricity Regulatory Commission. On 25 March 2026 HERC kept the tariff unchanged for 2026-27, so the 2025-26 schedule still applies from 1 April 2026.

Under that schedule, domestic consumers pay ₹2.20 per kWh for 0 to 50 units and ₹2.70 for 51 to 100 units. Households using more than 100 units move to slabs of ₹2.95 (0 to 150), ₹5.25 (151 to 300), ₹6.45 (301 to 500) and ₹7.10 (above 500). There is no fixed charge up to 300 units a month, and ₹50 per kW applies above that.

The detail that matters for bigger apartments: homes with a sanctioned load above 5 kW are in a separate category, at ₹6.50 per kWh for 0 to 500 units, ₹7.15 for 501 to 1,000 and ₹7.50 above 1,000. A 4BHK running four or five air conditioners in June will usually sit in this bracket. Many gated societies also bill power through a sub-meter with power backup charged separately, so check the society's rates before you sign.

Haryana domestic electricity tariff by monthly consumption slab, 2026-27(₹ per kWh)
Haryana domestic electricity tariff by monthly consumption slab, 2026-27
0-50 units2.2
51-100 units2.7
0-150 (over 100 used)2.95
151-3005.25
301-5006.45
Above 5007.1

Rates from the 2025-26 order, kept unchanged for 2026-27 by HERC's March 2026 order. Loads above 5 kW have separate rates. Source: The Tribune, 2025-04.

Water, transport and household help

Water is cheap in cash terms. MCG's residential tariff from 1 April 2026 is ₹3.04 per kilolitre up to 10 kl, ₹6.08 for 10 to 20 kl, ₹9.72 for 20 to 30 kl and ₹12.16 above 30 kl. Group housing societies pay ₹6.08 per kl for the first 20 kl and ₹12.16 beyond. MCG has scheduled roughly 5% increases each year up to 2027. The real cost in many new sectors is tanker water when the piped supply is short, and that does not show in any tariff.

Delhi Metro fares on normal days run from ₹11 for up to 2 km to ₹64 for trips over 32 km, after DMRC's revision of 25 August 2025. A Gurgaon to central Delhi commute usually falls in the ₹43 to ₹54 slabs. Most Gurgaon households still depend on cars, though; crowd-sourced Numbeo data shows petrol at about ₹105 a litre.

There is no official rate for domestic help. The legal benchmark is Haryana's minimum wage, which from 1 April 2026 is ₹15,220.71 a month for unskilled work and ₹18,500.81 for skilled work. In practice, full-time live-in help and drivers in the luxury societies are paid by negotiation, and we would not quote a market rate without a published source.

Gurgaon vs Mumbai, Bangalore, Pune, Hyderabad, Noida and Dubai

On Numbeo's crowd-sourced cost of living index (excluding rent, New York = 100), Gurgaon scores 23.8, behind Mumbai (25.2) but ahead of Pune (22.5), Bangalore (21.8), Hyderabad (21.6), Delhi (21.3) and Noida (20.4). Dubai scores 62.2, so day-to-day spending there is about 2.6 times Gurgaon's on this measure.

On rent, Numbeo's rent index has Gurgaon at 8.8 against Mumbai at 16.9, Bangalore 8.1, Pune 6.8, Hyderabad 6.0, Noida 5.4 and Dubai 51.9. Our reading: Gurgaon is the second most expensive large Indian city to rent in after Mumbai, and Noida is meaningfully cheaper for similar housing.

Purchasing power cuts the other way. Numbeo's local purchasing power index for Gurgaon is 92.8, below Bangalore (115.6), Noida (134.5), Pune (149.0) and Hyderabad (166.5). Salaries reported by contributors do not stretch as far in Gurgaon.

Cost of living index excluding rent, October 2026 (crowd-sourced)(index, New York = 100)
Cost of living index excluding rent, October 2026 (crowd-sourced)
Dubai62.2
Mumbai25.2
Gurgaon23.8
Pune22.5
Bangalore21.8
Hyderabad21.6
Delhi21.3
Noida20.4

Numbeo data is crowd-sourced from user submissions and is not an official statistic. Source: Numbeo (crowd-sourced), 2026-10.

Rent index by city: how far Gurgaon sits from Mumbai and Dubai

Rent explains most of the gap between cities. Gurgaon's rent index of 8.8 is about half of Mumbai's and about a sixth of Dubai's, but around 60% higher than Noida's 5.4. For a family moving from Bangalore, rent will feel similar. From Pune or Hyderabad, expect to pay noticeably more for a comparable flat.

Our view as Gurgaon consultants: if you are comparing renting against buying, look at the gap between rent and EMI, not the headline price. Gross rental yields in Gurgaon's mid-segment remain low, and our rental yield page has the research-firm numbers.

Rent index by city, October 2026 (crowd-sourced)(index, New York = 100)
Rent index by city, October 2026 (crowd-sourced)
Dubai51.9
Mumbai16.9
Gurgaon8.8
Bangalore8.1
Delhi7.2
Pune6.8
Hyderabad6
Noida5.4

Numbeo data is crowd-sourced and not an official statistic. Source: Numbeo (crowd-sourced), 2026-10.

What about school fees in Gurgaon?

We could not find an official or research-firm dataset on Gurgaon school fees, and fee schedules vary hugely between schools, so we are not publishing an average. Numbeo's crowd-sourced figure for international primary school tuition in Gurgaon is about ₹5,80,000 a year per child, and for a full-day private preschool about ₹15,846 a month. Use these only as a rough guide and get the current fee schedule from the school itself.

Our schools and hospitals page lists the major schools by corridor.

Frequently asked questions

Numbeo's crowd-sourced estimator puts a family of four at about ₹1,30,787 a month excluding rent, as of October 2026. Add rent: ANAROCK quotes ₹25,500 to ₹37,000 a month for a 1,000 sq ft 2BHK on Dwarka Expressway in Q2 2026.

Slightly. Numbeo's crowd-sourced data says Gurgaon is 9.0% more expensive than Bangalore excluding rent, and its rent index is 8.8 against Bangalore's 8.1 (October 2026). ANAROCK's Q2 2026 rents for Whitefield (₹30,000 to ₹46,000) are actually higher than Dwarka Expressway's.

Yes. Numbeo's cost of living index (excluding rent) is 23.8 for Gurgaon against 25.2 for Mumbai, and the rent index is 8.8 against 16.9. Mercer's 2024 survey ranked Mumbai 136th and New Delhi 164th, where a lower number means more expensive.

HERC kept tariffs unchanged for 2026-27. Domestic rates run from ₹2.20 per kWh for the first 50 units to ₹7.10 above 500 units, and homes with load above 5 kW pay ₹6.50 to ₹7.50 per kWh.

MCG charges residential consumers ₹3.04 per kilolitre up to 10 kl, rising to ₹12.16 per kl above 30 kl, from 1 April 2026. Group housing societies pay ₹6.08 per kl for the first 20 kl.

DMRC fares on normal days are ₹11 to ₹64 since 25 August 2025, depending on distance. Trips of 12 to 21 km cost ₹43 and 21 to 32 km cost ₹54.

There is no separate official rate for domestic help. Haryana's minimum wage from 1 April 2026 is ₹15,220.71 a month for unskilled work and ₹18,500.81 for skilled work, which is a reasonable legal floor to start from.

Much cheaper. Numbeo's crowd-sourced index puts Dubai at 62.2 against Gurgaon's 23.8 excluding rent, and Dubai's rent index is 51.9 against 8.8. Mercer ranked Dubai the 15th most expensive city for international staff in 2024.

How we compiled these figures

Rents are ANAROCK's average quoted rents for a 2BHK in its tracked micro-markets (1,000 sq ft in NCR, Bangalore, Hyderabad and Pune; 700 sq ft in Mumbai) from its Q2 2026 Residential Market Viewpoints. Electricity, water and wage figures are official tariffs and notifications as reported by The Tribune, PTI and TeamLease RegTech. City comparisons use Numbeo, which is crowd-sourced from user submissions and is labelled as such everywhere it appears, and Mercer's 2024 Cost of Living ranking. We do not publish averages where no reliable source exists (school fees, domestic help rates). Reviewed quarterly.

Cite this page

Curated Homes, “Cost of Living in Gurgaon 2026: Rent, Bills, Transport and City Comparisons”, updated 15 October 2026, https://curatedhomes.in/stats/cost-of-living-gurgaon

You are welcome to use these figures and charts with a link back to this page.

Sources

  1. 1. ANAROCK Research, NCR, MMR, Bengaluru, Pune and Hyderabad Q2 2026 Residential Market Viewpoints (2026-08-03). View source
  2. 2. The Tribune, Haryana revises power tariffs, domestic consumers face higher rates starting April 1 (2025-04-02). View source
  3. 3. PTI via TaxTMI, Haryana electricity commission keeps power tariff unchanged for next financial year (2026-03-25). View source
  4. 4. The Tribune, Water get costlier in Gurugram: MC announces 5% hike; check revised charges (2026-05-12). View source
  5. 5. Business Today, Delhi Metro fare hike: DMRC increases prices by up to Rs 4 from Aug 25 (2025-08-25). View source
  6. 6. Numbeo (crowd-sourced), Cost of Living in Gurgaon (2026-10-02). View source
  7. 7. Numbeo (crowd-sourced), Current Cost of Living Index by City (2026-10-15). View source
  8. 8. TeamLease RegTech, Haryana Labour Department: Revision of Minimum Wages (2026-04-10). View source
  9. 9. Business Today, Mumbai, Delhi are India's most expensive cities; no Indian city among top 100 globally: Mercer (2024-06-17). View source
  10. 10. Argaam, Hong Kong is world's most expensive for expats, Dubai tops Arab-wide (2024-06-20). View source
Free Buyer Consultation

Ready to find your dream home in Gurgaon?

Speak with Aapt Dubey, your RERA-compliant property consultant in Gurgaon. Free buyer consultation, legal & home-loan support, and verified listings.