Market data · India, NRI and luxury
India Luxury Housing Statistics 2026: Sales, Cities and NCR's Share
By Aapt Dubey · Updated · 8 sources
Luxury is now the core of India's housing market. Homes above ₹1 crore made up 54% of sales across eight cities in H1 2026 (Knight Frank). In the ₹5 crore and above bracket, NCR led with ₹41,440 crore of sales and 4,401 homes, about 43% of the value across eight markets (CRE Matrix). Mumbai's ₹10 crore+ deals hit a record ₹18,512 crore.

Key figures
- Share of sales above ₹1 crore
- 54%Knight Frank, eight cities, H1 2026; up from 49% in H1 2025Source 1
- ₹2 to ₹5 crore share of sales
- 20%Knight Frank, eight cities, H1 2026; sales in this bracket grew 19% YoYSource 1
- ₹5 crore+ sales value, India
- About ₹96,000 croreCRE Matrix, eight major markets, H1 2026Source 2
- NCR ₹5 crore+ sales
- ₹41,440 crore, 4,401 homesCRE Matrix, H1 2026; about 43% of the eight-market valueSource 2
- Mumbai ₹10 crore+ deals
- 957 homes, ₹18,512 croreIndia Sotheby's International Realty and CRE Matrix, H1 2026; record for any January to JuneSource 3
- Luxury share of new launches
- 14% above ₹2.5 croreAnarock, top 7 cities, Q3 2026; down from 22% in Q2 2026Source 4
- NCR launches above ₹2.5 crore
- 34%Anarock, Q3 2026; highest luxury share of any top-7 citySource 4
- Luxury demand growth, 2025
- 70% YoYCBRE, top 7 cities, calendar year 2025Source 5
- Curated Homes listings from ₹4 crore
- 39% of 87Share of our Gurgaon listings whose starting price is ₹4 crore or more, October 2026Source 7
What counts as luxury housing in India?
There is no single definition, which is why headline numbers vary so much. Anarock calls ₹1.5 crore to ₹2.5 crore high-end, ₹2.5 crore to ₹4 crore luxury and above ₹4 crore ultra-luxury. CBRE's luxury tracker uses ₹4 crore and above. Knight Frank reports by ticket-size bands from below ₹50 lakh up to above ₹50 crore. India Sotheby's International Realty and CRE Matrix track Mumbai deals above ₹10 crore.
When you read a luxury statistic, check the threshold first. A '30% luxury share' at ₹1.5 crore and a '5% luxury share' at ₹4 crore can describe the same market. On this page we keep each firm's definition next to its number.
Which city sells the most luxury homes in India?
NCR, by a distance, at the top end. CRE Matrix counts ₹41,440 crore of homes above ₹5 crore sold in NCR in H1 2026, across 4,401 units. That is about 69% more than MMR's ₹24,549 crore (2,294 units) and 2.7 times Hyderabad's ₹15,151 crore (1,899 units). NCR, MMR and Hyderabad together accounted for roughly 85% of the value in this bracket.
Below the top three the numbers fall away fast. Bengaluru sold ₹6,679 crore of ₹5 crore+ homes (729 units), and Ahmedabad, Kolkata and Chennai each landed between ₹2,277 crore and ₹2,477 crore. Pune, a big market overall, managed only ₹878 crore across 113 units. Kolkata's average ticket of about ₹9.8 crore is higher than Hyderabad's, which shows how a handful of large deals can tilt a small market. For a Gurgaon buyer the point is simple: NCR is where India's ₹5 crore+ liquidity is deepest.
Mumbai still wins at the very top of the ladder. In the ₹10 crore and above segment, India Sotheby's International Realty and CRE Matrix recorded 957 deals worth ₹18,512 crore in Mumbai in H1 2026, up 12% by value and 26% by volume. Over 12 months nearly 1,700 such homes sold for close to ₹34,000 crore. Prices in that segment have eased about 4% so far in 2026 after rising 37% between 2021 and 2025.
- NCR41,440
- MMR24,549
- Hyderabad15,151
- Bengaluru6,679
- Ahmedabad2,477
- Kolkata2,445
- Chennai2,277
- Pune878
| NCR | 41440 |
|---|---|
| MMR | 24549 |
| Hyderabad | 15151 |
| Bengaluru | 6679 |
| Ahmedabad | 2477 |
| Kolkata | 2445 |
| Chennai | 2277 |
| Pune | 878 |
Source: CRE Matrix, 2026-10.
| City | Sales value (₹ crore) | Units sold | Average ticket (₹ crore, our calculation) |
|---|---|---|---|
| NCR | 41,440 | 4,401 | 9.4 |
| MMR | 24,549 | 2,294 | 10.7 |
| Hyderabad | 15,151 | 1,899 | 8.0 |
| Bengaluru | 6,679 | 729 | 9.2 |
| Ahmedabad | 2,477 | 341 | 7.3 |
| Kolkata | 2,445 | 249 | 9.8 |
| Chennai | 2,277 | 289 | 7.9 |
| Pune | 878 | 113 | 7.8 |
Source: CRE Matrix, 2026-10.
NCR and Gurgaon: India's luxury engine
NCR's lead in luxury is not new. CBRE's H1 2025 report counted about 7,000 homes sold at ₹4 crore and above across seven cities, with NCR taking about 4,000 of them, a 57% share and three times its year-earlier level. Mumbai was second with about 1,240 units.
Gurugram drives most of that. Knight Frank says nearly all new Gurugram projects launched in H1 2026 were priced above ₹2 crore, and across NCR the ₹2 crore to ₹5 crore band took 43% of sales. Anarock's Q3 2026 data shows 34% of NCR launches priced above ₹2.5 crore, the highest luxury share of any of the seven cities, and NCR prices rose 12% in a year, which Anarock attributes to that concentration of luxury and ultra-luxury launches.
Our own inventory reflects the same skew. Of the 87 Gurgaon projects listed on Curated Homes, 91% start at ₹1.5 crore or more, 39% at ₹4 crore or more and 11% at ₹10 crore or more. The median starting price is ₹2.94 crore. That is a curated luxury list, not the whole market, but it shows where Gurgaon's branded developers are building.
Is luxury supply slowing in 2026?
Developers have started to lean back towards the middle. In Q3 2026, homes above ₹2.5 crore made up 14% of new launches across Anarock's seven cities, down from 22% in Q2 2026. Homes above ₹1.5 crore were 38% of launches. The affordable segment more than doubled its share to 14%.
City by city, Hyderabad had the most premium-heavy pipeline with 66% of launches above ₹1.5 crore, followed by NCR at 62% and Bengaluru at 52%. Kolkata was at the other end with just 4%.
Inventory is the warning light. Knight Frank's unsold stock in the ₹20 crore to ₹50 crore band rose 52% year on year and would take 14.2 quarters to clear at the current pace, though the two top bands together hold only about 2,081 units, so a few big projects move the ratio. In NCR the ₹20 crore to ₹50 crore band's unsold stock jumped from a tiny base to 254 units.
- Hyderabad66
- NCR62
- Bengaluru52
- MMR30
- Pune12
- Kolkata4
| Hyderabad | 66 |
|---|---|
| NCR | 62 |
| Bengaluru | 52 |
| MMR | 30 |
| Pune | 12 |
| Kolkata | 4 |
Anarock does not state Chennai's share in the report text. Source: Anarock Research & Advisory, 2026-09.
What is driving luxury demand?
CBRE puts the 2025 jump in luxury demand at 70% and lists rising household incomes, NRI buying and a preference for larger homes as the drivers. It found high-end homes rose from about 12% of sales in 2022 to 26.8% in 2025. In its H1 2025 luxury report CBRE also named HNI, UHNI and NRI interest, partly as a hedge against global uncertainty and to benefit from a strong dollar.
Buyer age matters too. In Mumbai's ₹10 crore+ segment, buyers aged 35 to 55 accounted for 58% of purchases in H1 2026 and those above 65 for 12%. That is end-user money, not speculative flipping, which is one reason luxury prices have held up better than volumes.
Our view for buyers: the luxury market is deep enough to be liquid at the best addresses, but the 2026 data says pricing power has peaked for now. Negotiate on payment plans and extras rather than expecting list-price discounts.
Frequently asked questions
It depends on the threshold. Knight Frank found homes above ₹1 crore made up 54% of sales across eight cities in H1 2026. CBRE puts high-end homes at 26.8% of 2025 sales, and CBRE's narrower ₹4 crore+ segment was about 7,000 units in H1 2025.
NCR for homes above ₹5 crore: ₹41,440 crore of sales across 4,401 units in H1 2026, according to CRE Matrix. Mumbai leads the ₹10 crore+ bracket by deal value, with 957 deals worth ₹18,512 crore in H1 2026.
Anarock classes ₹2.5 crore to ₹4 crore as luxury and above ₹4 crore as ultra-luxury. CBRE uses ₹4 crore and above. In Mumbai, the luxury market studied by India Sotheby's International Realty starts at ₹10 crore.
Supply is cooling more than demand. Homes above ₹2.5 crore fell to 14% of new launches in Q3 2026 from 22% in Q2, per Anarock. Yet Mumbai's ₹10 crore+ sales hit a half-year record in H1 2026, and homes above ₹1 crore rose to 54% of eight-city sales.
A large and growing share. Anarock says 34% of NCR launches in Q3 2026 were priced above ₹2.5 crore and 62% above ₹1.5 crore. Knight Frank says the ₹2 crore to ₹5 crore band took 43% of NCR sales in H1 2026.
Only at the very top in Mumbai, where ₹10 crore+ prices eased about 4% in 2026 after a 37% rise between 2021 and 2025. Broader averages are still rising: NCR prices were up 12% year on year in Q3 2026 on Anarock's data.
Mostly established end-users. In Mumbai's ₹10 crore+ market, 58% of H1 2026 buyers were aged 35 to 55. CBRE also points to HNIs, UHNIs and NRIs as key buyer groups.
How we compiled these figures
We combine four research series, each with its own luxury definition: Knight Frank (ticket-size bands, eight cities, half-yearly), CRE Matrix (homes above ₹5 crore, eight markets, H1 2026), India Sotheby's International Realty with CRE Matrix (Mumbai deals above ₹10 crore), Anarock (launch mix by budget band, seven cities, quarterly) and CBRE (₹4 crore and above, plus a high-end share). Knight Frank's INR million bands are converted to crore (₹10 million = ₹1 crore). Average ticket in the ₹5 crore+ table is our division of value by units. Curated Homes listing figures use the lowest price in each of our 87 Gurgaon listings' published price ranges as of October 2026; it is a curated luxury inventory, not a market sample. CBRE's ₹4 crore+ unit counts are for H1 2025, the latest CBRE luxury unit data we could verify. Updated quarterly.
Cite this page
Curated Homes, “India Luxury Housing Statistics 2026: Sales, Cities and NCR's Share”, updated 15 October 2026, https://curatedhomes.in/stats/india-luxury-housing-statistics
You are welcome to use these figures and charts with a link back to this page.
Sources
- 1. Knight Frank India, India Real Estate: Office and Residential Market H1 2026 (2026-07-09). View source
- 2. CRE Matrix, Which City Sold the Most Homes Worth ₹5 Crore+ in H1 2026? (2026-10-05). View source
- 3. Outlook Money (quoting India Sotheby's International Realty and CRE Matrix), Mumbai's Rs 10 Crore Plus Luxury Home Sales Reach Record Rs 18,512 Cr In H1 2026: Report (2026-07-30). View source
- 4. Anarock Research & Advisory, Residential Market Viewpoints Pan-India Q3 2026 (2026-09-29). View source
- 5. Business Today (quoting CBRE), Bigger homes, bigger budgets: High end housing dominates India's 2025 sales, finds CBRE report (2026-01-19). View source
- 6. Business Today (quoting CBRE and ASSOCHAM), There's been an 85% on-year growth in luxury housing purchases (2025-07-11). View source
- 7. Curated Homes listing data, Curated Homes Gurgaon property listings (87 projects) (2026-10-15). View source
- 8. Outlook Business (quoting CBRE), Sales of Homes, Costing Rs 4 Crore & More, Up 38 Per cent in Top 7 Cities During Jan-Sep: CBRE (2024-10-17). View source