Market data · India market
Co-living and Rental Market in India: Beds, Market Size, Housing Shortage and Rents (2026)
By Aapt Dubey · Updated · 6 sources
India has about 0.3 million organised co-living beds against demand of 6.6 million beds, a penetration of roughly 5%, according to Colliers. It expects supply to reach close to 1 million beds and the market to grow from about ₹4,000 crore in 2025 to nearly ₹20,000 crore by 2030. Only a handful of states and UTs have adopted the Model Tenancy Act.

Key figures
- Organised co-living beds
- 0.3 millionOrganised co-living inventory in India, 2025 (Colliers)Source: The Realty Today
- Co-living demand
- 6.6 million bedsDemand base among about 50 million urban migrants aged 20 to 34 in 2025Source: The Realty Today
- Co-living beds by 2030
- Close to 1 millionColliers projection of organised inventory, with penetration rising from about 5% to over 10%Source: The Realty Today
- Co-living market size
- ₹4,000 croreINR 40 billion in 2025, potentially close to INR 200 billion by 2030 (Colliers)Source: The Realty Today
- Rent saving vs 1 BHK
- Up to 35%Single occupancy co-living vs a traditional 1 BHK in the same area, April 2025Source: The Realty Today
- Student housing demand
- About 12 millionEstimated demand for student accommodation in 2025; colleges house about 4 million (FY2021-22)Source: The Realty Today
- Urban housing shortage
- 18.78 millionHouseholds, official Technical Group estimate as of 2012, the latest official national figureSource: Ministry of Statistics and Programme Impleme
- Gurugram rental yield
- 4.3%Average residential rental yield in Q2 2026, up from 3.5% in 2019 (Anarock)Source: Business Today
How big is the co-living market in India?
Colliers estimates organised co-living inventory at about 0.3 million beds in 2025, against a demand base of 6.6 million beds drawn from roughly 50 million urban migrants aged 20 to 34. That is a penetration rate of about 5%. Colliers expects inventory to more than triple to close to 1 million beds by 2030 and penetration to rise above 10%.
In money terms Colliers sizes the co-living market at around INR 40 billion (about ₹4,000 crore) in 2025, with the potential to grow over five times to close to INR 200 billion (about ₹20,000 crore) by 2030. Leading operators have raised about $1 billion since 2015, and Colliers says institutional returns are closer to 10%, against 2 to 5% yields on traditional residential assets.
Entrackr's funding data shows co-living startups such as Stanza Living, Amber and Colive raised about $224 million between 2020 and 2025, far less than co-working or hospitality. Other research houses publish different market values; the bed counts are more consistent across reports than the rupee or dollar figures.
- 20250.3
- 2030 (projected)1
| 2025 | 0.3 |
|---|---|
| 2030 (projected) | 1 |
Colliers estimate; 2030 is described as close to 1 million beds. Source: The Realty Today (Colliers India report), 2025-05.
Is co-living cheaper than renting a flat?
Often, yes, for a single person. Colliers compared single occupancy co-living rents with traditional 1 BHK rents in the same localities in April 2025 and found a rental arbitrage of up to 35%, with a typical range of 20 to 35%. Its 1 BHK figures include utilities and maintenance; co-living rents usually include furnishing, housekeeping, utilities and shared amenities.
The trade-off is space and privacy. For a young professional moving to Gurgaon for a job in Cyber City or on Golf Course Road, co-living makes sense for the first year or two. For a couple or anyone staying longer, a 1 or 2 BHK usually works out better once you factor in furniture you already own.
Should a Gurgaon landlord lease a building to a co-living operator?
Colliers describes three business models. In the lease model, which most operators prefer, the operator leases flats or whole buildings from owners and rents beds to residents; typical leases run 3 to 9 years. In the management or revenue sharing model the owner takes a share of monthly or annual revenue, so both sides carry occupancy risk. In the franchise model the owner runs the property under the operator's brand and pays a fee.
The numbers explain the appeal. Colliers says institutional co-living returns are closer to 10%, against 2 to 5% for traditional residential assets, and Anarock puts Gurugram's average residential rental yield at 4.3% in Q2 2026. Our view: a fixed lease of 3 to 9 years with a listed or well funded operator suits an owner of an older builder floor or small building near Cyber City or Sohna Road. A revenue share only makes sense if you are comfortable carrying vacancy risk yourself.
Check the lock-in, the rent escalation clause and who pays for wear and tear before you sign. Co-living residents turn over far faster than a family tenant.
How large is the student housing gap?
Student housing is the fastest growing slice of co-living. Colliers cites AISHE data showing higher education enrolment rose from 30.2 million in FY2012-13 to 43.3 million in FY2021-22. In FY2021-22, colleges and universities could house about 4 million students, which Colliers describes as only 35 to 40% of demand.
Colliers estimates student accommodation demand at about 12 million in 2025. About 11% of India's population is in the 18 to 23 age group, and the national gross enrolment ratio was 28.4% in 2021-22, so the numbers will keep rising as enrolment grows.
| Indicator | Figure | Period |
|---|---|---|
| Higher education enrolment | 30.2 million | FY2012-13 |
| Higher education enrolment | 43.3 million | FY2021-22 |
| Students housed by colleges | About 4 million | FY2021-22 |
| Student accommodation demand | About 12 million | 2025 |
| Gross enrolment ratio | 28.4% | 2021-22 |
Source: The Realty Today (Colliers India report), 2025-05.
What is India's rental and urban housing shortage?
The latest official national estimate is old. The Technical Group on Urban Housing Shortage (TG-12), set up by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Poverty Alleviation, estimated a shortage of 18.78 million households in urban India as of 2012. Congestion, families sharing a home that should be split, made up about 14.99 million of that.
During 2012, about three quarters of the shortage was in the economically weaker section (monthly income up to ₹5,000) and the remaining quarter in the lower income group. The same MoSPI chapter flags the paradox of a large and growing stock of vacant houses in urban India alongside this shortage. No newer official national estimate has been published, so treat 18.78 million as a 2012 figure, not a current one.
This mismatch is the core argument for rental housing: vacant flats exist, but owners do not trust the tenancy system enough to let them, and the people who need homes cannot buy them.
| Cause | Households (million) |
|---|---|
| Congestion | 14.99 |
| Obsolescent houses | 2.27 |
| Non-serviceable katcha houses | 0.99 |
| Homeless | 0.53 |
| Total | 18.78 |
Source: Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI), 2016-01.
Which states have adopted the Model Tenancy Act?
Very few. The Model Tenancy Act is a template from the Centre, and because tenancy is a state subject each state has to pass its own law. According to a Rajya Sabha reply in August 2025, reported by the Free Press Journal in March 2026, Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Andaman and Nicobar Islands, Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu, and Lakshadweep have adopted tenancy laws as per the Model Tenancy Act.
Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Uttarakhand and Uttar Pradesh had already notified tenancy acts based on an earlier draft and were asked to align them with the final version. Haryana is not on either list, so rentals in Gurgaon are still governed by Haryana's existing law and the terms of your rent agreement. Register the agreement and keep the deposit receipt.
| State or UT | Status |
|---|---|
| Assam | Adopted as per MTA |
| Arunachal Pradesh | Adopted as per MTA |
| Andaman and Nicobar Islands | Adopted as per MTA |
| Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu | Adopted as per MTA |
| Lakshadweep | Adopted as per MTA |
| Andhra Pradesh | Act based on earlier MTA draft |
| Tamil Nadu | Act based on earlier MTA draft |
| Uttarakhand | Act based on earlier MTA draft |
| Uttar Pradesh | Act based on earlier MTA draft |
| Haryana | Not listed |
Source: Free Press Journal (Rajya Sabha reply, MoHUA), 2026-03.
Rental growth and yields by city
Rental yields have risen in every major city since 2019 as rents caught up with prices. Anarock data for 2019 to Q2 2026 shows Gurugram's average residential yield up from 3.5% to 4.3% while capital values rose 117% from ₹6,150 to ₹13,350 per sq ft. Bengaluru has the highest yield of the six cities shown at 4.6%, and Delhi the lowest at 3.2%.
In NCR, rent growth has now flattened. Anarock's Q2 2026 data shows the average quoted rent for a 2 BHK on Dwarka Expressway at ₹25,500 to ₹37,000 a month, up 1% in the quarter, and New Gurugram at ₹22,000 to ₹35,000, flat on the quarter. For sector level rents, yields and the full trend since 2021, see our Gurgaon rent statistics page.
- Bengaluru4.6
- Gurugram4.3
- Mumbai4.3
- Noida3.9
- Hyderabad3.6
- Delhi3.2
| Bengaluru | 4.6 |
|---|---|
| Gurugram | 4.3 |
| Mumbai | 4.3 |
| Noida | 3.9 |
| Hyderabad | 3.6 |
| Delhi | 3.2 |
Anarock data as reported by Business Today, August 2026. Source: Business Today (Anarock Research data), 2026-08.
| Micro-market | Monthly rent | Change vs Q1 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Dwarka Expressway | ₹25,500 to ₹37,000 | 1% |
| New Gurugram | ₹22,000 to ₹35,000 | 0% |
| Greater Noida West | ₹19,000 to ₹26,000 | 0% |
| Raj Nagar Extension | ₹16,000 to ₹23,000 | 0% |
Source: Anarock Research, 2026-08.
Frequently asked questions
Colliers estimates the co-living market at around INR 40 billion (about ₹4,000 crore) in 2025, with potential to reach close to INR 200 billion by 2030. Organised inventory is about 0.3 million beds.
Colliers projects organised co-living inventory will reach close to 1 million beds by 2030, more than three times the 0.3 million beds of 2025.
Colliers found single occupancy co-living was up to 35% cheaper than a traditional 1 BHK in the same locality in April 2025, with a typical saving of 20 to 35% once utilities and maintenance are included.
The latest official estimate, by the Technical Group TG-12, put the urban housing shortage at 18.78 million households as of 2012. About 14.99 million of that was due to congestion.
Per an August 2025 Rajya Sabha reply, Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Andaman and Nicobar Islands, Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu, and Lakshadweep have adopted tenancy laws as per the Model Tenancy Act. Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Uttarakhand and Uttar Pradesh have acts based on an earlier draft.
No. Haryana was not among the states and UTs listed in the August 2025 Rajya Sabha reply as having adopted or partly adopted the Model Tenancy Act.
Colliers estimates student accommodation demand at about 12 million in 2025. Colleges and universities could house about 4 million students in FY2021-22.
Anarock puts Gurugram's average residential rental yield at 4.3% in Q2 2026, up from 3.5% in 2019.
How we compiled these figures
Co-living and student housing figures are from Colliers India's co-living report as published by The Realty Today in May 2025, which cites AISHE for enrolment data. Co-living funding is from Entrackr's Proptech Report 2025. The urban housing shortage is the TG-12 estimate (2012) as presented in MoSPI's Statistical Year Book chapter on housing; no newer official national estimate exists. Model Tenancy Act status is from an August 2025 Rajya Sabha reply as reported by the Free Press Journal. Rents and yields are Anarock Research data. Crore conversions of INR billion figures are simple arithmetic. Updated quarterly.
Cite this page
Curated Homes, “Co-living and Rental Market in India: Beds, Market Size, Housing Shortage and Rents (2026)”, updated 16 October 2026, https://curatedhomes.in/stats/coliving-rental-market-india
You are welcome to use these figures and charts with a link back to this page.
Update log
- : First published.
Sources
- 1. The Realty Today (Colliers India report), India's Co-Living Market Set to Cross 1 Million Beds by 2030: Colliers Report (2025-05-12). View source
- 2. Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI), Statistical Year Book India, Chapter 28: Housing (2016-01-01). View source
- 3. Free Press Journal (Rajya Sabha reply, MoHUA), What Is The Truth Behind 'New Rent Rules 2026' Viral On Social Media (2026-03-09). View source
- 4. Anarock Research, Residential Market Viewpoints, NCR, Q2 2026 (2026-08-03). View source
- 5. Business Today (Anarock Research data), Top housing markets deliver up to 125% price appreciation, rental yields rise by 100 bps: Anarock (2026-08-04). View source
- 6. Entrackr, Proptech Report 2025 (2026-02-03). View source