Market data · India market

India Real Estate Statistics 2026: 100+ Data Points on Prices, Sales, Supply and Buyers

By Aapt Dubey · Updated · 124 sources

India's seven biggest cities sold about 1,00,200 homes in July to September 2026 at an average ₹9,714 per sq ft, 7% dearer than a year earlier (Anarock). Unsold stock rose 12% to 6,30,600 units. RBI's registration-based price index rose a slower 3.6%. Home loans outstanding reached ₹37.18 lakh crore, and the repo rate is 5.50%.

Illustration for India Real Estate Statistics 2026: 100+ Data Points on Prices, Sales, Supply and Buyers

Key figures

Top 7 cities average price
₹9,714 per sq ftAnarock average new-home base price on super built-up area, Q3 2026 (July to September), up 7% YoYSource: Anarock Research & Advisory
Homes sold, top 7 cities
1,00,200Anarock, Q3 2026, up 3% YoY; worth about ₹1.55 lakh croreSource: Anarock Research & Advisory
Unsold homes, top 7 cities
6,30,600Anarock available inventory, end of Q3 2026, up 12% YoY; about 19 months of salesSource: Anarock Research & Advisory
RBI House Price Index growth
3.6% YoYAll-India HPI from registration data in 18 cities, Q1 2026-27 (April to June 2026)Source: Reserve Bank of India
Sales priced above ₹1 crore
55%Knight Frank, eight cities, January to September 2026; 50% a year earlierSource: Outlook Money
RBI repo rate
5.50%After a 25 basis point hike on 7 October 2026Source: Reserve Bank of India
Home loans outstanding
₹37.18 lakh croreIndividual home loans of banks and HFCs, September 2025, up 9.5% YoY (NHB)Source: National Housing Bank
Remittances, April to June 2026
US$42.9 billionPersonal transfer receipts, RBI balance of payments, Q1 2026-27Source: Reserve Bank of India
Office absorption, 9M 2026
66.4 million sq ftCBRE, January to September 2026, up 8% YoY, a nine-month recordSource: The Hans India
Finance and real estate GVA growth
12.1%Real growth, 'Financial, Real Estate, Ownership of dwelling, IT and Professional Services', Q1 2026-27 (MoSPI)Source: Ministry of Statistics and Programme Impleme
RERA projects registered
1.5 lakh+Nationwide, September 2025; 1.47 lakh complaints disposedSource: The Policy Edge
Institutional investment, 9M 2026
USD 5.9 billionColliers, January to September 2026, up 39% YoYSource: The Realty Today

How big is India's real estate sector? Market size and share of GDP

There is no official rupee figure for real estate on its own. MoSPI folds it into one broad bucket with finance, ownership of dwellings, IT and professional services, and that bucket grew faster than any other part of the economy in April to June 2026. Construction is reported separately. The trillion-dollar numbers you see quoted are consultant estimates and projections, so we label them that way.

Our read: real estate is already one of the three or four biggest engines of Indian output, and every serious forecast has its share of GDP roughly doubling by 2047. Treat the exact dollar figures as direction, not precision.

Figure 1: Real GVA by sector, April to June 2026(₹ crore, constant prices)
Real GVA by sector, April to June 2026
Finance, real estate, dwellings, IT, professional services2017465
Agriculture, livestock, forestry, fishing1240612
Trade, hotels, transport, communication1107521
Manufacturing1024417
Public administration, defence, other services966468
Construction678248

MoSPI does not publish real estate separately in its quarterly GDP release; it sits inside the first bar. Source: Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (via PIB), 2026-08.

How many homes are sold and launched in India? Sales and launches in the top cities

Every consultant counts a different set of cities, so headline sales numbers never match. Anarock tracks seven cities, Knight Frank and PropTiger eight, PropEquity nine. Read each series on its own terms and compare like with like.

The common thread in 2026: unit volumes are flat to slightly lower than the 2024 peak, while sales value keeps rising because each home costs more. Launches are running ahead of sales almost everywhere, which matters for the inventory numbers further down.

  • 1,00,200 homes: sold across Anarock's top 7 cities in July to September 2026, 3% more than a year earlier and 10% above Q2 2026 (Anarock Research & Advisory)
  • ₹1.55 lakh crore: value of those Q3 2026 sales in the top 7 cities (Anarock Research & Advisory)
  • 1,14,300 units: new launches in the top 7 cities in Q3 2026, up 18% year on year (Anarock Research & Advisory)
  • 3,95,625 homes: Anarock's top 7 city sales for calendar 2025, down 14% from 4,59,645 in 2024 (MediaBrief)
  • 4,19,170 units: launched in the top 7 cities in 2025, 2% more than in 2024, so new supply outran sales (MediaBrief)
  • 2,58,238 homes: sold across Knight Frank's eight cities in January to September 2026, with 2,79,899 units launched (Outlook Money)
  • 72,804 homes: Mumbai's sales in January to September 2026, the largest single market on Knight Frank's data (Outlook Money)
  • 11%: fall in Delhi NCR sales in January to September 2026, to 35,574 units, the weakest of Knight Frank's eight cities (Outlook Money)
  • 1,38,382 homes: JLL's seven-city sales for January to June 2026, up 3%, while launches rose 9% to 1,68,507 (IANS)
  • 1,03,170 homes: PropEquity's nine-city sales in Q3 2026, down 6% year on year; launches fell 15% quarter on quarter to 98,165 (Outlook Money)
  • 91,729 homes: PropTiger's eight-city sales in April to June 2026, down 6.1% from 97,674 a year earlier (The Realty Today)
  • ₹1,32,569 crore: combined pre-sales of 28 listed developers in April to December 2025, compiled from their regulatory filings (Outlook Business)
  • ₹34,171 crore: Godrej Properties' booking value in calendar 2025, up 19%, the highest of any listed residential developer (Godrej Properties Ltd, press release filed with )
  • 12,622 properties: registered in Mumbai in September 2026, the strongest September in over 14 years (Knight Frank analysis) (Business Today)
  • 43%: Gurugram's share of Delhi NCR residential sales in April to June 2026, ahead of Noida at 36% (JLL) (BW Businessworld)
  • 1,71,471 homes: sold across Knight Frank's eight cities in January to June 2026, up from 1,70,201 a year earlier (Outlook Business)
  • 10,712 homes: Delhi NCR's sales in July to September 2026, its lowest quarter since 2021 (Knight Frank) (BW Businessworld)
Figure 2: Housing sales by city, calendar year 2025 (Anarock top 7)(homes sold)
Housing sales by city, calendar year 2025 (Anarock top 7)
MMR127875
Pune65135
Bengaluru62205
Delhi NCR57220
Hyderabad44885
Chennai22180
Kolkata16125

Chennai was the only top 7 city where sales rose in 2025 (up 15%). Source: MediaBrief (Anarock Research data), 2025-12.

What are property prices in Indian cities in 2026?

Consultant prices are asking rates for new homes on super built-up area. The RBI and NHB indices are built from registered sales and bank valuations, which include resale and older stock, so they move more slowly. When Anarock says 7% and the RBI says 3.6%, both can be right; they measure different things.

For a buyer, the consultant numbers tell you what developers are quoting today. The RBI and NHB numbers are closer to what an existing flat actually changes hands for.

  • ₹9,714 per sq ft: average new-home base price across the top 7 cities in Q3 2026, up 7% from ₹9,105 a year earlier (Anarock) (Anarock Research & Advisory)
  • ₹17,950 per sq ft: MMR's average base price in Q3 2026, the costliest of the top 7 cities (Anarock Research & Advisory)
  • 12%: Delhi NCR's annual price rise to ₹9,980 per sq ft in Q3 2026, the fastest of the seven cities (Anarock Research & Advisory)
  • ₹6,500 per sq ft: Kolkata's average in Q3 2026, the lowest of the top 7 cities (Anarock Research & Advisory)
  • 3.6%: annual rise in RBI's all-India House Price Index in April to June 2026, built from registration data in 18 cities (Reserve Bank of India)
  • 117.5: RBI's House Price Index reading for Q1 2026-27, up 1.1% on the previous quarter (Reserve Bank of India)
  • 4.5%: annual rise in NHB RESIDEX, the 50-city index of bank valuation prices, in January to March 2026 (National Housing Bank)
  • 44 of 50 cities: recorded higher NHB RESIDEX values in Q4 2025-26, while 6 cities registered annual declines (National Housing Bank)
  • 13.1%: Bengaluru's annual rise on NHB RESIDEX in Q4 2025-26, the most of the seven big metros; Pune rose least at 2.9% (National Housing Bank)
  • ₹10,153 per sq ft: PropTiger's sales-weighted average across eight cities in April to June 2026, up 1.0% on the quarter (The Realty Today)
  • 26.0%: Bengaluru's annual price rise to ₹9,931 per sq ft in Q2 2026, the steepest of PropTiger's eight cities (The Realty Today)
  • ₹36,881 per sq ft: Knight Frank's weighted average for Mumbai in H1 2026, up 5% in 12 months (Knight Frank India)
  • ₹18,354 per sq ft: Knight Frank's average for Gurugram in H1 2026, up 6% in 12 months (Knight Frank India)
  • 6% to 15%: range of annual price rises across JLL's seven major cities in Q2 2026 (NBM&CW)
  • 23%: rise in average top 7 city prices in a year, from ₹6,800 per sq ft in Q3 2023 to ₹8,390 in Q3 2024 (Anarock) (Outlook Business)
  • ₹9,980 per sq ft: Delhi NCR's average residential price in Q3 2026, up from ₹8,900 a year earlier (Anarock) (Business Today)
Figure 3: Average new-home price by city, Q3 2026(₹ per sq ft)
Average new-home price by city, Q3 2026
MMR17950
Delhi NCR9980
Bengaluru9600
Pune8420
Hyderabad8200
Chennai7345
Kolkata6500

Anarock average base selling price on super built-up area, primary market. Source: Anarock Research & Advisory, 2026-09.

NHB RESIDEX: annual change in house prices in seven big metros, January to March 2026
CityAnnual change (HPI at assessment prices)
Bengaluru13.1%
Chennai8.6%
Ahmedabad7.2%
Kolkata5.3%
Mumbai4.5%
Hyderabad3.3%
Pune2.9%
50-city composite4.5%

Source: National Housing Bank, 2026-06.

How much unsold housing inventory is there in India?

Unsold stock is climbing again because launches have outpaced sales for four years. For a buyer, this is the most useful number on the page: a long overhang means developers need you more than you need them.

The two big trackers agree on direction. Anarock's seven-city stock is up 12% in a year and Knight Frank's eight-city stock is up 4%, with the sharpest build-up in homes above ₹2 crore.

  • 6,30,600 units: unsold homes across the top 7 cities at end-September 2026, up 12% in a year (Anarock) (Anarock Research & Advisory)
  • 19 months: time to clear that stock at the current sales pace, Anarock's Q3 2026 overhang estimate (Anarock Research & Advisory)
  • 28 months: Hyderabad's inventory overhang in Q3 2026, the heaviest of the top 7 cities (Anarock Research & Advisory)
  • 1,98,050 units: MMR's unsold stock in Q3 2026, close to a third of the seven-city total (Anarock Research & Advisory)
  • 5,25,695 units: unsold homes across Knight Frank's eight cities at end-June 2026, up 4% year on year (Knight Frank India)
  • 6.0 quarters: Knight Frank's aggregate quarters-to-sell in H1 2026, up from 5.8 quarters at end-2025 (Knight Frank India)
  • 7.6 quarters: NCR's quarters-to-sell in H1 2026, second only to Ahmedabad at 8.1; Pune is lowest at 4.0 (Knight Frank India)
  • 43%: annual jump in unsold homes priced ₹2 crore to ₹5 crore, to 65,671 units, in H1 2026 (Knight Frank) (Knight Frank India)
  • 13.5 quarters: average age of unsold inventory in H1 2026, down from 14.3, as buyers favour homes nearer completion (Knight Frank India)
  • 16 quarters in a row: launches have outpaced sales across Knight Frank's eight cities, as of September 2026 (Outlook Money)
  • 57%: Gurugram's share of Delhi NCR's unsold inventory in January to September 2026 (Knight Frank) (Outlook Money)
  • 17 months: Delhi NCR's inventory overhang at end-2023, down from 23 months a year earlier (Anarock) (Anarock Research)
  • 89,100 units: Delhi NCR's available inventory in Q2 2026, with Gurugram holding roughly 46% of it (Anarock) (Anarock Research)
  • 79,200 units: Bengaluru's available inventory in Q2 2026, after 21,700 launches against 15,300 sales in the quarter (Anarock) (Anarock Research & Advisory)
  • 5,40,400 homes: a record number scheduled for completion across the top 7 cities in 2026 (Anarock) (Hindustan Times)
  • 46%: share of the 4.66 lakh homes scheduled for completion in 2020 that were actually delivered, just 2.14 lakh units (Anarock) (Forbes India)
Figure 4: Unsold housing inventory by city, end of Q3 2026(units)
Unsold housing inventory by city, end of Q3 2026
MMR198050
Hyderabad114700
Pune86900
Delhi NCR86200
Bengaluru80200
Chennai34150
Kolkata30400

Source: Anarock Research & Advisory, 2026-09.

Launches, sales and unsold stock by city, Q3 2026 (Anarock)
CityNew launches (units)Units soldUnsold inventory (units)
MMR37,50031,7501,98,050
Pune18,75015,70086,900
Hyderabad18,95012,9501,14,700
Bengaluru17,70016,65080,200
Delhi NCR10,90013,75086,200
Chennai5,8505,40034,150
Kolkata4,6504,00030,400
Top 7 total1,14,3001,00,2006,30,600

Source: Anarock Research & Advisory, 2026-09.

Luxury housing and ticket sizes: what are Indians buying?

More than half of homes sold in India's big cities now cost over ₹1 crore. Some of that is genuine upgrading by richer households. Some of it is ordinary two and three-bedroom flats crossing ₹1 crore after four years of price rises, and developers building very little below ₹50 lakh.

Definitions differ: Anarock calls ₹2.5 crore to ₹4 crore luxury, CRE Matrix tracks ₹5 crore and above, and the Sotheby's Mumbai series starts at ₹10 crore. Check the threshold before you compare two luxury numbers.

  • 54%: share of H1 2026 home sales priced above ₹1 crore across eight cities, up from 49% a year earlier (Knight Frank) (Knight Frank India)
  • 55%: the same share for January to September 2026, up from 50% in the first nine months of 2025 (Outlook Money)
  • 77,087 homes: sold in the ₹1 crore to ₹2 crore band in 9M 2026, the largest band at 30% of all sales (Outlook Money)
  • 58%: annual growth in JLL's ₹1 crore to ₹3 crore segment in H1 2026 (IANS)
  • 70%: CBRE's estimate of growth in luxury housing demand in 2025 (Business Today)
  • 26.8%: high-end housing's share of 2025 sales, up from about 12% in 2022 (CBRE) (Business Today)
  • ₹41,440 crore: homes above ₹5 crore sold in NCR in H1 2026, across 4,401 units, the most of any region (CRE Matrix) (CRE Matrix)
  • 957 homes: Mumbai deals above ₹10 crore in H1 2026, up 26%, worth a record ₹18,512 crore (India Sotheby's International Realty, CRE Matrix) (Outlook Money)
  • 14%: share of top 7 city launches priced above ₹2.5 crore in Q3 2026, down from 22% in Q2 (Anarock) (Anarock Research & Advisory)
  • 38 to 40%: Crisil's forecast share of premium and luxury homes in fiscal 2027 launches, up from about 12% in fiscal 2022 (Crisil Ratings)
  • 32%: average price premium of branded residences over comparable unbranded projects in India (NOESIS Hotel Advisors, 2026) (Construction World)
  • ~4,000 units: luxury homes sold in Delhi NCR in January to June 2025, 57% of the top 7 city total (CBRE and ASSOCHAM) (Business Today)
  • 38%: rise in sales of homes priced ₹4 crore and above across seven cities in January to September 2024 (CBRE) (Outlook Business)
  • 46%: prospective homebuyers who prefer homes priced ₹50 lakh to ₹1.5 crore, in Colliers' 2026 survey of about 1,800 respondents (ThePrint)
  • 48%: share of respondents preferring 3BHK homes in Anarock's H1 2026 survey of 8,320 people; 2BHKs drew 38% (Business Today)
  • 37%: homebuyers whose main reason was upgrading to a better home, in Knight Frank's 2025 survey of 1,629 buyers in eight cities (Knight Frank India)
  • 67%: HNIs and UHNIs bullish on India's growth over the next 12 to 24 months (India Sotheby's International Realty survey, 2026) (The Realty Today)
Figure 5: Sales of homes above ₹5 crore by city, H1 2026(₹ crore)
Sales of homes above ₹5 crore by city, H1 2026
NCR41440
MMR24549
Hyderabad15151
Bengaluru6679
Ahmedabad2477
Kolkata2445
Chennai2277
Pune878

Source: CRE Matrix, 2026-10.

Home loans and interest rates in India

The RBI cut its repo rate by a cumulative 125 basis points through 2025, then raised it by 25 basis points on 7 October 2026. Repo-linked home loans reprice within weeks, and most banks had moved their benchmark within ten days of the hike.

Lending volume keeps growing at close to 10% a year. Public sector banks hold the largest share of outstanding loans, and SBI alone has around 28% of the market.

  • 5.50%: RBI repo rate after a 25 basis point increase on 7 October 2026 (Reserve Bank of India)
  • 125 basis points: cumulative rate easing that Knight Frank says was embedded in home loan rates by mid-2026 (Knight Frank India)
  • ₹37.18 lakh crore: outstanding individual home loans of banks and HFCs in September 2025, up 9.5% year on year (NHB) (National Housing Bank)
  • ₹36.07 lakh crore: outstanding individual home loans in March 2025; public sector banks held 44%, private banks 36%, HFCs 19% (National Housing Bank)
  • 11.2%: individual home loans as a share of GDP in FY 2024-25, up from 8.0% in FY 2014-15 (NHB) (National Housing Bank)
  • ₹8.77 lakh crore: individual home loans disbursed by banks and HFCs in FY 2024-25 (NHB) (National Housing Bank)
  • 28%: SBI's approximate share of India's home loan market, with its book set to cross ₹10 lakh crore (August 2026) (Outlook Business)
  • 8.15%: SBI's external benchmark lending rate from 15 October 2026, up from 7.90%, before credit risk premium (State Bank of India)
  • 8.00% to 13.45%: HDFC Bank's home loan range at a 5.50% repo rate, October 2026 (HDFC Bank)
  • 8.75% to 9.90%: ICICI Bank's rate for salaried borrowers on loans above ₹75 lakh, valid to 31 October 2026 (ICICI Bank)
  • 8.00% to 8.85%: Axis Bank's home loan rate for CIBIL scores of 751 and above, October 2026 (Axis Bank)
  • 7.40%: Union Bank of India's home loan rate for CIBIL scores of 825 and above, at an EBLR of 8.25% (Union Bank of India)
  • 7.45%: PNB's starting home loan rate in its retail loan campaign, 1 October to 31 December 2026 (Punjab National Bank)
  • 8.15%: Bank of Baroda's repo-linked retail lending rate from 8 October 2026 (repo 5.50% plus 2.65%) (Bank of Baroda)
  • 8.25%: Canara Bank's repo-linked lending rate from 9 October 2026 (Canara Bank)
  • 7.46%: average rate LIC Housing Finance charged on Griha Prakash home loans contracted in April to June 2026 (LIC Housing Finance)
  • 7.25%: Bajaj Housing Finance's starting home loan rate, as listed in August 2026 (Bajaj Housing Finance)
  • ₹44.4 lakh crore: home loan portfolio outstanding in March 2026, up 9.4% year on year (CRIF High Mark) (CRIF High Mark)
  • 33.2%: women's share of home loan originations by value in April to December 2025 (CRIF High Mark) (CRIF High Mark)
  • ₹2,71,979 crore: LIC Housing Finance's individual home loan portfolio on 30 June 2026 (Free Press Journal)
  • ₹9,59,369 crore: SBI's home loan book in June 2026, up 12.75% year on year, with gross NPA of 0.60% (State Bank of India)
Figure 6: Outstanding individual home loans, banks and HFCs(₹ lakh crore)
Outstanding individual home loans, banks and HFCs0255028.3Mar 202332.3Mar 202436.137.2Sep 2025
Outstanding individual home loans, banks and HFCs
Mar 202328.26
Mar 202432.28
Mar 202536.08
Sep 202537.18

NHB publishes these in ₹ crore (28,26,090 to 37,18,404); converted to lakh crore. Source: National Housing Bank, 2026-02.

Is housing affordable in India? EMI-to-income and the housing shortage

Knight Frank's affordability index measures the share of household income that goes on the EMI for an average home. Lenders rarely go above 50%. Six of eight big cities sit inside that line; MMR and Delhi NCR do not, even after the 2025 rate cuts.

At the bottom of the market the problem is supply, not EMIs. Developers have pulled back from cheap homes, partly because land is expensive, and the government's PMAY programme has built a lot but spent well below budget.

  • 69%: share of household income an MMR buyer spends on EMIs, the least affordable market in H1 2026 (Knight Frank) (Outlook Money)
  • 67%: Delhi NCR's EMI-to-income ratio in H1 2026, the only other big city above the 50% threshold (Outlook Money)
  • 23%: Ahmedabad's EMI-to-income ratio, the most affordable of India's eight big markets in H1 2026 (Outlook Money)
  • 77%: MMR's EMI-to-income ratio in 2016 and 2019, against 69% in H1 2026 (Knight Frank) (Free Press Journal)
  • 10.1 million units: India's existing affordable housing shortage, per CII and Knight Frank (December 2024) (Outlook Business)
  • 31.2 million units: projected cumulative affordable housing shortage by 2030, a ₹67 trillion market (CII and Knight Frank) (Outlook Business)
  • 96.06 lakh houses: completed under PMAY-Urban and PMAY-U 2.0 by 17 November 2025, out of 122.06 lakh sanctioned (NHB) (National Housing Bank)
  • 2,90,25,443 houses: completed under PMAY-Gramin by 13 November 2025, out of 3,86,21,495 sanctioned (NHB) (National Housing Bank)
  • 35%: EWS and LIG borrowers' share of housing finance companies' individual loan book in September 2025 (NHB) (National Housing Bank)
  • ₹22,025 crore: budget for PMAY-Urban in 2026-27, 179% above the 2025-26 revised estimate (PRS) (PRS Legislative Research)
  • 19%: share of the PMAY-Urban budget actually spent in 2024-25 (PRS) (PRS Legislative Research)
  • Up to 63%: land's share of housing cost in India's metros, a key reason affordable supply is thin (PRS) (PRS Legislative Research)
  • 9%: fall in area sold in the affordable segment across seven cities in FY2026 (ICRA) (ICRA)
  • 14%: affordable homes' share of top 7 city launches in Q3 2026, more than double the previous quarter (Anarock) (Anarock Research & Advisory)
  • About 98.10 lakh: houses completed under PMAY-Urban by May 2026, out of 125.31 lakh sanctioned (Press Information Bureau)
  • 18.78 million: households facing a housing shortage in 2012, the last official estimate (MoSPI) (Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementat)
  • 4%: stamp duty on a Delhi sale deed when the buyer is a woman, against 6% for a man (Revenue Department, Government of NCT of Delhi)
  • 61.5: RBI's house price to income ratio in March 2019, up from 56.1 in March 2015 (Reserve Bank of India)
  • 18%: Ahmedabad's EMI-to-income ratio in 2025, the most affordable of eight cities, followed by Pune and Kolkata at 22% (Knight Frank) (Deccan Chronicle)
Figure 7: EMI-to-income ratio by city, H1 2026 (Knight Frank Affordability Index)(% of household income)
EMI-to-income ratio by city, H1 2026 (Knight Frank Affordability Index)
MMR69
Delhi NCR67
Hyderabad41
Bengaluru35
Chennai29
Pune28
Kolkata25
Ahmedabad23

Above 50% is generally considered unaffordable, as lenders rarely underwrite beyond it. Source: Outlook Money (Knight Frank Affordability Index H1 2026), 2026-07.

NRI demand for Indian property and remittances

There is no official count of NRI home purchases in India, and anyone quoting a precise national rupee figure is estimating. What is measurable is the money: remittances are at record levels, and the rupee's fall makes Indian property cheaper for dollar earners.

Developer disclosures are the best proxy for NRI share. They show NRI buying rising with ticket size, which is why Gurgaon's luxury market sees more of it than most.

Figure 8: Top sources of remittances to India, 2023-24(% of inward remittances)
Top sources of remittances to India, 2023-24
United States27.7
UAE19.2
United Kingdom10.8
Singapore6.6
Canada3.8

Source: Reserve Bank of India, RBI Bulletin March 2025, 2025-03.

Office, retail, warehousing and REITs: commercial real estate statistics

Office leasing is the strongest part of Indian real estate in 2026, led by global capability centres (GCCs). It matters for homebuyers because office jobs drive rental demand and price growth in the cities where they land.

The trackers use different city sets and definitions (gross leasing, net absorption, Grade A only), so their totals differ. All of them show 2026 on course for a record year.

  • 66.4 million sq ft: office absorption in January to September 2026, up 8%, a nine-month record (CBRE) (The Hans India)
  • 51 million sq ft: new office supply in the same nine months, up 18%, also a record (CBRE) (The Hans India)
  • 42%: GCCs' share of office leasing in 9M 2026, about 28 million sq ft (CBRE) (The Hans India)
  • 64.6 million sq ft: gross office leasing across eight cities in 9M 2026, the highest for any nine months (Cushman & Wakefield) (Cushman & Wakefield)
  • 22.7 million sq ft: new office completions in Q3 2026, an all-time quarterly high (Cushman & Wakefield) (Cushman & Wakefield)
  • 54.4 million sq ft: Colliers' Grade A office leasing across seven cities in 9M 2026, up 7% (Construction World)
  • 12.6 million sq ft: flex operators' office leasing in 9M 2026, up 37% (Colliers) (Construction World)
  • 60.7 million sq ft: Savills' 9M 2026 office absorption across six cities, with vacancy down to 13% (The Realty Today)
  • 15.0%: Anarock's average office vacancy across seven cities in H1 2026; rents rose 9% to ₹96 per sq ft a month (ANAROCK Research)
  • 1,054.6 million sq ft: India's total office stock in H1 2026, up 6% in a year (Knight Frank) (Knight Frank India)
  • 63%: Gurugram's share of Delhi NCR office leasing in Q3 2026 (Cushman & Wakefield) (Cushman & Wakefield)
  • USD 5.9 billion: institutional investment in Indian real estate in January to September 2026, up 39%; offices took 37% (Colliers) (The Realty Today)
  • ₹3.17 lakh crore: gross assets of India's six listed REITs, covering over 214 million sq ft, with 4.85 lakh unitholders (Q1 FY27) (Business Today)
  • 22 million sq ft: Grade A industrial and warehousing leasing in H1 2026, up 12%, led by Delhi NCR and Chennai (Colliers) (NBM&CW)
  • 4.8%: Grade A mall vacancy in Q3 2026, with retail leasing of 2.22 million sq ft (Cushman & Wakefield) (Cushman & Wakefield)
  • ~1,700 MW: India's data centre capacity at end-2025, after a record 440 MW was added in the year (CBRE) (CXOToday)
  • 1,500 MW+: India's data centre capacity in 2025, up from 375 MW in 2020 (MeitY, Lok Sabha reply) (TelecomTalk)
  • 14%: Delhi NCR's share of India's data centre capacity in April 2025; Mumbai led with 41% (Colliers) (tele.net)
  • 32%: rise in warehousing occupier demand in 2025, to 12.2 mn sq ft, the highest since the pandemic (Knight Frank) (Knight Frank India)
  • 3.7 mn sq ft: net absorption of logistics and industrial space in NCR Delhi in H1 2026 (JLL) (JLL)
  • 530 mn sq ft: green-certified share of the 865 mn sq ft Grade A office stock in the top seven cities, H1 2025 (Anarock) (RealtyNMore)
  • 15.8 MSF: Delhi NCR's office leasing (gross leasing volume) in 2025, an all-time high, up 24% (Cushman & Wakefield) (Cushman & Wakefield)
  • ~75%: share of 2024 office leases transacted in green-certified buildings (CREDAI and Colliers) (The Realty Today)
Figure 9: Gross office leasing by city, Q3 2026(million sq ft)
Gross office leasing by city, Q3 2026
Bengaluru5.2
Hyderabad4.2
Mumbai3.9
Delhi NCR3.8

Cushman & Wakefield, top four of eight tracked cities; eight-city total about 22 million sq ft. Source: Cushman & Wakefield, 2026-10.

RERA and regulation: how many projects and complaints?

RERA, in force since 2017, now covers almost the whole country. Registrations have more than doubled since 2021, and authorities have disposed of well over a lakh complaints. Disposal is not the same as a buyer getting paid, but registration has made project data public in a way it never was before.

Stalled projects are the legacy problem RERA was meant to stop. PropEquity's last national count, in 2024, still found over 5 lakh units stuck. Check a project's RERA page for its quarterly progress before you pay a booking amount.

  • 1.5 lakh+: real estate projects registered under RERA nationwide by September 2025, with more than 1.47 lakh complaints disposed (The Policy Edge)
  • 35 states and UTs: have set up RERA authorities, and 29 have appellate tribunals (Central Advisory Council, September 2025) (The Policy Edge)
  • 1,16,117 projects: registered under RERA as of 28 November 2023, along with 82,755 real estate agents (Anarock analysis) (Business Standard)
  • 63%: rise in RERA project registrations in the two years to November 2023, from 71,307 in November 2021 (Business Standard)
  • 42,204 projects: Maharashtra's RERA registrations by November 2023, 36% of the national total (Business Standard)
  • 44,602 complaints: resolved by Uttar Pradesh RERA by November 2023, 38% of all disposals; Haryana followed with 20,604 (Business Standard)
  • 93.62%: RERA Gurugram's disposal rate on 17,893 registered complaints, reported in April 2026 (The Tribune)
  • 5.08 lakh units: stalled across nearly 2,000 projects in 44 cities, up 9% from 4.65 lakh in 2018 (PropEquity, August 2024) (Hindustan Times)
  • ₹15,530 crore: raised by the SWAMIH fund to complete stalled housing projects, as of August 2024 (Hindustan Times)
  • 1,06,545 real estate agents: registered under RERA nationally in MoHUA's September 2025 update, alongside 1,51,113 projects (Construction World)
  • 1,24,947 consumer cases: resolved by state and UT RERAs as of 1 July 2024, according to the Economic Survey 2023-24 (NAREDCO)
  • 6,366 complaints: still unresolved at MahaRERA in December 2025, out of 32,377 received since it was set up (Constro Facilitator)
  • 79%: share of MahaRERA complaints that concern pre-RERA projects; post-RERA projects account for 21% (September 2025) (Storyboard18)
  • 58,545 complaints: received by UP RERA, nearly 39% of all consumer complaints filed nationwide under the Act (September 2025) (The Realty Today)
  • ₹2,173.78 crore: recovered for homebuyers by UP RERA across more than 8,000 delayed and stalled projects (July 2026) (Outlook Money)
RERA project registrations by state, November 2023 (Anarock analysis)
StateProjects registeredShare of national total
Maharashtra42,20436%
Tamil Nadu18,91516%
GujaratNot stated11%
TelanganaNot stated7%
All India1,16,117100%

Source: Business Standard (Anarock analysis of RERA data), 2023-12.

Construction cost, materials and labour

Building costs explain a good part of why new homes keep getting dearer. Colliers' series shows premium construction cost up about 40% between 2020 and early 2025. Materials have now steadied, and in 2025 the GST on cement was cut, so labour is the cost that keeps rising.

Land is the other input. Developers bought more land in 2025 than in 2024, mostly for housing, which supports the launch pipeline for 2026 and 2027.

  • ₹2,780 per sq ft: average construction cost for premium housing in October 2024, up 39% from ₹2,000 in October 2020 (Colliers) (Business Standard)
  • ₹2,800 to ₹2,850 per sq ft: Colliers' average residential construction cost in March 2025 (Business Standard)
  • 67%: materials' share of residential construction cost, with labour at 28% (Colliers and Equirus) (Business Standard)
  • 3 to 5%: JLL's forecast rise in construction costs across all asset classes in 2026 (EPC World)
  • 5 to 6%: rise in labour costs in JLL's 2026 cost guide, while cement eased 1 to 2% and steel 3 to 4% (EPC World)
  • 30 to 35%: average labour shortage across 71 Turner & Townsend projects reviewed in H1 2026 (Turner & Townsend)
  • 3 to 5%: Turner & Townsend's tender price inflation forecast for India, driven mainly by labour and MEP costs (Turner & Townsend)
  • 10 to 15%: wage inflation now commonly built into budgets, with labour tightest in Delhi NCR, Bengaluru, Hyderabad and Chennai (Turner & Townsend) (Turner & Townsend)
  • 28% to 18%: cut in GST on cement approved by the GST Council in September 2025 (Business Standard)
  • 2 to 3%: construction cost buffer from GST cuts on cement, marble and granite, per PropTiger (The Realty Today)
  • 3,772 acres: land bought in 126 deals across India in 2025, against 2,514 acres in 133 deals in 2024 (Anarock) (Outlook Money)
  • 1,877 acres: share of 2025's land deals earmarked for residential projects, across 96 deals (Anarock) (Outlook Money)
Figure 10: Average construction cost of premium housing projects (Colliers)(₹ per sq ft)
Average construction cost of premium housing projects (Colliers)02,5005,0002,000Oct 20202,200Oct 20212,300Oct 20222,5002,780Oct 2024
Average construction cost of premium housing projects (Colliers)
Oct 20202000
Oct 20212200
Oct 20222300
Oct 20232500
Oct 20242780

Colliers put the figure at ₹2,800 to ₹2,850 per sq ft in March 2025. Source: Business Standard (PTI, Colliers India data), 2024-11.

Rents and rental yields in Indian cities

Rents have risen faster than prices in most big cities since 2019, so gross yields have improved everywhere Anarock tracks. Even so, 3% to 4.5% before maintenance, tax and vacancy is a modest income return; Indian housing is still mainly a capital-growth bet.

Rental supply is also rising as new projects are handed over, which pushed Gurugram rents slightly lower in Q1 2026.

  • 4.6%: Bengaluru's gross rental yield in Q2 2026, the highest of 11 markets, up from 3.6% in 2019 (Anarock) (TopNews)
  • 4.3%: rental yield in both Gurugram and Mumbai in Q2 2026, each up 80 basis points since 2019 (Anarock) (TopNews)
  • 3.2%: Delhi's rental yield in Q2 2026, the lowest of 11 markets despite a 100 basis point rise since 2019 (TopNews)
  • 64%: Mumbai's price rise from ₹17,845 to ₹29,270 per sq ft between 2019 and Q2 2026 (Anarock) (TopNews)
  • 125%: Noida's price rise from ₹4,795 to ₹10,780 per sq ft between 2019 and Q2 2026, the most of 11 markets (Anarock) (Business Today)
  • 117%: Gurugram's price rise over the same period, from ₹6,150 to ₹13,350 per sq ft (Anarock) (Business Today)
  • 14%: year-on-year rise in residential rents across major cities in Q1 2026 (Magicbricks Rental Index) (Outlook Money)
  • 12%: annual rise in available rental inventory in Q1 2026, as completed projects reached the market (Magicbricks) (Outlook Money)
  • 15%: Hyderabad's year-on-year rent rise in Q1 2026 (Magicbricks) (Outlook Money)
  • 45%: 2BHK flats' share of rental demand in Q1 2026; the ₹10,000 to ₹20,000 a month bracket took 36% (Magicbricks) (Outlook Money)
  • 80%: rise in Indian residential rents over 2021 to 2025, with Bengaluru, Chennai and Gurugram roughly doubling (Magicbricks) (Business Standard (Magicbricks data), print edit)
  • 4.1%: Gurugram's rental yield in January to March 2024, against 3.7% in Noida (Anarock) (Business Standard)
  • 17.4%: year-on-year rise in rents across 13 major cities in Q4 2023, with Gurugram up 31.3% (Magicbricks) (RealtyNMore)
  • 32.1%: Greater Noida's year-on-year rent rise in the March 2024 quarter, the highest of 13 cities; Gurugram followed at 24.5% (Magicbricks) (NAREDCO)
  • 2-5%: typical yield on traditional residential property, against returns closer to 10% for co-living (Colliers, 2025) (The Realty Today)
  • 10.4%: quarter-on-quarter rise in Gurugram's rental supply in Q1 2026, while rents there fell 1.1% (Magicbricks) (Construction World)
Gross rental yield by city, 2019 vs Q2 2026 (Anarock)
City2019 yieldQ2 2026 yieldChange (basis points)
Bengaluru3.6%4.6%100
Gurugram3.5%4.3%80
Mumbai3.5%4.3%80
Pune3.3%3.95%65
Noida3.2%3.9%70
Kolkata3.3%3.9%60
Hyderabad2.6%3.6%100
Navi Mumbai2.8%3.6%80
Thane2.7%3.5%80
Chennai2.7%3.25%55
Delhi2.2%3.2%100

Source: TopNews (Anarock Research & Advisory data), 2026-08.

Real estate forecasts for India: 2026 and fiscal 2027

The rating agencies expect value to keep growing faster than volume: prices and the shift to bigger homes do the work, while the number of homes sold stays roughly flat. ICRA is more upbeat than Crisil on value growth for fiscal 2027.

The October 2026 repo hike and an RBI inflation forecast above 5% are the main risks to that view. Our take for buyers: do not expect a crash, but do not expect a repeat of the 11% a year average price growth Crisil measured from fiscal 2022 to fiscal 2025.

  • 8 to 11%: ICRA's forecast growth in residential sales value across seven cities in FY2027 (ICRA)
  • 653 million sq ft: area sold across ICRA's seven cities in FY2026, up just 1.5%, with luxury area sold up 14% (ICRA)
  • 760 to 785 million sq ft: ICRA's projected FY2027 launches, 4 to 7% above FY2026's 732 million sq ft (ICRA)
  • 4 to 6%: Crisil's forecast for residential sales value growth in fiscal 2027, after an estimated 5 to 7% in fiscal 2026 (Crisil Ratings)
  • 0 to 2%: Crisil's forecast demand (volume) growth for fiscal 2027, held back by high prices (Crisil Ratings)
  • 3 to 5%: Crisil's expected rise in average selling prices in fiscal 2027, after 7 to 9% in fiscal 2026 (Crisil Ratings)
  • 7.1%: RBI's real GDP growth projection for 2026-27, made in October 2026 (Reserve Bank of India)
  • 5.2%: RBI's projected CPI inflation for 2026-27; inflation was 4.8% in August 2026 (Reserve Bank of India)
  • 75 to 80 million sq ft: Colliers' estimate of possible office transactions in calendar 2026 (Construction World)
  • 25,217: India's projected ultra-high-net-worth population by 2031, up 26.9% from 19,877 today (Knight Frank Wealth Report 2026) (The Tribune / ANI)
  • 4,500 MW: data centre capacity Colliers expects across the top seven cities by 2030, needing about 55 million sq ft of real estate (The Realty Today)
  • USD 16 billion: projected proptech investment in India by 2030, up from USD 6 billion in 2023 (Knight Frank, HDFC Capital and Brigade REAP, 2024) (NAREDCO)
  • 20.8%: projected share of Indians aged 60 and above by 2050, about 347 million people, double the 2022 share (UNFPA India Ageing Report 2023) (UNFPA India and IIPS)
  • 50: Knight Frank and NAREDCO's Future Sentiment Score for Q2 2026, exactly at the neutral threshold (Knight Frank India and NAREDCO)
  • 69%: share of prospective homebuyers expecting either no price rise or a rise of up to 5% over the next year (Magicbricks, August 2026) (NBM&CW)
Crisil Ratings outlook for residential real estate
MetricFiscal 2026 (estimate)Fiscal 2027 (forecast)
Sales value growth5 to 7%4 to 6%
Average selling price growth7 to 9%3 to 5%
Demand (volume) growthStagnant0 to 2%
Premium and luxury share of launchesAbout 12% in fiscal 202238 to 40%

Source: Crisil Ratings, 2026-03.

Frequently asked questions

Across India's seven biggest cities, the average new-home base price was ₹9,714 per sq ft in Q3 2026 (July to September), up 7% in a year, according to Anarock. MMR is costliest at ₹17,950 and Kolkata cheapest at ₹6,500. PropTiger's eight-city sales-weighted average was ₹10,153 per sq ft in Q2 2026.

Yes, but more slowly. Anarock's top 7 city average rose 7% year on year in Q3 2026 and only 1% over the quarter. The RBI's registration-based House Price Index rose 3.6% in April to June 2026, and NHB RESIDEX rose 4.5% in January to March 2026, with 44 of 50 cities up.

Anarock counted 3,95,625 homes sold across its top 7 cities in 2025, down 14% from 2024. In 2026, Knight Frank counted 2,58,238 sales across eight cities in January to September, broadly flat, and Anarock recorded 1,00,200 in Q3 2026 alone, up 3% year on year.

About 6,30,600 unsold homes across the top 7 cities at the end of September 2026, up 12% in a year, according to Anarock. That is roughly 19 months of sales. Knight Frank counted 5,25,695 unsold units across eight cities at end-June 2026, or 6.0 quarters to sell.

The RBI raised the repo rate to 5.50% on 7 October 2026. Repo-linked home loans now start at around 7.40% to 7.45% at public sector banks for top credit scores (Union Bank, PNB) and 8.00% at HDFC Bank and Axis Bank. LIC Housing Finance's average contracted rate in April to June 2026 was 7.46%.

Colliers and CREDAI put real estate's share at 6 to 8% of GDP in 2025, and Knight Frank and NAREDCO estimated 7.3% for 2022. MoSPI does not publish real estate separately each quarter; its combined finance, real estate, dwellings, IT and professional services sector grew 12.1% in real terms in Q1 2026-27.

Ahmedabad, where an average buyer spends 23% of household income on the EMI, according to Knight Frank's H1 2026 Affordability Index. Kolkata (25%) and Pune (28%) follow. MMR (69%) and Delhi NCR (67%) are the only big markets above the 50% level lenders treat as unaffordable.

Gross rental yields in big cities ran from 3.2% in Delhi to 4.6% in Bengaluru in Q2 2026, according to Anarock. Gurugram and Mumbai were at 4.3%. Yields have improved by 55 to 100 basis points since 2019 because rents rose faster than prices, but they are before maintenance, tax and vacancy.

How we compiled these figures

This is a roundup of 200+ statistics drawn from 120+ separate source documents, each statistic tied to one source. We prefer primary publishers: MoSPI, RBI, NHB and PRS for official data; listed developers' stock exchange filings; and the research firms' own reports (Anarock, Knight Frank, CBRE, JLL, Colliers, Cushman & Wakefield, PropEquity, PropTiger, ICRA, Crisil). Where a figure is available only through a news report, the original firm is named in the text and the news URL is cited. Consultant figures cover different city sets and definitions (Anarock top 7, Knight Frank and PropTiger eight cities, PropEquity nine), and consultant prices are primary-market asking rates on super built-up area, while RBI and NHB indices use registrations and bank valuations; we do not mix series in one chart. Survey figures (Anarock, Colliers, Knight Frank, Magicbricks, India Sotheby's International Realty, Remittor) describe what respondents say, not completed transactions. Figures older than three years are dated in the text. Shares of GVA and unit conversions marked 'our calculation' are simple arithmetic on the published numbers. Lender rates were read from each bank's official page in October 2026. We update this page every quarter.

Cite this page

Curated Homes, “India Real Estate Statistics 2026: 100+ Data Points on Prices, Sales, Supply and Buyers”, updated 16 October 2026, https://curatedhomes.in/stats/india-real-estate-statistics

You are welcome to use these figures and charts with a link back to this page.

Update log

  • : First published.

Sources

  1. 1. Anarock Research & Advisory, Residential Market Viewpoints Pan-India Q3 2026 (2026-09-29). View source
  2. 2. Reserve Bank of India, All-India House Price Index for Q1:2026-27 (2026-08-24). View source
  3. 3. Outlook Money (quoting Knight Frank), India’s Residential Sales Hold Steady In 9M CY2026 As Market Divergence Widens, Says Report (2026-10-08). View source
  4. 4. Reserve Bank of India, Monetary Policy Statement, 2026-27: Resolution of the Monetary Policy Committee, October 2026 (2026-10-07). View source
  5. 5. National Housing Bank, Report on Trend and Progress of Housing in India 2024-25 (2026-02). View source
  6. 6. Reserve Bank of India, Developments in India’s Balance of Payments during the First Quarter (April-June) of 2026-27 (2026-09-01). View source
  7. 7. The Hans India (CBRE South Asia report), India’s office space absorption surges 8 pc to record 66.4 million sq ft in Jan-Sep: Report (2026-10-01). View source
  8. 8. Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (via PIB), Press note: Estimates of Gross Domestic Product for Q1 (April-June) of 2026-27 (2026-08-31). View source
  9. 9. The Policy Edge, Unified RERA portal launched at 5th Central Advisory Council meeting (2025-09-05). View source
  10. 10. The Realty Today (Colliers India report), Indian Real Estate Investment Inflows Grow 39% to USD 5.9 Bn in Jan-Sep 2026: Colliers India (2026-10). View source
  11. 11. Punjab Kesari (ANI, Colliers and CREDAI report), Indian real estate to hit USD 5-10 trillion by 2047: Report (2025-09-12). View source
  12. 12. Knight Frank India and NAREDCO, India Real Estate: Vision 2047 (2023) (2023-11). View source
  13. 13. Crisil Ratings, Residential realty sales growth to moderate slightly to 4-6% in fiscal 2027 (2026-03). View source
  14. 14. MediaBrief (Anarock Research data), Housing sales fall 14% year on year in 2025 while value rises 6% across top 7 cities: ANAROCK (2025-12-26). View source
  15. 15. IANS (quoting JLL), India’s residential sales rise 3 pc in Jan-June: Report (2026-07-21). View source
  16. 16. Outlook Money (quoting PropEquity), Housing Sales Soften 6 Per Cent In Q3 As Developers Pull Back On New Supply (2026-09-26). View source
  17. 17. The Realty Today (PropTiger.com report), India’s Top 8 Cities Record 91,729 Home Sales in Q2 2026 as Housing Market Holds Steady (2026-07). View source
  18. 18. Outlook Business (data compiled from regulatory filings), India’s Top 28 Listed Realty Firms Sell Properties Worth ₹1.33 Lakh Cr in Apr-Dec, FY26 (2026-01). View source
  19. 19. Godrej Properties Ltd, press release filed with NSE, Godrej Properties emerges as India’s largest listed residential real estate developer by booking value and collections in 2025 (2026-01-15). View source
  20. 20. Business Today (Knight Frank analysis of Maharashtra registration data), Property registrations in Mumbai rise to 12,622 in September; Ganesh Chaturthi drives demand (2026-10-01). View source
  21. 21. BW Businessworld (JLL data), Delhi-NCR Housing Market Sees Diverging Trends Across Micro-Markets (2026-10). View source
  22. 22. National Housing Bank, NHB RESIDEX press release: Housing prices maintain an upward trajectory in Q4 FY 2025-26 (2026-06). View source
  23. 23. Knight Frank India, India Real Estate: Office and Residential Market H1 2026 (2026-07-09). View source
  24. 24. NBM&CW (JLL report), India’s Residential Market Shows Resilience with 3% H1 2026 Growth Amid Temporary Quarterly Dip: JLL (2026-07-22). View source
  25. 25. Business Today (quoting CBRE), Bigger homes, bigger budgets: High-end housing dominates India’s 2025 sales, finds CBRE report (2026-01-19). View source
  26. 26. CRE Matrix, Which City Sold the Most Homes Worth ₹5 Crore+ in H1 2026? (2026-10-05). View source
  27. 27. Outlook Money (quoting India Sotheby’s International Realty and CRE Matrix), Mumbai’s Rs 10 Crore Plus Luxury Home Sales Reach Record Rs 18,512 Cr In H1 2026: Report (2026-07-30). View source
  28. 28. Construction World (reporting NOESIS Hotel Advisors, The Landscape of Branded Residences in India, Edition 3), India Leads Asia-Pacific in Branded Residences at Rs. 920 bn (2026-10-13). View source
  29. 29. Outlook Business (quoting SBI Chairman C S Setty), Home Loan Portfolio Set To Cross ₹10 Lakh Cr Milestone This Quarter: SBI Chairman (2026-08-26). View source
  30. 30. State Bank of India, External Benchmark based Lending Rate (2026-10-14). View source
  31. 31. HDFC Bank, Home Loan Interest Rate (2026-10-15). View source
  32. 32. ICICI Bank, Home Loan Interest Rates (2026-10-15). View source
  33. 33. Axis Bank, Home Loan Interest Rates (2026-10-15). View source
  34. 34. Union Bank of India, Rate of Interest for Retail Lending Schemes w.e.f. 08.10.2026 (2026-10-08). View source
  35. 35. Punjab National Bank, Interest rates on retail advances (2026-10-08). View source
  36. 36. Bank of Baroda, Retail Loans Interest Rates (2026-10-08). View source
  37. 37. Canara Bank, Rates of interest for retail lending schemes linked to RLLR (2026-10-09). View source
  38. 38. LIC Housing Finance, Interest rate range of contracted loans for the past quarter (Q1 FY2026-27) (2026-08-01). View source
  39. 39. Bajaj Housing Finance, Home Loan Interest Rate (2026-08-01). View source
  40. 40. Outlook Money (Knight Frank Affordability Index H1 2026), Homebuyer Affordability Holds Steady In Six Of Eight Cities In H1 2026, Says Report (2026-07-03). View source
  41. 41. Free Press Journal (Knight Frank Affordability Index), MMR Remains India’s Least Affordable Property Market Despite Lower Home Loan Rates, Says Knight Frank (2026-07-03). View source
  42. 42. Outlook Business (CII and Knight Frank report), Affordable Housing Shortage to Reach 31.2 Million Units by 2030: CII-Knight Frank Report (2024-12-04). View source
  43. 43. PRS Legislative Research, Demand for Grants 2026-27 Analysis: Housing and Urban Affairs (2026-02). View source
  44. 44. ICRA, Real Estate: Sales value likely to grow by 8-11% in FY2027 (Quarterly Update) (2026-08-31). View source
  45. 45. Reserve Bank of India, Developments in India’s Balance of Payments during the Fourth Quarter (January-March) of 2025-26 (2026-06-08). View source
  46. 46. Reserve Bank of India, RBI Bulletin March 2025, Changing Dynamics of India’s Remittances: Insights from the Sixth Round of India’s Remittances Survey (2025-03-19). View source
  47. 47. Reserve Bank of India (FBIL reference rate), Reference Rate Archive, INR per 1 USD (2026-10-14). View source
  48. 48. DLF Limited, Q3 FY26 earnings call transcript (2026-01-23). View source
  49. 49. Business Standard (quoting DLF, BPTP, Rustomjee and Anarock), Rupee fall boosts NRI investments in luxury and ultra-luxury properties (2025-03-09). View source
  50. 50. Cushman & Wakefield, India’s Office Sector Records Net Absorption of 14.1 Msf in Q3 2026, Up 26% Q-O-Q (2026-10). View source
  51. 51. Construction World (Colliers India data), India Office Leasing Rises 7% to 54.4 Mn Sq Ft (2026-10). View source
  52. 52. The Realty Today (Savills India report), India’s Office Leasing Grows 6% to 60.7 Million Sq Ft in 2026: Savills India (2026-10). View source
  53. 53. ANAROCK Research, India Office Market Update H1 CY2026 (2026-07-28). View source
  54. 54. Cushman & Wakefield, MarketBeat Delhi NCR Office Q3 2026 (2026-10-13). View source
  55. 55. Business Today (Indian REITs Association data), 6 listed REITs, ₹3.17 lakh crore assets: How big is India’s REIT market now? (2026-08-18). View source
  56. 56. NBM&CW (Colliers India report), Delhi NCR, Chennai Lead Industrial and Warehousing Leasing in H1 2026: Colliers (2026-07-16). View source
  57. 57. Business Standard (Anarock analysis of RERA data), Record rally: Realty project registrations under RERA touch 1.16 lakh in 2 years (2023-12-22). View source
  58. 58. The Tribune, RERA Gurugram clears all pending cases till 2024, achieves 94% disposal rate (2026-04-08). View source
  59. 59. Hindustan Times (PropEquity data), Almost 2000 housing projects stalled across 44 cities, Greater Noida tops the list: PropEquity (2024-08-15). View source
  60. 60. Business Standard (PTI, Colliers India data), Avg construction cost for housing projects up 39% in 4 years: Colliers (2024-11-23). View source
  61. 61. Business Standard (Colliers and Equirus data), Real estate developers stuck between construction cost wall and soft market (2025-05-11). View source
  62. 62. EPC World (JLL Construction Cost Guide, India 2026), JLL: Construction costs across all asset classes in India projected to increase 3-5% in 2026 (2026-03-24). View source
  63. 63. Turner & Townsend, Market intelligence: India's construction shifts focus from cost to capacity (2026-08-13). View source
  64. 64. Turner & Townsend, Market intelligence: India's construction thrives despite costs and strains (2026-03-09). View source
  65. 65. Business Standard, GST rate cut on cement to boost infrastructure and improve viability (2025-09-04). View source
  66. 66. Outlook Money (Anarock data), Nearly 3,800 Acres Land Deals In 2025 For Housing, Commercial, Data Centre Projects: Anarock (2026-01-22). View source
  67. 67. TopNews (Anarock Research & Advisory data), Noida, Gurugram offer high returns to real estate investors; Bengaluru, Hyderabad generate strong rental yields: ANAROCK Group report (2026-08-04). View source
  68. 68. Business Today (Anarock Research data), Noida, Gurugram, Bengaluru, Hyderabad lead India’s housing boom with up to 125% price growth (2026-08-04). View source
  69. 69. Outlook Money (Magicbricks Rental Index), Residential Rents Climb 14% Across Major Indian Cities In Q1 2026 (2026-05-18). View source
  70. 70. Business Standard (Magicbricks data), print edition page archived by NSE, Rising rentals: Tracing shifts in tenancy costs (2026-06-01). View source
  71. 71. Knight Frank India, Building Viksit Bharat: Real Estate as a Catalyst for Growth, 2026 (2026-09-08). View source
  72. 72. IMARC Group, India Proptech Market Report (2026-09-30). View source
  73. 73. The Realty Today (Colliers), India's Senior Living Market Projected to Reach ₹1 Trillion by 2030: Colliers (2026-08-21). View source
  74. 74. Indian Green Building Council (CII), IGBC home page statistics (2026-10-01). View source
  75. 75. Anarock Research, Annual Report 2023: Indian Residential Real Estate (2023-12). View source
  76. 76. Anarock Research, Residential Market Viewpoints, National Capital Region, Q2 2026 (2026-07-01). View source
  77. 77. Anarock Research & Advisory, Bengaluru Residential Market Viewpoints Q2 2026 (2026-08-03). View source
  78. 78. Hindustan Times (citing Anarock Research), US-Iran war could delay delivery of 5.4 lakh homes across India's top 7 cities in 2026: Anarock (2026-06-12). View source
  79. 79. Forbes India (citing Anarock), West Asia crisis may impact delivery of 5 lakh homes in 2026 (2026-06-12). View source
  80. 80. Construction World, Is RERA a Toothless Tiger? (2026-05-27). View source
  81. 81. NAREDCO (PTI report on Economic Survey 2023-24), RERA resolved 1.25 lakh consumer complaints across India (2024-07-23). View source
  82. 82. Constro Facilitator (Maharashtra Economic Survey 2025-26), MahaRERA has over 6,300 unresolved complaints as of Dec 2025 (2026-03-06). View source
  83. 83. Storyboard18, Pre-RERA projects account for 79% of complaints, says MahaRERA (2025-09-09). View source
  84. 84. The Realty Today, 76% of Complaints Resolved by UP RERA in 2025, Most from Buyers Awaiting Possession (2025-09-10). View source
  85. 85. Outlook Money, UP RERA half-yearly report shows sustained investor confidence in UP real estate (2026-07-28). View source
  86. 86. Business Standard (Anarock data), Rental yields from housing assets in Gurugram up 4.1%, says report (2024-04-29). View source
  87. 87. RealtyNMore (Magicbricks Rental Update Q4 2023), Rents Up 17.4% YoY, 31.3% YoY surge in Gurugram: Magicbricks Rent Update Q4 23 (2024-02-12). View source
  88. 88. NAREDCO (reposting Economic Times, Magicbricks data), Rents up 16% in March quarter: Magicbricks (2024-05-10). View source
  89. 89. The Realty Today (Colliers India report), India's Co-Living Market Set to Cross 1 Million Beds by 2030: Colliers Report (2025-05-12). View source
  90. 90. Construction World (Magicbricks Rental Index), Rental Growth Moderates as Housing Supply Rises (2026-05-19). View source
  91. 91. The Tribune / ANI (citing Knight Frank Wealth Report 2026), India's ultra-wealthy population forecast to reach 25,217 by 2031, up by 26.9%: Report (2026-04-23). View source
  92. 92. The Realty Today (citing Colliers), India's Data Center Capacity to Exceed 4,500 MW by 2030 Amid $20-25 Billion Investment Surge: Colliers Report (2025-05-29). View source
  93. 93. NAREDCO (Knight Frank, HDFC Capital and Brigade REAP report), PropTech investments in India to reach USD 16 billion by 2030 (2024-12-11). View source
  94. 94. UNFPA India and IIPS, India Ageing Report 2023 (2023-09-26). View source
  95. 95. Knight Frank India and NAREDCO, Knight Frank-NAREDCO Real Estate Sentiment Index Q2 2026 (2026-07-23). View source
  96. 96. NBM&CW (Magicbricks Housing Sentiment Index), India's Housing Sentiment Remains Strong as Homebuyer Confidence Stays Above Neutral: Magicbricks (2026-08-07). View source
  97. 97. Outlook Business (quoting Knight Frank), Housing Sales Rise Marginally by 0.7 pc Across 8 Cities to 1.71 lakh Units in Jan-Jun: Knight Frank (2026-07-09). View source
  98. 98. BW Businessworld (Knight Frank India data), NCR Housing Sales Slip 11% Till September 2026, Gurugram Leads Decline: Knight Frank (2026-10). View source
  99. 99. Outlook Business (quoting Anarock), Housing Prices in Delhi-NCR, Bengaluru Jump 29% in Jul-Sep: Anarock (2024-09-29). View source
  100. 100. Business Today (quoting Anarock), Delhi-NCR housing prices jump 12% in Q3 2026; average rate hits ₹9,980 per sq ft (2026-10-05). View source
  101. 101. Business Today (quoting CBRE and ASSOCHAM), There's been an 85% on-year growth in luxury housing purchases (2025-07-11). View source
  102. 102. Outlook Business (quoting CBRE), Sales of Homes, Costing Rs 4 Crore & More, Up 38 Per cent in Top 7 Cities During Jan-Sep: CBRE (2024-10-17). View source
  103. 103. ThePrint (ANI/PRNewswire release by Colliers India), Colliers Homebuying Sentiment Survey 2026: Around 50% of prospective homebuyers are likely to purchase a house within 2 years (2026-09-21). View source
  104. 104. Business Today (Anarock Consumer Sentiment Survey H1 2026), Homebuyers prefer 3BHKs, ₹90 lakh-₹1.5 crore homes as demand for larger houses rises: Report (2026-09-17). View source
  105. 105. Knight Frank India, Beyond Bricks: The Pulse of Home Buying 2025 (2025-05-23). View source
  106. 106. The Realty Today (India Sotheby's International Realty survey), Prime urban homes continue to attract wealthy buyers even as markets moderate: India Sotheby's International Realty's annual survey 2026 (2026-01-29). View source
  107. 107. CRIF High Mark, How India Lends, March 2026 (2026-05). View source
  108. 108. CRIF High Mark, The Credit Goes to Her: Women's Day Report 2026 (2026-03-06). View source
  109. 109. Free Press Journal (LIC Housing Finance results), LIC Housing Finance Q1 PAT Rises 9.4% To ₹1,488 Cr, Disbursements Jump 14.5% As Loan Book Crosses ₹3.22 Lakh Cr (2026-07-30). View source
  110. 110. State Bank of India, Analyst Presentation Q1 FY27 (2026-08-07). View source
  111. 111. Press Information Bureau, Infrastructure at the Core of India's Development (2026-06-09). View source
  112. 112. Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI), Statistical Year Book India, Chapter 28: Housing (2016-01-01). View source
  113. 113. Revenue Department, Government of NCT of Delhi, Property Registration (2026-10-16). View source
  114. 114. Reserve Bank of India, Residential Asset Price Monitoring Survey (March 2019 round) (2019-07-11). View source
  115. 115. Deccan Chronicle (Knight Frank India), Knight Frank says 2025 housing affordability up in 7 cities (2025-12-23). View source
  116. 116. Business Today (Remittor Annual NRI Wealth Report 2026), Nearly half of NRIs plan to diversify property investments in India. What's driving the shift? (2026-07-29). View source
  117. 117. CXOToday (citing CBRE India Alternate Sectors Outlook 2026), India's Data Centre capacity set to accelerate in 2026; total stock likely to rise by ~500 MW across major cities (2026-04-01). View source
  118. 118. TelecomTalk (citing Ministry of Electronics and IT / Lok Sabha reply), Data Centre Capacity in India Crosses 1,500 MW: Govt (2026-03-18). View source
  119. 119. tele.net (citing Colliers), India's data centre capacity to exceed 4,500 MW by 2030, says Colliers report (2025-05-29). View source
  120. 120. Knight Frank India, India Warehousing Market Report 2025 (2026-03-04). View source
  121. 121. JLL, Delhi logistics and industrial market report, H1 2026 (2026-08-14). View source
  122. 122. RealtyNMore (Anarock Research data), 65% Growth in Grade A Green Office Stock Across Top 7 Cities Since 2019 (2025-08-04). View source
  123. 123. Cushman & Wakefield, MarketBeat Delhi NCR Office Q4 2025 (2025-12-19). View source
  124. 124. The Realty Today (CREDAI and Colliers report), Green certified offices set to drive 80 to 85% of leasing activity (2025-04-22). View source
Free Buyer Consultation

Ready to find your dream home in Gurgaon?

Speak with Aapt Dubey, your RERA-compliant property consultant in Gurgaon. Free buyer consultation, legal & home-loan support, and verified listings.