Market data · India market
Housing Affordability in India 2026: EMI to Income by City, Price to Income and Rates
By Aapt Dubey · Updated · 13 sources
Ahmedabad is India's most affordable major housing market in 2026: a typical household spends 23% of income on a home loan EMI there, according to Knight Frank's H1 2026 Affordability Index. Kolkata (25%) and Pune (28%) follow. Mumbai Metropolitan Region (69%) and Delhi NCR (67%) are the only two of eight cities above the 50% level that lenders treat as unaffordable.

Key figures
- Most affordable city
- Ahmedabad, 23%EMI as a share of household income, Knight Frank Affordability Index, H1 2026Source: Outlook Money
- Least affordable city
- MMR, 69%EMI to income, Mumbai Metropolitan Region, H1 2026, unchanged from 2025Source: Free Press Journal
- Delhi NCR
- 67%EMI to income, H1 2026, up from 66% in 2025 (one agency report gives 65%)Source: Angel One
- Cities within the 50% threshold
- 6 of 8Knight Frank H1 2026; only MMR and NCR are above 50%Source: Outlook Money
- Repo rate cuts in 2025
- 125 basis pointsFrom 6.50% (February 2025) to 5.25% (December 2025)Source: Reserve Bank of India
- Current repo rate
- 5.50%Raised by 25 basis points on 7 October 2026; stance changed to calibrated tighteningSource: Reserve Bank of India
- SBI home loan starting rate
- 7.50%Starting rate with effect from 15 October 2026, up from 7.25%Source: State Bank of India
- NCR average new home price
- ₹9,980 per sq ftAverage basic selling price on super built-up area, Q3 2026 (Anarock)Source: Anarock Research & Advisory
- All India house price growth
- 3.6%RBI House Price Index, annual growth in Q1 2026-27 (April to June 2026)Source: Reserve Bank of India
Which is the most affordable city to buy a house in India?
Ahmedabad. Knight Frank India's Affordability Index for H1 2026 puts the EMI to income ratio there at 23%, meaning a typical household would spend 23% of its income on the monthly instalment for an average home. Kolkata follows at 25%, Pune at 28% and Chennai at 29%. Bengaluru (35%) and Hyderabad (41%) are dearer but still under the line.
Knight Frank treats 50% as the cut-off: above it a market is unaffordable, because banks rarely underwrite a mortgage where the EMI takes more than half of income. Only two of the eight cities fail that test in H1 2026. MMR is the least affordable at 69% and Delhi NCR is at 67%.
Compared with 2025, six cities were unchanged. Bengaluru slipped from 34% to 35% and NCR from 66% to 67%, as reported by Angel One. An IANS report of the same release gives NCR at 65%, so treat the exact NCR figure as 65% to 67%.
- Ahmedabad23
- Kolkata25
- Pune28
- Chennai29
- Bengaluru35
- Hyderabad41
- Delhi NCR67
- MMR69
| Ahmedabad | 23 |
|---|---|
| Kolkata | 25 |
| Pune | 28 |
| Chennai | 29 |
| Bengaluru | 35 |
| Hyderabad | 41 |
| Delhi NCR | 67 |
| MMR | 69 |
Knight Frank India Affordability Index. Above 50% is treated as unaffordable. Source: Outlook Money (Knight Frank India Affordability Index), 2026-07.
Why did Mumbai and NCR figures jump in Knight Frank's 2026 index?
If you followed this index last year, the 2026 numbers will look odd. In December 2025 Knight Frank said Mumbai's ratio had fallen to 47%, the first time in the index's history below 50%, and NCR was 28%. The July 2026 edition instead reports MMR at 69% for both 2025 and H1 2026, and NCR at 66% for 2025.
The likely reason is a change of geography and method: the 2026 edition uses the wider Mumbai Metropolitan Region, and the 2025 values it now quotes differ sharply from the ones published six months earlier. Knight Frank has not explained the change in the press coverage we could find. Our advice is simple: compare cities within one edition, not across editions.
Under the older series, affordability was improving steadily through 2025. Mumbai went from 50% in 2024 to 48% in H1 2025 and 47% for the full year; Chennai improved from 25% to 24% and then 23%; NCR edged the other way, from 27% to 28%, which Knight Frank linked to price rises in the premium segment.
| City | 2024 | H1 2025 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ahmedabad | not reported | 18% | 18% |
| Pune | not reported | 22% | 22% |
| Kolkata | not reported | 23% | 22% |
| Chennai | 25% | 24% | 23% |
| Bengaluru | 27% | 27% | not reported |
| Hyderabad | 30% | 30% | not reported |
| Delhi NCR | 27% | 28% | 28% |
| Mumbai | 50% | 48% | 47% |
Source: The Week (PTI, Knight Frank India), 2025-06.
How did repo rate changes affect home affordability?
Interest rates are the biggest short-term lever. RBI raised the repo rate by 250 basis points over nine months from May 2022, which worsened affordability across cities, according to Knight Frank as reported by IANS. It then cut the rate four times between February and December 2025, from 6.50% to 5.25%. That 125 basis point easing is what kept six of eight cities stable in H1 2026 even as prices kept rising.
The cycle has now turned. On 7 October 2026 RBI raised the repo rate back to 5.50% and changed its stance to calibrated tightening, citing inflation expected to average almost 5.8% over the next three quarters. SBI moved its home loan starting rate from 7.25% to 7.50% from 15 October 2026.
What does 25 basis points mean in rupees? On a ₹1 crore loan over 20 years, the EMI at 7.25% is ₹79,038 and at 7.50% it is ₹80,559, an extra ₹1,521 a month. Most floating rate borrowers will see their banks extend the tenure rather than raise the EMI, which costs more over the life of the loan.
| Feb 2023 | 6.5 |
|---|---|
| Feb 2025 | 6.25 |
| Apr 2025 | 6 |
| Jun 2025 | 5.5 |
| Dec 2025 | 5.25 |
| Oct 2026 | 5.5 |
Effective dates of repo rate changes; October 2026 from the MPC resolution of 7 October 2026. Source: Reserve Bank of India, 2026-07.
| Interest rate | Monthly EMI | Total interest over 20 years |
|---|---|---|
| 7.25% | ₹79,038 | ₹89.7 lakh |
| 7.50% | ₹80,559 | ₹93.3 lakh |
| 8.00% | ₹83,644 | ₹1.01 crore |
| 8.50% | ₹86,782 | ₹1.08 crore |
| 9.00% | ₹89,973 | ₹1.16 crore |
Source: State Bank of India, 2026-10.
What is the house price to income ratio in Indian cities?
RBI used to publish one through its Residential Asset Price Monitoring Survey, based on actual home loans across 13 cities. In March 2019, the last round it released, the median house cost 61.5 times the buyer's monthly income, or about 5.1 years of income, up from 56.1 times in March 2015. RBI described this as worsening affordability. Mumbai was the least affordable at 74.4 times monthly income and Bhubaneswar the most affordable at 54.3. Delhi was 58.5.
The same survey found the median loan was 3.4 times annual income in March 2019, up from 3.0 in 2015, and that lenders were funding a larger share of the price, with the median loan to value ratio rising from 67.7% to 69.6%. These numbers are seven years old, so use them for the pattern, not the level. Since then RBI has stopped releasing the survey, which is why most current affordability talk relies on Knight Frank's EMI based index.
- Mumbai74.4
- Ahmedabad70.4
- Pune66.6
- Chandigarh63.4
- Hyderabad60.3
- Chennai58.6
- Lucknow58.6
- Delhi58.5
- Kolkata56.5
- Bhopal56.2
- Bengaluru56.1
- Jaipur55.9
- Bhubaneswar54.3
| Mumbai | 74.4 |
|---|---|
| Ahmedabad | 70.4 |
| Pune | 66.6 |
| Chandigarh | 63.4 |
| Hyderabad | 60.3 |
| Chennai | 58.6 |
| Lucknow | 58.6 |
| Delhi | 58.5 |
| Kolkata | 56.5 |
| Bhopal | 56.2 |
| Bengaluru | 56.1 |
| Jaipur | 55.9 |
| Bhubaneswar | 54.3 |
Median ratios from loans sanctioned by about 32 banks and HFCs. Last published round. Source: Reserve Bank of India, 2019-07.
Why is NCR so expensive relative to incomes?
NCR's problem is product mix as much as price per sq ft. Anarock's Q3 2026 data puts the average NCR price at ₹9,980 per sq ft, well below MMR's ₹17,950, yet 62% of new NCR launches that quarter were priced above ₹1.5 crore and 34% above ₹2.5 crore. Only 33% were in the affordable and lower mid bands, against 51% in MMR. Kolkata sits at the other end, with only 4% of launches above ₹1.5 crore.
Gurgaon drives much of this. Most new supply on Golf Course Extension Road, Dwarka Expressway and the Southern Peripheral Road is in large-format 3 and 4 BHK homes, so the average NCR ticket is pulled up even if a buyer's own budget is modest. For a salaried family, the realistic route is often resale stock, builder floors or New Gurgaon rather than new launches on the premium corridors.
- MMR17,950
- Delhi NCR9,980
- Bengaluru9,600
- Pune8,420
- Hyderabad8,200
- Chennai7,345
- Kolkata6,500
| MMR | 17950 |
|---|---|
| Delhi NCR | 9980 |
| Bengaluru | 9600 |
| Pune | 8420 |
| Hyderabad | 8200 |
| Chennai | 7345 |
| Kolkata | 6500 |
Anarock, basic selling price on super built-up area. Source: Anarock Research & Advisory, 2026-09.
Is housing becoming more or less affordable in 2026?
Through mid-2026 it was roughly flat: lower rates offset higher prices. RBI's House Price Index rose 3.6% in the year to April to June 2026, a modest pace nationally, while Anarock's top seven city average rose 7% to ₹9,714 per sq ft in Q3 2026. Knight Frank's chairman Shishir Baijal said lower rates had supported buyers in most markets, though rising prices had eroded some of the gains.
For the rest of 2026 the balance is less friendly. Rates are rising again and inflation is forecast to average close to 6% for three quarters. Unless incomes rise faster or prices pause, expect the EMI to income ratio to tick up in the next edition of the index, most of all in MMR and NCR, which already sit above the 50% line.
Frequently asked questions
Ahmedabad, where the EMI on an average home takes 23% of household income, according to Knight Frank's H1 2026 Affordability Index. Kolkata (25%) and Pune (28%) are next.
The Mumbai Metropolitan Region, with an EMI to income ratio of 69% in H1 2026, followed by Delhi NCR at 67%. They are the only two of the eight cities tracked above the 50% threshold.
It measures the share of a household's income needed to pay the EMI on a home loan for an average home in each of eight cities. A ratio above 50% is treated as unaffordable because banks rarely lend beyond that level.
Not on average. NCR's EMI to income ratio was 67% in H1 2026 (one report gives 65%), above the 50% threshold. Anarock data shows 62% of new NCR launches in Q3 2026 were priced above ₹1.5 crore, which keeps the average ticket high.
Most home loans are linked to the repo rate, so cuts lower EMIs and hikes raise them. RBI cut the repo rate by 125 basis points in 2025, which helped keep affordability stable, then raised it by 25 basis points to 5.50% on 7 October 2026. On a ₹1 crore, 20-year loan, a 25 basis point rise adds about ₹1,500 a month.
In RBI's last published survey round (March 2019), the median house cost 61.5 times monthly income, about 5.1 years of income, up from 56.1 times in 2015. Mumbai was highest at 74.4 times monthly income. RBI has not released a newer round.
Yes, in most cities. Knight Frank's December 2025 edition said affordability improved in seven of eight cities, with Mumbai's ratio falling to 47%, below 50% for the first time. NCR was the exception, rising to 28% from 27%.
New launches in Gurgaon are mostly premium, which is why NCR scores 67% on Knight Frank's 2026 index. Buyers on a budget usually find better value in resale apartments, builder floors and New Gurgaon than in new projects on Golf Course Extension Road or Dwarka Expressway.
How we compiled these figures
City EMI to income ratios are from Knight Frank India's Affordability Index (H1 2026 edition, released 3 July 2026, and the 2025 editions), taken from news reports of the release because the full report is not public; where reports differ (NCR at 65% vs 67%) we give both. Knight Frank's 2026 edition appears to use a revised method and the Mumbai Metropolitan Region rather than Mumbai city, so older and newer editions should not be compared. Repo rates come from RBI's policy rate table and the October 2026 MPC resolution. Price to income ratios are from RBI's Residential Asset Price Monitoring Survey, March 2019 round, the last one published. City prices are Anarock's Q3 2026 averages. EMIs are our own calculation using the standard reducing balance formula on a ₹1 crore, 240-month loan, with the 7.50% rate taken from SBI's published starting rate. We update this page every quarter.
Cite this page
Curated Homes, “Housing Affordability in India 2026: EMI to Income by City, Price to Income and Rates”, updated 16 October 2026, https://curatedhomes.in/stats/housing-affordability-india
You are welcome to use these figures and charts with a link back to this page.
Update log
- : First published.
Sources
- 1. Outlook Money (Knight Frank India Affordability Index), Homebuyer affordability holds steady in six of eight cities in H1 2026, says report (2026-07-05). View source
- 2. Angel One (Knight Frank India data), Ahmedabad leads home affordability rankings as MMR and NCR remain above EMI threshold (2026-07-03). View source
- 3. Free Press Journal (Knight Frank India), Mumbai Housing: MMR remains India's least affordable property market despite lower home loan rates, says Knight Frank (2026-07-03). View source
- 4. IANS (Knight Frank India), Homebuyer affordability steady in 6 of 8 Indian cities (2026-07-03). View source
- 5. The Week (PTI, Knight Frank India), Affordability index for home buying drops in NCR marginally but improves in Mumbai: Knight Frank (2025-12-23). View source
- 6. The Week (PTI, Knight Frank India), Mumbai housing market affordability index improves with reduction in home loan rate: Knight Frank (2025-06-24). View source
- 7. Reserve Bank of India, Major Monetary Policy Rates and Reserve Requirements (Handbook Table 40) (2026-07-31). View source
- 8. Reserve Bank of India, Monetary Policy Statement, 2026-27: Resolution of the MPC, October 5 to 7, 2026 (2026-10-07). View source
- 9. Reserve Bank of India, Residential Asset Price Monitoring Survey (March 2019 round) (2019-07-11). View source
- 10. Anarock Research & Advisory, Q3 2026 Pan India Residential Market Viewpoints (2026-09-29). View source
- 11. Reserve Bank of India, House Price Index for Q1:2026-27 (2026-08-24). View source
- 12. State Bank of India, External Benchmark based Lending Rate and home loan rates (2026-10-14). View source
- 13. Deccan Chronicle (Knight Frank India), Knight Frank says 2025 housing affordability up in 7 cities (2025-12-23). View source