Market data · India market

Proptech India Statistics 2026: Funding, Market Size and Listed Company Numbers

By Aapt Dubey · Updated · 6 sources

Indian proptech startups raised $552 million across 32 deals in 2025, up from $503.5 million in 2024 but far below the $1.56 billion peak of 2021, according to Entrackr. IMARC sizes the India proptech market at $1.31 billion in 2025, and Knight Frank expects proptech investment to grow from $6 billion in 2023 to $16 billion by 2030.

Proptech India Statistics 2026: Funding, Market Size and Listed Company Numbers: key figures infographic

Key figures

Proptech funding, 2025
$552 millionEquity raised by Indian proptech startups across 32 deals in calendar 2025 (Entrackr data)Source: Entrackr
Peak funding year
$1.56 billionProptech funding in 2021, the high point of the startup funding boomSource: Entrackr
Low point
$126.7 millionProptech funding in calendar 2023, before the 2024 reboundSource: Entrackr
Proptech market size
$1.31 billionIMARC estimate of the India proptech market in 2025, projected to reach $3.82 billion by 2034Source: IMARC Group
Proptech investment by 2030
$16 billionKnight Frank, HDFC Capital and Brigade REAP projection, up from $6 billion in 2023 at a 15% CAGRSource: NAREDCO
99acres revenue, FY26
₹488 croreInfo Edge real estate segment revenue for the year to March 2026, up 19%Source: Info Edge (India) Ltd
99acres traffic timeshare
52%Overall traffic timeshare among property portals in April 2026, per Info EdgeSource: Info Edge (India) Ltd
Square Yards revenue, FY26
₹2,086 croreRevenue for 2025-26, up 48% from ₹1,410 crore in 2024-25Source: Outlook Business

How much funding did Indian proptech raise in 2025?

Indian proptech startups raised $552.14 million across 32 deals in calendar 2025, according to Entrackr's Proptech Report 2025. Growth and late stage companies took $478 million of that and early stage startups $74 million. One company dominated: Infra.Market, a construction tech and building materials platform, raised about $175 million, which is over 30% of the year's total. OYO came next, and Square Yards raised a $35 million round.

The longer trend tells you more than one year. Funding hit $1.56 billion in 2021, fell to $680 million in 2022 and collapsed to $126.7 million in 2023 when venture money dried up across Indian startups. It came back above $500 million in 2024 ($503.5 million) and edged up again in 2025. So proptech funding is recovering, but it is still roughly a third of the 2021 peak.

Entrackr counts hospitality, co-working, co-living, interiors and construction tech as proptech, so these totals are broader than property search and brokerage alone. Other trackers use narrower definitions and report different totals, which is why you will see different headline numbers in different reports.

Figure 1: Indian proptech funding by calendar year(US$ million)
Indian proptech funding by calendar year
20211560
2022680
2023126.7
2024503.5
2025552.14

Entrackr data; includes hospitality, co-working, construction tech and other allied segments. Source: Entrackr, 2026-02.

Which proptech segments attract the most money?

Hospitality has drawn the most proptech capital since 2020, about $956 million, and most of that is OYO alone, which raised over $900 million in the period. Construction tech is second at about $626 million in Entrackr's segment chart (the report text rounds it to roughly $670 million), led by Infra.Market and Brick & Bolt.

Pure real estate platforms, the businesses most buyers think of as proptech, raised about $535 million in the period, led by NoBroker, Square Yards and PropShare. Co-working raised around $300 million across 26 deals and is the segment that has gone public fastest: Awfis listed in May 2024, then Smartworks, IndiQube and WeWork India in 2025.

For a buyer in Gurgaon, the funding mix matters because it shows where the money is going. Most of it has gone to construction supply chains, hotels and offices rather than to tools that make buying a home cheaper or safer. Listing portals and brokerages still sit between you and the developer.

Figure 2: Proptech funding by segment, 2020 to 2025(US$ million)
Proptech funding by segment, 2020 to 2025
Hospitality956
Construction tech626
Mortgage and finance538
Real estate platforms535
Interior design352
Co-working299
Co-living224
Furniture rental219

Data as of December 2025. Source: Entrackr, 2026-02.

What is the proptech India market size?

IMARC Group estimates the India proptech market at $1.31 billion in 2025 and projects it will reach $3.82 billion by 2034, a CAGR of 12.26% over 2026 to 2034. That is a revenue style estimate for technology products and services sold into real estate. Other market research houses use different scopes and arrive at different figures, so treat any single market size number as an estimate, not a count.

A separate measure is investment. A December 2024 report by Knight Frank with HDFC Capital and Brigade REAP put cumulative proptech investment at $6 billion in 2023 and expects it to reach $16 billion by 2030, a 15% CAGR. The same report said proptech made up 6% of recognised Indian startups in 2023 and that India ranked 6th globally in proptech funding raised.

These numbers look small next to the property market itself. Our view: most of the value in Indian real estate still moves through developers, brokers and banks, and technology firms take a thin slice of it.

How big is 99acres? Info Edge's real estate numbers

Info Edge, the listed parent of 99acres, gives the cleanest public data on a property portal. In FY26 (April 2025 to March 2026) 99acres billings grew 10% to ₹497 crore and revenue grew 19% to ₹488 crore. The segment still made an operating loss of ₹59 crore for the year, with cash losses from operations of ₹5 crore.

Q4 FY26 looked better on revenue (up 36% to ₹144 crore) but billings grew only 2% to ₹163 crore. Management said ₹20.5 crore of that revenue came from a one-time reversal of a warranty provision on lead-based products, so the quarterly profit of ₹3 crore flatters the underlying business.

On usage, Info Edge said 99acres' web traffic share rose to 49% in Q4 FY26 from 46% in the previous quarter, it had 54% of overall app traffic share, and its overall traffic timeshare was 51% in March and 52% in April 2026. Live resale and rental listings from brokers grew 35% year on year and live new project listings grew 28% in the quarter.

Figure 3: 99acres traffic share measures reported for Q4 FY26 and April 2026(%)
99acres traffic share measures reported for Q4 FY26 and April 2026
Web traffic share, Q4 FY2649
Overall app traffic share54
iOS app traffic timeshare67
Overall traffic timeshare, April 202652

Source: Info Edge (India) Ltd, 2026-05.

99acres (Info Edge real estate segment), FY26
MetricQ4 FY26Full year FY26
Billings₹163 crore (up 2%)₹497 crore (up 10%)
Revenue₹144 crore (up 36%)₹488 crore (up 19%)
Operating profit or loss₹3 crore profit₹59 crore loss
Cash from operations₹22 crore generated₹5 crore loss

Source: Info Edge (India) Ltd, 2026-05.

Square Yards, NoBroker and the largest proptech companies by revenue

Square Yards reported revenue of ₹2,086 crore for 2025-26, up 48% from ₹1,410 crore in 2024-25. Adjusted EBITDA rose to ₹176 crore from ₹49 crore, and the company says it facilitated property sales worth ₹13,236 crore and loan disbursals of ₹87,831 crore during the year, 86% of them home loans. India contributed 88% of revenue.

In FY25, Entrackr ranked interiors company Livspace as the largest proptech by operating revenue at ₹1,460 crore, followed by Square Yards at ₹1,410 crore. Five of the top ten by revenue were co-working operators. NoBroker had not filed FY25 accounts when that list was compiled; its latest filed figure is FY24 operating revenue of ₹803 crore, up 32% from ₹609 crore, with a net loss of ₹411 crore.

Entrackr's report also makes a point any buyer should understand: on a ₹1 crore sale, a broker earning about 5% takes around ₹5 lakh, while a classifieds portal earns ₹25,000 to ₹30,000 in listing fees. That gap explains why portals are moving into brokerage and home loans.

Square Yards results, FY26 vs FY25
MetricFY25FY26
Revenue₹1,410 crore₹2,086 crore
Gross profit₹321 crore₹476 crore
Adjusted EBITDA₹49 crore₹176 crore
Property sales facilitatedNot stated₹13,236 crore
Loan disbursals via platformNot stated₹87,831 crore

Source: Outlook Business, 2026-05.

Proptech IPOs: who has listed and who is next

Co-working has led proptech's move to the stock market. Awfis listed in May 2024 and raised ₹599 crore through its IPO, and Entrackr counts four more co-working listings (Smartworks, IndiQube, WeWork India and DevX) after it. Only two proptech M&A deals happened in 2025.

Entrackr also reports that OYO's parent PRISM has filed confidential draft IPO papers targeting a $7 to $8 billion valuation, and that Square Yards, Infra.Market, Furlenco and Rentomojo are preparing listings. Listed proptechs will have to publish quarterly numbers, which should give buyers and investors far better data than the funding press releases we rely on today.

What proptech means for a Gurgaon home buyer

Portals are good for discovery and price checking, but the numbers above show they are still small, loss-making or thinly profitable businesses that earn from developers and brokers, not from you. Verify the project on HARERA, check the developer's delivery record and compare the quoted price with registered deals before you rely on any listing.

If you are shortlisting new projects in Gurgaon, our property pages list developer, sector and status in one place, and we can walk you through the RERA paperwork.

Frequently asked questions

Indian proptech startups raised $552.14 million across 32 deals in calendar 2025, according to Entrackr. That was slightly more than the $503.5 million raised in 2024 and well below the $1.56 billion peak of 2021.

IMARC Group puts the India proptech market at $1.31 billion in 2025 and projects $3.82 billion by 2034, a CAGR of 12.26%. Other research houses use different scopes, so estimates vary.

A December 2024 report by Knight Frank, HDFC Capital and Brigade REAP expects cumulative proptech investment to grow from $6 billion in 2023 to $16 billion by 2030, a 15% CAGR.

Info Edge says 99acres had a 52% overall traffic timeshare in April 2026 and a 49% web traffic share in Q4 FY26. These are the company's own figures; other portals do not publish comparable data.

99acres revenue grew 19% to ₹488 crore in FY26 and billings grew 10% to ₹497 crore. The segment made an operating loss of ₹59 crore for the year.

Square Yards reported revenue of ₹2,086 crore in 2025-26, up 48% from ₹1,410 crore in 2024-25, with adjusted EBITDA of ₹176 crore.

Hospitality, led by OYO, raised about $956 million between 2020 and 2025, the most of any proptech segment in Entrackr's data. Construction tech was second at about $626 million.

Co-working operators have led listings: Awfis listed in May 2024, followed by Smartworks, IndiQube, WeWork India and DevX. Info Edge, the parent of 99acres, is also listed.

How we compiled these figures

Funding totals and segment splits come from Entrackr's Proptech Report 2025, which uses a broad proptech definition including hospitality, co-working, co-living, interiors and construction tech. Market size is IMARC Group's estimate and investment outlook is from the Knight Frank, HDFC Capital and Brigade REAP report. Company figures come from Info Edge's FY26 earnings call transcript and from Square Yards and NoBroker disclosures as reported by Outlook Business and Entrackr. Figures are in the currency and period stated by each source and are not converted. We update this page quarterly as results and new reports are published.

Cite this page

Curated Homes, “Proptech India Statistics 2026: Funding, Market Size and Listed Company Numbers”, updated 16 October 2026, https://curatedhomes.in/stats/proptech-india-statistics

You are welcome to use these figures and charts with a link back to this page.

Update log

  • : First published.

Sources

  1. 1. Entrackr, Proptech Report 2025 (2026-02-03). View source
  2. 2. IMARC Group, India Proptech Market Report (2026-09-30). View source
  3. 3. NAREDCO (Knight Frank, HDFC Capital and Brigade REAP report), PropTech investments in India to reach USD 16 billion by 2030 (2024-12-11). View source
  4. 4. Info Edge (India) Ltd, Investor conference call transcript, Q4 FY26 (2026-05-28). View source
  5. 5. Outlook Business, Square Yards Revenue Rises 48 Pc In FY26 To ₹2,086 Cr (2026-05-01). View source
  6. 6. Entrackr (Registrar of Companies filings), NoBroker reports Rs 803 Cr revenue in FY24 (2025-05-13). View source
Free Buyer Consultation

Ready to find your dream home in Gurgaon?

Speak with Aapt Dubey, your RERA-compliant property consultant in Gurgaon. Free buyer consultation, legal & home-loan support, and verified listings.