Market data · India market

Green Buildings in India: Statistics for 2026 (IGBC, LEED, Rent Premium and Haryana Incentives)

By Aapt Dubey · Updated · 9 sources

India had more than 20,458 IGBC registered green building projects covering over 16.48 billion sq ft as of 1 October 2026, with 8,450+ certified and operational. India ranked second outside the US for LEED in 2025 with 16.1 million gross square metres certified. In offices, about 530 million sq ft of Grade A stock in the top seven cities is green certified.

Green Buildings in India: Statistics for 2026 (IGBC, LEED, Rent Premium and Haryana Incentives): key figures infographic

Key figures

IGBC registered projects
20,458+Projects registered with the Indian Green Building Council as of 1 October 2026Source: Indian Green Building Council
IGBC green footprint
16.48 billion sq ftRegistered green building footprint as of 1 October 2026Source: Indian Green Building Council
IGBC certified and operational
8,450+ projectsProjects certified and fully operational, per IGBC, October 2026Source: Indian Green Building Council
India LEED rank, 2025
2ndAmong countries outside the US, by LEED certified gross square metres in calendar 2025Source: The Realty Today
LEED space certified in India, 2025
16.1 million GSM16,111,512 gross square metres across 611 projects certified in 2025Source: The Realty Today
Green Grade A office stock
530 million sq ftGreen certified Grade A offices in the top seven cities, H1 2025, out of 865 million sq ftSource: RealtyNMore
NCR green office share
62%About 97 million of NCR's 157 million sq ft Grade A office stock is green certified, H1 2025Source: RealtyNMore
Haryana green FAR bonus
9% to 15%Additional FAR for IGBC Silver, Gold and Platinum rated buildings under the Haryana Building Code amendment of 8 May 2018Source: Indian Green Building Council

How many green buildings are there in India?

The Indian Green Building Council (IGBC) is the largest rating body by volume. As of 1 October 2026 its website reports more than 20,458 registered projects with a green footprint of over 16.48 billion sq ft, and says 8,450+ projects are certified and fully operational. Registered means the project has signed up for a rating; certified means it has been assessed and awarded one. The gap between the two is mostly projects still under construction.

The footprint is growing fast. At the Green Building Congress in Mumbai in November 2025, IGBC described India as having 14.80 billion sq ft of registered footprint across more than 18,125 projects. That is roughly 1.7 billion sq ft and 2,300 projects added in about ten months.

IGBC is not the only system. LEED (run by the US Green Building Council through GBCI) dominates large offices and data centres, and GRIHA, India's national rating backed by TERI and the government, is common for public buildings. Many projects carry more than one rating, so you cannot add the three counts together.

IGBC headline figures, October 2026
MeasureFigure
Registered projects20,458+
Registered green footprint16.48 billion sq ft
Certified and fully operational projects8,450+
Organisational members2,680+

Source: Indian Green Building Council (CII), 2026-10.

Where does India rank for LEED certification?

India moved up to second place in the US Green Building Council's 2025 ranking of countries and regions outside the US, behind mainland China. India certified 16,111,512 gross square metres (GSM) across 611 projects in calendar 2025. USGBC noted that India saw more LEED certification of existing buildings (LEED O+M) than new or interior construction projects.

That is a big jump on 2024, when India ranked third with 370 projects and 8.50 million GSM (about 91.5 million sq ft) certified, according to PTI's report of the 2024 list. The ranking counts space certified in that calendar year, not the cumulative total, so it swings with large office and warehouse campuses getting certified.

Figure 1: Top countries for LEED certified space outside the US, 2025(million gross square metres)
Top countries for LEED certified space outside the US, 2025
Mainland China26.65
India16.11
Canada8.45
South Korea3.88
Mexico3.29
Hong Kong3.16
Brazil2.93
Vietnam2.6
Sweden2.56
UAE2.25

Space certified during calendar 2025, rounded from exact GSM figures. Source: The Realty Today (USGBC and GBCI announcement), 2026-02.

How much of India's office stock is green certified?

About 530 million sq ft of the 865 million sq ft of Grade A office stock in India's top seven cities was green certified in H1 2025, up from around 322 million sq ft in 2019, a 65% jump, according to Anarock Research. Bengaluru has the most at about 163 million sq ft (73% of its Grade A stock). NCR is second with about 97 million sq ft, which is 62% of its 157 million sq ft.

Tenants are driving this. Anarock says over 74% of the 26.8 million sq ft of office space leased in the top seven cities in H1 2025 was in green certified buildings. Colliers reported a similar picture for 2024, with about 75% of leases in green certified buildings and green certified stock of about 503 million sq ft.

For Gurgaon, this is why almost every large office campus on Golf Course Road, Cyber City and the Golf Course Extension Road carries a rating. Multinational occupiers need it for their own carbon reporting.

Figure 2: Green certified Grade A office stock by city, H1 2025(million sq ft)
Green certified Grade A office stock by city, H1 2025
Bengaluru163
NCR97
Hyderabad87
MMR67
Kolkata17.4

Pune and Chennai figures were not published in the release. Source: RealtyNMore (Anarock Research data), 2025-08.

Do green buildings command higher rents?

Yes, in offices. Anarock found average monthly rents in green certified offices in the top seven cities were up to 24% higher than regular Grade A stock in H1 2025. In MMR the gap was ₹143 vs ₹177 per sq ft a month. Chennai showed a 16% premium and Kolkata only 4% (₹62 vs ₹64.5). Green buildings also had lower vacancy, 14% against 16.30% for non-green Grade A stock.

The vacancy gap is starkest in MMR, where green certified offices had 8% vacancy against 15.10% in non-green Grade A stock in H1 2025. Chennai was the exception, with higher vacancy in green buildings (13%) than in regular Grade A stock (9.10%). For an investor buying a pre-leased office unit in Gurgaon, a rating is now close to a requirement for keeping a good tenant, not an optional extra.

Colliers gave a similar city ranking in April 2025: a 24% premium in Mumbai, 16% in Chennai and 14% in Hyderabad. JLL's October 2023 research put the national average rental premium for green certified offices at 13%. Neither firm published an NCR specific premium in these releases.

For homes the evidence is thin. Anarock itself points to the scarcity of green residential stock, and we have not found a published study measuring a resale or rental premium for green rated apartments in Gurgaon. Treat any developer claim of a green price premium on a flat with caution.

Green vs regular Grade A office rents, H1 2025
CityRegular Grade A rentGreen certified rentPremium
MMR₹143 per sq ft per month₹177 per sq ft per month24%
ChennaiNot statedNot stated16%
Kolkata₹62 per sq ft per month₹64.5 per sq ft per month4%

Source: RealtyNMore (Anarock Research data), 2025-08.

What green building incentives does Haryana offer?

Haryana's Town and Country Planning Department gives extra floor area ratio (FAR) to rated green buildings. Under the amendment to Chapter 6 of the Haryana Building Code 2017, made on 8 May 2018, projects rated Silver, Gold and Platinum by IGBC get an additional FAR of 9%, 12% and 15% respectively, as listed on IGBC's register of government incentives.

Extra FAR is a meaningful incentive in Gurgaon, where land is the biggest cost in a project. A 15% bonus on a group housing licence means more saleable area on the same land, which is why many recent Gurgaon group housing projects register for an IGBC rating at the planning stage. A rating registered at launch is not the same as a certificate at completion, so ask the developer which one they hold.

Haryana additional FAR for IGBC rated green buildings
IGBC ratingAdditional FAR
Silver9%
Gold12%
Platinum15%

Source: Indian Green Building Council (citing Government of Haryana, Town and Country Planning Department), 2018-05.

Certified green projects in Gurgaon

The best documented example is DLF's office portfolio. DLF says more than 45 million sq ft of its rental portfolio is certified or pre-certified LEED Platinum by USGBC, and that DLF Cyber City, Gurugram "made history as the 1st development in the world" to receive its LEED Platinum certification, with DLF Cyber City, Chennai the second. Buildings 7A, 7B, 9A and 9B at DLF Cyber City, Gurugram also hold LEED Zero Waste certification, and over 40 million sq ft of DLF properties hold LEED Zero Water certification.

DLF also reports that the sewage treatment plant at DLF Cyber City, Gurugram runs at 7 million litres per day. These are the company's own statements of USGBC certifications. For residential projects, check the developer's IGBC certificate number or the project page on the rating body's site before you pay a premium for a green tag.

Frequently asked questions

IGBC reports more than 20,458 registered green building projects with a footprint of over 16.48 billion sq ft as of 1 October 2026, of which 8,450+ are certified and fully operational. LEED and GRIHA rated buildings are additional, though many projects carry more than one rating.

India ranked second outside the US in USGBC's 2025 list, with 16.1 million gross square metres certified across 611 projects in the year. It ranked third in 2024 with 8.50 million GSM across 370 projects.

Bengaluru, with about 163 million sq ft of green certified Grade A office stock in H1 2025, roughly 73% of its Grade A stock. NCR is second at about 97 million sq ft, or 62%.

Anarock found green certified office rents were up to 24% higher than regular Grade A stock in H1 2025, with MMR at ₹177 vs ₹143 per sq ft a month. JLL put the national average premium at 13% in 2023.

Haryana gives additional FAR of 9%, 12% and 15% to buildings rated Silver, Gold and Platinum by IGBC, under the 8 May 2018 amendment to Chapter 6 of the Haryana Building Code 2017.

Yes. DLF says DLF Cyber City, Gurugram was the first development in the world to receive its LEED Platinum certification, and that more than 45 million sq ft of its rental portfolio is certified or pre-certified LEED Platinum by USGBC.

IGBC is run by the Confederation of Indian Industry and rates the largest number of Indian projects. LEED is the US Green Building Council's system, common for offices. GRIHA is India's national rating system, widely used for government buildings.

How we compiled these figures

IGBC figures are taken from the counters on igbc.in as displayed in October 2026 (dated 1 October 2026 on the site) and from IGBC statements reported at the November 2025 Green Building Congress. LEED rankings come from the USGBC and GBCI annual list of top countries and regions outside the US, which ranks space certified in each calendar year. Office stock and rent premiums are from Anarock Research (H1 2025), Colliers (2024) and JLL (2023), each stated with its period. Haryana's FAR incentive is as listed by IGBC citing the Haryana Building Code amendment; check the current code with the Town and Country Planning Department before relying on it for a specific project. Gurgaon project certifications are only those stated by the owner. Updated quarterly.

Cite this page

Curated Homes, “Green Buildings in India: Statistics for 2026 (IGBC, LEED, Rent Premium and Haryana Incentives)”, updated 16 October 2026, https://curatedhomes.in/stats/green-buildings-india-statistics

You are welcome to use these figures and charts with a link back to this page.

Update log

  • : First published.

Sources

  1. 1. Indian Green Building Council (CII), IGBC home page statistics (2026-10-01). View source
  2. 2. The Machine Maker, IGBC Green Building Congress 2025 opens in Mumbai (2025-11-29). View source
  3. 3. The Realty Today (USGBC and GBCI announcement), USGBC and GBCI announce the top countries and regions for LEED outside the US (2026-02-04). View source
  4. 4. The Week (PTI, USGBC data), India ranks 3rd globally for LEED green building certification in 2024 (2025-02-06). View source
  5. 5. RealtyNMore (Anarock Research data), 65% Growth in Grade A Green Office Stock Across Top 7 Cities Since 2019 (2025-08-04). View source
  6. 6. Indian Green Building Council (citing Government of Haryana, Town and Country Planning Department), Government Incentives to IGBC-rated Green Building Projects (2018-05-08). View source
  7. 7. The Realty Today (CREDAI and Colliers report), Green certified offices set to drive 80 to 85% of leasing activity (2025-04-22). View source
  8. 8. JLL India Research, A green thumbs up for Indian office markets (2023-10-24). View source
  9. 9. DLF Offices, Sustainability (2026-10-16). View source
Free Buyer Consultation

Ready to find your dream home in Gurgaon?

Speak with Aapt Dubey, your RERA-compliant property consultant in Gurgaon. Free buyer consultation, legal & home-loan support, and verified listings.