Market data · India market
Real Estate Contribution to GDP in India: GVA Share, Jobs and Market Size 2026
By Aapt Dubey · Updated · 7 sources
Real estate's direct share of India's economy depends on the definition. In MoSPI's new national accounts, 'real estate, ownership of dwelling and professional services' produced ₹57.1 lakh crore, or 19.8% of GVA, in 2024-25. Real estate and ownership of dwellings alone average about 7% of GVA, per the Economic Survey. Construction adds another 8.4% (2025-26) and employs 12.0% of India's workers.

Key figures
- Real estate, dwellings and professional services
- 19.8% of GVA₹57,09,442 crore at current prices, 2024-25, MoSPI new series (base 2022-23)Source: Ministry of Statistics and Programme Impleme
- Real estate and ownership of dwellings only
- about 7% of GVAAverage over the past decade, Economic Survey 2025-26 as cited by Knight FrankSource: Knight Frank India
- Construction share of GVA
- 8.4%₹26,55,075 crore of ₹3,14,86,840 crore GVA at current prices, 2025-26 provisional estimateSource: Ministry of Statistics and Programme Impleme
- Financial, real estate, IT and professional services growth
- 10.4%Real GVA growth, 2025-26 (current prices 12.8%)Source: Ministry of Statistics and Programme Impleme
- Construction real growth
- 7.4%Real GVA growth in construction, 2025-26 provisional estimateSource: Ministry of Statistics and Programme Impleme
- Construction share of jobs
- 12.0%Share of India's workers (usual status) employed in construction, calendar 2025, PLFSSource: Ministry of Statistics and Programme Impleme
- Value of homes sold, 8 cities
- ₹7.34 lakh croreGross value of residential sales in 2025, up from ₹3.53 lakh crore in 2021 (Knight Frank)Source: Knight Frank India
- Value of India's office stock
- ₹18.8 lakh crore1.05 bn sq ft of office stock, H1 2026 (Knight Frank)Source: Knight Frank India
- Household investment in buildings
- ₹32.6 lakh croreHousehold gross fixed capital formation in dwellings, other buildings and structures, 32.4% of all GFCF, 2024-25Source: Ministry of Statistics and Programme Impleme
What is real estate's contribution to India's GDP?
There is no single answer, because official statistics do not report real estate as one line. MoSPI's national accounts, rebased to 2022-23 in February 2026, group real estate with ownership of dwellings and professional services. That group generated ₹57,09,442 crore of gross value added at current prices in 2024-25, or 19.8% of India's GVA, which makes it the largest single activity in the economy, slightly ahead of agriculture at 19.4%.
That 19.8% overstates what most people mean by real estate. It includes legal, accounting, consulting and research services, and a large imputed value for owner-occupied homes, the rent that homeowners notionally pay themselves. A tighter measure comes from the Economic Survey 2025-26, which Knight Frank India cites: real estate and ownership of dwellings alone have averaged about 7% of GVA over the past decade.
Then add construction, which national accounts count separately. Construction produced ₹26,55,075 crore in 2025-26 at current prices, 8.4% of GVA. Not all construction is real estate, since roads, railways and power plants sit here too, but housing and commercial buildings are a large part. Put the two together and real estate and building activity account for roughly 15% of the economy on a narrow reading, and well over a quarter on a broad one.
One caution when comparing with older articles: MoSPI released its new GDP series with base year 2022-23 on 27 February 2026, replacing the 2011-12 base. Sector shares quoted before that date come from the old series and are not directly comparable with the figures on this page, even when the headings look the same.
- Real estate, dwellings and professional services19.8
- Agriculture, livestock, forestry, fishing19.4
- Manufacturing14.5
- Construction8.5
- Trade and repair7.2
- Other services7.2
- Financial services6.4
- Public administration and defence5.6
- Transport, storage, communication5.4
| Real estate, dwellings and professional services | 19.8 |
|---|---|
| Agriculture, livestock, forestry, fishing | 19.4 |
| Manufacturing | 14.5 |
| Construction | 8.5 |
| Trade and repair | 7.2 |
| Other services | 7.2 |
| Financial services | 6.4 |
| Public administration and defence | 5.6 |
| Transport, storage, communication | 5.4 |
MoSPI Statement 4.2A, first revised estimates for 2024-25, base year 2022-23. Source: Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (via PIB), 2026-02.
How fast is the real estate sector growing?
Faster than the economy. The broader 'financial, real estate, IT, professional services and ownership of dwelling' sector grew 10.4% in real terms in 2025-26 and 12.8% in nominal terms, against 7.9% and 9.1% for GVA as a whole. MoSPI's June 2026 press note lists it among three sectors that achieved double-digit growth at both constant and current prices.
Construction grew 7.4% in real terms in 2025-26, a little below the 9.9% of 2023-24. At current prices, the real estate, ownership of dwelling and professional services group rose 13.8% in 2024-25 to ₹57.1 lakh crore, from ₹50.2 lakh crore a year earlier.
The momentum carried into 2026-27. RBI's October 2026 policy statement says real GDP grew 7.8% in April to June 2026 and projects 7.1% for the full year, while flagging higher rates as inflation rises.
| 2022-23 | 45.41 |
|---|---|
| 2023-24 | 50.15 |
| 2024-25 | 57.09 |
Source: Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (via PIB), 2026-02.
| Sector | 2023-24 | 2024-25 | 2025-26 (PE) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Construction | 9.9% | 7.3% | 7.4% |
| Financial, real estate, IT, professional services and ownership of dwelling | 5.5% | 10.0% | 10.4% |
| Total GVA at basic prices | 7.2% | 7.3% | 7.9% |
Source: Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (via PIB), 2026-06.
How many people work in construction and real estate in India?
Construction employed 12.0% of India's workers in 2025, according to the Periodic Labour Force Survey, down marginally from 12.3% in 2024. That makes it one of the largest employers after agriculture (43.0%), level with manufacturing (12.1%) and trade, hotels and restaurants (12.9%).
PLFS does not publish a separate count for real estate services such as brokerage and property management, which fall inside 'other services'. The practical point is that housing demand reaches far beyond developers. Knight Frank lists cement, steel, aluminium, glass, paints, tiles, sanitaryware and electricals as industries tied to each project, and banking, insurance and facility management once the building is in use.
- Agriculture43
- Other services13.1
- Trade, hotel, restaurant12.9
- Manufacturing12.1
- Construction12
- Transport, storage, communications5.8
| Agriculture | 43 |
|---|---|
| Other services | 13.1 |
| Trade, hotel, restaurant | 12.9 |
| Manufacturing | 12.1 |
| Construction | 12 |
| Transport, storage, communications | 5.8 |
Source: Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation, 2026-03.
What is the size of the Indian real estate market in 2026?
One way to size the market is by what changes hands. Knight Frank estimates the gross value of homes sold across India's eight largest cities at ₹7,343 billion (₹7.34 lakh crore) in 2025, more than double the ₹3,525 billion of 2021 and a 7% compound annual rise from ₹3,592 billion in 2015. The jump since 2021 is mostly about bigger, pricier homes rather than more of them.
Commercial property is the other large pool. India had 1.05 billion sq ft of office stock in H1 2026, the fourth largest in the world, valued by Knight Frank at about ₹18.8 lakh crore (US$197.9 billion). Housing debt is the third: individual home loans stood at ₹40.4 lakh crore in August 2026, according to the National Housing Bank.
You will often see India's real estate market described as heading for US$1 trillion by 2030. We could not trace that figure to an original published study, so we do not use it here.
| 2015 | 3592 |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 3525 |
| 2025 | 7343 |
Knight Frank Research; the three years whose values are stated in the report text. Source: Knight Frank India, 2026-09.
How much do households invest in housing?
Households are the biggest builders in India. In 2024-25 the household sector's gross fixed capital formation in dwellings, other buildings and structures was ₹32,63,447 crore at current prices, 32.4% of all fixed investment in the economy. That is more than three times what general government spent on buildings and structures (₹10,30,160 crore) and nearly four times private companies (₹8,30,757 crore).
This is why housing matters for growth even in years when listed developers report flat sales. Much of it is self-built homes in towns and villages, financed from savings rather than loans.
For buyers in a city like Gurgaon, the national numbers point one way: when household savings, bank credit and public infrastructure all lean towards housing, demand for well-located homes tends to hold up through rate cycles. They do not tell you which project or sector will do well, which is a question of title, delivery record and location.
| Institutional sector | ₹ crore | Share of total GFCF |
|---|---|---|
| Household sector | 32,63,447 | 32.4% |
| General government | 10,30,160 | 10.2% |
| Private non-financial corporations | 8,30,757 | 8.3% |
| Public non-financial corporations | 6,33,127 | 6.3% |
| Financial corporations (public and private) | 51,589 | 0.5% |
Source: Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (via PIB), 2026-02.
Where does investment in Indian real estate come from?
Private equity has been the main institutional source. Knight Frank counts US$59.8 billion of PE capital deployed across residential, office, retail and warehousing between 2015 and H1 2026, with office becoming the main destination after residential dominated the early years. Turner & Townsend reports US$8.2 billion of foreign capital invested in 2025.
Public money matters too, mostly through infrastructure that opens up new land. Gross infrastructure capex in the Union budget rose from ₹765 billion in FY15 to ₹6.6 trillion in FY25, and ₹6.7 trillion has been budgeted for FY27, as compiled by Knight Frank. Gurgaon's Dwarka Expressway and the corridors around it are a direct example of that spending turning farmland into housing markets.
We were unable to verify DPIIT's latest figures for foreign direct investment into construction development and real estate activities for this edition, so they are left out until we can check them against the original factsheet.
| FY15 | 0.765 |
|---|---|
| FY25 | 6.6 |
| FY26 RE | 6 |
| FY27 BE | 6.7 |
Source: Knight Frank India, 2026-09.
Frequently asked questions
In MoSPI's new national accounts, real estate, ownership of dwellings and professional services together produced 19.8% of India's GVA in 2024-25 (₹57.1 lakh crore). Real estate and ownership of dwellings alone average about 7% of GVA, according to the Economic Survey 2025-26. Construction adds a further 8.4% (2025-26).
Homes worth ₹7.34 lakh crore were sold across India's eight largest cities in 2025, per Knight Frank. India's office stock is valued at about ₹18.8 lakh crore (H1 2026), and outstanding home loans were ₹40.4 lakh crore in August 2026 (NHB).
Construction made up 8.4% of India's GVA at current prices in 2025-26 (₹26,55,075 crore), according to MoSPI's provisional estimates. It grew 7.4% in real terms that year.
Construction employed 12.0% of India's workers in 2025, according to the Periodic Labour Force Survey, down from 12.3% in 2024. It is one of the largest employers after agriculture.
The 7% figure covers only real estate and ownership of dwellings. The near 20% figure is MoSPI's combined group that also includes professional services such as legal, accounting and consulting. Neither includes construction, which is counted separately at about 8.4%.
Yes. The financial, real estate, IT and professional services sector grew 10.4% in real terms in 2025-26, compared with 7.9% for total GVA. Construction grew 7.4%.
It is the value of housing services that homes provide, including an imputed rent for owner-occupied homes, as if owners paid rent to themselves. It is one reason the real estate group's GVA share looks large relative to property sales.
How we compiled these figures
GVA figures are from MoSPI's new national accounts series with base year 2022-23: the 27 February 2026 press note (detailed activity-wise GVA and GFCF tables, Statements 4.2A, 4.2B and 7.1B) and the 5 June 2026 provisional estimates for 2025-26 (Statements 3 and 4). Shares were computed by us from the ₹ crore values. The 'about 7%' estimate is the Economic Survey 2025-26 figure as cited in Knight Frank's September 2026 report, Building Viksit Bharat. Employment shares are from the PLFS Annual Report 2025 press note (January to December 2025). Market size measures (sales value, office stock value, PE flows, infrastructure capex) are from the same Knight Frank report. Foreign capital is from Turner & Townsend's March 2026 India market note. DPIIT FDI data and market size projections were not verified and are excluded. Updated each quarter as MoSPI releases new estimates.
Cite this page
Curated Homes, “Real Estate Contribution to GDP in India: GVA Share, Jobs and Market Size 2026”, updated 16 October 2026, https://curatedhomes.in/stats/real-estate-gdp-india
You are welcome to use these figures and charts with a link back to this page.
Update log
- : First published.
Sources
- 1. Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (via PIB), Press Note on Provisional Estimates of Annual GDP for 2025-26 and Quarterly Estimates for Q4 2025-26 (2026-06-05). View source
- 2. Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (via PIB), Press Note on New Series of GDP Estimates with Base Year 2022-23 (2026-02-27). View source
- 3. Knight Frank India, Building Viksit Bharat: Real Estate as a Catalyst for Growth, 2026 (2026-09-08). View source
- 4. Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation, Press Note on Periodic Labour Force Survey Annual Report, 2025 (January to December 2025) (2026-03-27). View source
- 5. Turner & Townsend, Market intelligence: India's construction thrives despite costs and strains (2026-03-09). View source
- 6. Reserve Bank of India, Monetary Policy Statement, 2026-27: Resolution of the MPC, October 5 to 7, 2026 (2026-10-07). View source
- 7. National Housing Bank, PLI Category wise distribution of Individual Housing Loans (IHL), as on August 31, 2026 (2026-10). View source