Market data · Costs, taxes and loans

Home Loan Interest Rates in India Today: Bank-wise Rates and Repo Rate History

By Aapt Dubey · Updated · 16 sources

As of 15 October 2026, the RBI repo rate is 5.50% after a 25 basis point hike on 7 October 2026, and most banks have repriced their repo-linked rates upward. Advertised home loan rates now start at about 7.15% (LIC HFL) to 8.00% (HDFC Bank, Axis Bank), and the EMI on a ₹1 crore, 20-year loan at 8% is about ₹83,644.

Home Loan Interest Rates in India Today: Bank-wise Rates and Repo Rate History: key figures infographic

Key figures

RBI repo rate
5.50%Policy repo rate shown by RBI on 14 October 2026, after the 7 October 2026 hike from 5.25%Source 1
SBI EBLR
8.15% + CRP + BSPSBI external benchmark lending rate effective 15 October 2026, up from 7.90%Source 4
HDFC Bank home loan range
8.00% to 13.45%Policy repo rate + 2.50% to 7.95%, at repo of 5.50%, checked 15 October 2026Source 6
ICICI Bank, salaried above ₹75 lakh
8.75% to 9.90%Standard repo-linked rate valid till 31 October 2026Source 7
PNB best rate
7.45%CIBIL 800+, loan above ₹30 lakh, LTV up to 80%, festive campaign 1 October to 31 December 2026; RLLR 8.35% from 8 October 2026Source 9
Canara Bank, loans above ₹1 crore
7.40% to 9.95%Effective rate by credit grade, RLLR 8.25% from 9 October 2026Source 11
LIC HFL average rate charged
7.46%Average rate on Griha Prakash home loans contracted in Q1 FY 2026-27 (April to June 2026)Source 13
EMI on ₹1 crore at 8%, 20 years
₹83,644 a monthOur calculation using the standard EMI formula; total interest about ₹1.01 croreSource 6

What is the current home loan interest rate in India?

Most borrowers with a good credit score will be quoted somewhere between 7.40% and 8.75% today, depending on the lender, loan size and profile. That range comes from the banks' own rate pages, checked on 15 October 2026.

Rates moved up this month. The RBI raised the repo rate by 25 basis points to 5.50% on 7 October 2026, its first hike since February 2023. Banks reprice repo-linked loans within days: PNB moved its RLLR to 8.35% from 8 October, Bank of Baroda's BRLLR went to 8.15% on 8 October, Canara Bank's RLLR to 8.25% on 9 October, Union Bank's EBLR to 8.25% on 8 October, and SBI's EBLR to 8.15% on 15 October.

Two lenders on our list still showed older figures when we checked. Kotak's page lists 7.60% onwards against a repo rate of 5.25%, and SBI's home loan card still shows 7.25% onwards from 1 April 2026. Expect both to be revised.

Home loan interest rates by lender, as published on official pages (checked 15 October 2026)
LenderRate publishedWhat it coversAs of
SBI7.25% onwards; EBLR 8.15% + CRP + BSPHome loan card rate; benchmark revisedCard 1 Apr 2026; EBLR 15 Oct 2026
HDFC Bank8.00% to 13.45%All home loans, repo + 2.50% to 7.95%Repo 5.50%, Oct 2026
ICICI Bank8.75% to 9.90%Salaried, loans above ₹75 lakhValid till 31 Oct 2026
Axis Bank8.00% to 8.85%CIBIL 751 and above, repo + 2.50% to 3.35%Repo 5.50%
Kotak Mahindra Bank7.60% onwardsFloating, salaried and self-employedPage shows repo 5.25%
Punjab National Bank7.45% to 9.25%Loans above ₹30 lakh, LTV up to 80%, CIBIL 800+ down to 600 to 699RLLR 8.35% from 8 Oct 2026
Bank of BarodaBRLLR minus 0.70% to plus 1.05%Baroda Home Loan, salaried and non-salariedBRLLR 8.15% from 8 Oct 2026
Canara Bank7.45% to 9.95%Other borrowers, loans above ₹1 crore, by credit gradeRLLR 8.25% from 9 Oct 2026
Union Bank of India7.40% to 9.60%CIBIL 825+ down to 600 to 649EBLR 8.25% from 8 Oct 2026
LIC Housing Finance7.15% to 10.25%Griha Prakash, actual rates on loans contractedQ1 FY 2026-27
Bajaj Housing Finance7.25% to 10.25%Salaried home loanPage dated August 2026

Source: Curated Homes, compiled from official lender pages, 2026-10.

What is the repo rate now, and how has it moved since 2019?

The repo rate is 5.50%, according to the RBI's own website on 14 October 2026. It has travelled a long way in seven years. The RBI cut it from 6.25% in February 2019 to 4.00% by May 2020 during the pandemic, then raised it in six steps to 6.50% by February 2023.

It stayed at 6.50% for two years. The cutting cycle began in February 2025, with 6.25%, then 6.00% in April, a 50 basis point cut to 5.50% in June, and 5.25% in December 2025. The October 2026 hike reversed the last of those cuts. The Business Standard report on the decision notes it was the first increase since February 2023.

For a floating-rate borrower, every 25 basis points on a ₹1 crore, 20-year loan at around 8% is roughly ₹1,563 a month. On ₹5 crore it is about ₹7,813 a month.

RBI policy repo rate, 2019 to 2026 (each change)(%)
RBI policy repo rate, 2019 to 2026 (each change)05106.25Feb 2019Aug 2019May 2020Aug 2022Feb 20235.5Oct 2026
RBI policy repo rate, 2019 to 2026 (each change)
Feb 20196.25
Apr 20196
Jun 20195.75
Aug 20195.4
Oct 20195.15
Mar 20204.4
May 20204
May 20224.4
Jun 20224.9
Aug 20225.4
Sep 20225.9
Dec 20226.25
Feb 20236.5
Feb 20256.25
Apr 20256
Jun 20255.5
Dec 20255.25
Oct 20265.5

February 2019 to December 2025 from RBI Handbook of Statistics Table 40; October 2026 from the RBI website and Business Standard's report of the 7 October decision. Points are spaced by change, not by calendar time. Source: Reserve Bank of India, 2026-07.

Which bank has the lowest home loan interest rate?

On headline rates, LIC Housing Finance is lowest. Its loans contracted between April and June 2026 under Griha Prakash started at 7.15%, with an average of 7.46%. That is an actual-rate disclosure, which is more useful than an advertised 'starting from' figure.

Among banks, the public sector lenders are cheapest for strong profiles after this month's revision: Union Bank at 7.40% for CIBIL 825 and above, Canara Bank at 7.40% for women and 7.45% for others on loans above ₹1 crore, and PNB at 7.45% during its festive campaign to 31 December 2026. Private banks start higher. HDFC Bank and Axis Bank begin at 8.00%, and ICICI's standard rate for salaried borrowers starts at 8.75%.

The headline rate is only part of it. Processing fees differ (ICICI charges 0.5% of the loan amount plus taxes), and the spread a bank assigns you at sanction stays with you for the life of the loan. Negotiate the spread, not just the rate.

Lowest published home loan rate by lender, October 2026(% a year)
Lowest published home loan rate by lender, October 2026
LIC HFL (Q1 FY27 actual min)7.15
Bajaj Housing Finance7.25
SBI (card, Apr 2026)7.25
Union Bank of India7.4
Canara Bank (above ₹1 Cr)7.45
PNB (festive)7.45
Kotak (pre-hike)7.6
HDFC Bank8
Axis Bank8
ICICI Bank (salaried, above ₹75 lakh)8.75

Each lender's figure is from its own rate page, listed in the sources below. Bank of Baroda is omitted because its page publishes a spread, not a final rate. Source: Curated Homes, compiled from official lender pages, 2026-10.

Why do banks quote a range instead of one rate?

Because the rate you get is the benchmark plus a spread that the bank sets for you. The benchmark is public: for most banks it is the RBI repo rate plus a fixed mark-up, which is why HDFC Bank, Axis and ICICI all moved together after 7 October. The spread depends on your credit score, income type, loan size and loan-to-value ratio.

PNB's grid shows how much the score matters. For a loan above ₹30 lakh with 80% LTV, a CIBIL score of 800 or more gets 7.45%, while a score of 600 to 699 gets 9.25%. On ₹1 crore over 20 years that gap is worth roughly ₹11,000 a month, so clean up your credit report before you apply. Union Bank's sheet follows the same pattern, from 7.40% at 825 and above to 9.60% at 600 to 649.

What is the EMI on a ₹1 crore, ₹2 crore and ₹5 crore home loan for 20 years?

At 8% for 20 years, the EMI is about ₹83,644 on ₹1 crore, ₹1,67,288 on ₹2 crore and ₹4,18,220 on ₹5 crore. These are our calculations using the standard reducing-balance EMI formula and 240 monthly instalments.

The interest bill is large. On ₹1 crore at 8%, you pay about ₹1.01 crore in interest over 20 years, so the total outgo is roughly double the loan. Every half a percentage point adds around ₹3,100 to the monthly EMI on ₹1 crore. For buyers in Gurgaon's ₹5 crore and above bracket, the difference between 7.5% and 8.5% is more than ₹31,000 a month.

Monthly EMI for a 20-year home loan at different rates (our calculation)
Interest rate₹1 crore₹2 crore₹5 crore
7.25%₹79,038₹1,58,075₹3,95,188
7.50%₹80,559₹1,61,119₹4,02,797
8.00%₹83,644₹1,67,288₹4,18,220
8.50%₹86,782₹1,73,565₹4,33,912
9.00%₹89,973₹1,79,945₹4,49,863

Source: HDFC Bank, 2026-10.

Will my EMI go up after the October 2026 repo hike?

If your loan is repo-linked and floating, yes, at the next reset. Banks pass repo changes on to existing borrowers, usually by extending the tenure first unless you ask for a higher EMI. Kotak, for example, states on its rate page that when the repo rate rises, the home loan rate rises with it.

Fixed-rate loans are not affected. Several lenders sell them, but they cost more: Axis Bank's fixed home loan is 14.00% a year, and ICICI's full-term fixed rate is 10.90% to 11.20%, well above floating rates. With the RBI now tightening, some borrowers will be tempted. In our view, paying 3 percentage points extra for certainty rarely makes sense on a 20-year loan, but a short fixed period can work if you expect more hikes.

How do Gurgaon luxury buyers use home loans?

Ticket sizes in Gurgaon's premium projects routinely run past ₹5 crore, and banks cap the loan at a share of property value, so most buyers fund 20% to 30% themselves. Lenders also price large loans differently. Canara Bank's grid, for instance, gives its best rate on loans above ₹1 crore, while ICICI quotes a slightly higher ceiling above ₹75 lakh.

For under-construction homes, the bank disburses in stages tied to the builder's demand letters, and you pay only interest until full disbursement. Pick a lender that has already approved the project; it saves weeks. Our home loan guide for luxury property in Gurgaon covers eligibility, LTV limits and tax benefits in more detail.

Frequently asked questions

5.50% as of 15 October 2026. The RBI's Monetary Policy Committee raised it by 25 basis points from 5.25% on 7 October 2026, its first hike since February 2023.

SBI's home loan card shows rates from 7.25% a year, effective 1 April 2026. SBI raised its EBLR from 7.90% to 8.15% plus credit risk premium on 15 October 2026, so new quotes are likely to be higher.

HDFC Bank's adjustable rate is the policy repo rate plus 2.50% to 7.95%, which works out to 8.00% to 13.45% at the current repo rate of 5.50%.

Among the lenders we checked, LIC Housing Finance (7.15% minimum on loans contracted in April to June 2026), Union Bank (7.40% for CIBIL 825+), Canara Bank (7.40% to 7.45% above ₹1 crore) and PNB (7.45% in its festive campaign) have the lowest published rates.

About ₹83,644 a month at 8%, ₹80,559 at 7.5% and ₹86,782 at 8.5%. Total interest at 8% is roughly ₹1.01 crore over the 20 years.

Over 20 years it is about ₹1,67,288 a month at 8% and ₹1,61,119 at 7.5%.

Over 20 years it is about ₹4,18,220 a month at 8%, and about ₹4,02,797 at 7.5%.

On a ₹1 crore, 20-year loan at about 8%, around ₹1,563 a month. On ₹5 crore it is about ₹7,813 a month, if the bank raises the EMI rather than the tenure.

It started 2019 at 6.50% and the RBI cut it five times to 5.15% by October 2019. It then fell to 4.00% in May 2020.

How we compiled these figures

Rates are taken from each lender's own website or rate sheet, checked on 15 October 2026, and we give the date each lender attaches to its figure. Where a bank publishes only a spread (Bank of Baroda), we show the spread and benchmark rather than calculating a final rate. LIC HFL's figure is its disclosed range of rates actually charged on loans contracted in Q1 FY 2026-27. Repo rate history is from the RBI Handbook of Statistics (Table 40) and the RBI website. EMIs are our own calculation using the standard reducing-balance formula for 240 monthly instalments. We update this page after every RBI policy meeting and at least quarterly.

Cite this page

Curated Homes, “Home Loan Interest Rates in India Today: Bank-wise Rates and Repo Rate History”, updated 15 October 2026, https://curatedhomes.in/stats/home-loan-interest-rates

You are welcome to use these figures and charts with a link back to this page.

Sources

  1. 1. Reserve Bank of India, RBI homepage, Current Rates (2026-10-14). View source
  2. 2. Reserve Bank of India, Handbook of Statistics on Indian Economy, Table 40: Major Monetary Policy Rates and Reserve Requirements (2026-07-31). View source
  3. 3. Business Standard, RBI repo rate history: a look at last five hikes (2026-10-07). View source
  4. 4. State Bank of India, External Benchmark based Lending Rate (2026-10-14). View source
  5. 5. State Bank of India, Home Loans Interest Rates (Current) (2026-04-01). View source
  6. 6. HDFC Bank, Home Loan Interest Rate (2026-10-15). View source
  7. 7. ICICI Bank, Home Loan Interest Rates (2026-10-15). View source
  8. 8. Axis Bank, Home Loan Interest Rates (2026-10-15). View source
  9. 9. Punjab National Bank, Interest rates on retail advances (2026-10-08). View source
  10. 10. Bank of Baroda, Retail Loans Interest Rates (2026-10-08). View source
  11. 11. Canara Bank, Rates of interest for retail lending schemes linked to RLLR (2026-10-09). View source
  12. 12. Union Bank of India, Rate of Interest for Retail Lending Schemes w.e.f. 08.10.2026 (2026-10-08). View source
  13. 13. LIC Housing Finance, Interest rate range of contracted loans for the past quarter (Q1 FY2026-27) (2026-08-01). View source
  14. 14. Curated Homes, compiled from official lender pages, Home loan rates compiled from official lender pages (sources s4 to s16) (2026-10-15). View source
  15. 15. Bajaj Housing Finance, Home Loan Interest Rate (2026-08-01). View source
  16. 16. Kotak Mahindra Bank, Home Loan Interest Rate (2026-10-15). View source
Free Buyer Consultation

Ready to find your dream home in Gurgaon?

Speak with Aapt Dubey, your RERA-compliant property consultant in Gurgaon. Free buyer consultation, legal & home-loan support, and verified listings.