Market data · Costs, taxes and loans

Construction Cost per Sq Ft in Gurgaon 2026: Official Rates, Market Costs and Trends

By Aapt Dubey · Updated · 12 sources

Gurugram's official collector rate list for 2026-27 values constructed area in licensed colonies and HUDA sectors at ₹1,900 per sq ft in Tehsil Gurugram, up from ₹1,500 in 2024. The market cost is higher: Colliers puts a Grade A 15-floor residential building in tier-I cities at ₹2,800 to ₹2,850 per sq ft (March 2025), up about 40% since 2020, driven mainly by labour.

Construction Cost per Sq Ft in Gurgaon 2026: Official Rates, Market Costs and Trends: key figures infographic

Key figures

Official cost of construction, Tehsil Gurugram
₹1,900 per sq ftCollector rate list 2026-27, constructed area in licensed colonies and HUDA sectors, from 1 April 2026Source 1
Same rate in 2024
₹1,500 per sq ftTehsil Gurugram collector list; ₹1,700 in 2025, so up 27% in two yearsSource 1
Wazirabad (Golf Course Road belt)
₹1,870 per sq ftCollector rate list 2026-27, up 10% from ₹1,700Source 2
Grade A residential construction cost
₹2,800 to ₹2,850 per sq ftColliers, average for tier-I cities, March 2025Source 9
Rise since 2020
39%Colliers: ₹2,000 per sq ft (October 2020) to ₹2,780 (October 2024), 15-floor Grade A buildingSource 8
Labour cost increase
25% in a yearColliers, 12 months to October 2024, while cement fell 15% and steel 1%Source 8
Cost mix
67% materials, 28% labour, 5% fuelColliers, typical residential construction cost composition, 2025Source 9
Tender price inflation forecast
3% to 5%Turner & Townsend India outlook, August 2026Source 10
Haryana minimum wage, unskilled
₹15,220.71 a monthRevised rate effective 1 April 2026Source 12

What is the cost of construction per sq ft in Gurgaon?

There are two answers, and buyers mix them up all the time. The first is the official figure. Gurugram district's collector rate list carries a cost of construction table, and for 2026-27 it values constructed area in licensed colonies and HUDA sectors of Tehsil Gurugram at ₹1,900 per sq ft. The registration office uses these tables when it values a built property, so the figure matters for stamp duty on houses, villas and floors.

The second answer is what a builder actually spends. Colliers tracks the average construction cost of a Grade A residential building of 15 floors in tier-I cities. Its latest published figure is ₹2,800 to ₹2,850 per sq ft for March 2025, up from ₹2,000 in October 2020.

The gap between the two, roughly ₹900 per sq ft, is normal. The government rate is a valuation floor set for a whole tehsil. The Colliers figure is a market cost for a premium tower with lifts, basements, facade work and amenities.

Official construction cost by tehsil, 2026-27

Every tehsil in Gurugram district publishes its own table, and the numbers vary more than you would expect. Tehsil Gurugram and Manesar are highest at ₹1,900 per sq ft for licensed colonies and HUDA sectors. Wazirabad, which covers much of the Golf Course Road and Extension Road belt, is ₹1,870. Badshahpur is ₹1,700, Sohna ₹1,550, Harsaru ₹1,500 and Kadipur ₹1,400.

Most tehsils raised the rate by about 6% to 12% for 2026-27. Kadipur kept it flat. Outside licensed colonies the official rate is lower, for example ₹1,100 per sq ft in the rest of Tehsil Gurugram and ₹1,400 in the rest of Manesar.

Manesar's list also gives a separate figure for residential villas in all sectors: ₹1,700 per sq ft for 2026-27, up from ₹1,500.

Official cost of construction by tehsil, 2026-27(₹ per sq ft)
Official cost of construction by tehsil, 2026-27
Gurugram1900
Manesar1900
Wazirabad1870
Badshahpur1700
Sohna1550
Harsaru1500
Kadipur1400

Constructed area in licensed colonies and HUDA sectors. Each tehsil's rate is from its own 2026-27 collector rate list. Source: District Administration Gurugram (Tehsil Gurugram) and other tehsil lists, 2026-03.

Cost of construction in licensed colonies and HUDA sectors, Gurugram district collector rate lists (₹ per sq ft)
Tehsil or sub-tehsil2025-262026-27Change
Gurugram1,7001,900+11.8%
Manesar1,7001,900+11.8%
Wazirabad1,7001,870+10%
Badshahpur1,6001,700+6.3%
Sohna1,4501,550+6.9%
Harsaru1,4001,500+7.1%
Kadipur1,4001,4000%

Source: District Administration Gurugram (Tehsil Gurugram) and other tehsil lists, 2026-03.

How fast construction costs have risen

Colliers' series shows a steady climb: ₹2,000 per sq ft in October 2020, ₹2,200 in 2021, ₹2,300 in 2022, ₹2,500 in 2023 and ₹2,780 in October 2024. That is a 39% rise in four years, with 11% coming in the last year alone. By March 2025 Colliers had the figure at ₹2,800 to ₹2,850.

The official Gurugram rate has moved even faster in percentage terms, from ₹1,500 in 2024 to ₹1,900 in 2026-27, a 27% rise in two years. Colliers' market figure rose about 13% between October 2023 and the March 2025 midpoint of ₹2,825.

Turner & Townsend's view for the second half of 2026 is calmer. It forecasts tender price inflation of 3% to 5% for India, driven mainly by labour and specialist mechanical and electrical work, and said in March 2026 that greenfield cost escalation had eased to around 2% to 4%.

Average construction cost, Grade A residential, tier-I cities (Colliers)(₹ per sq ft)
Average construction cost, Grade A residential, tier-I cities (Colliers)02,5005,0002,000Oct 20202,200Oct 20212,300Oct 20222,5002,780Oct 2024
Average construction cost, Grade A residential, tier-I cities (Colliers)
Oct 20202000
Oct 20212200
Oct 20222300
Oct 20232500
Oct 20242780

15-floor Grade A building. Colliers put the March 2025 figure at ₹2,800 to ₹2,850. Source: Business Standard (PTI, Colliers India data), 2024-11.

Labour, cement and steel: what is driving the cost

Labour, not materials, has been the story. In the year to October 2024 Colliers found labour costs up 25%, while average cement prices fell 15% and steel slipped 1%. Copper rose 19% and aluminium 5%, which matters for wiring and windows. Colliers puts labour at 28% of construction cost, materials at 67% and fuel at 5%.

The pressure is sharpest in NCR. Turner & Townsend named Delhi NCR among the markets where labour availability is a consistent problem, with wage inflation of 10% to 15% now commonly built into budgets. Across 71 of its projects reviewed in H1 2026 it found labour shortages of 30% to 35%.

Haryana's statutory floor also rose. From 1 April 2026 the minimum monthly wage is ₹15,220.71 for unskilled workers and ₹18,500.81 for skilled workers. Contractors pay well above this for masons, shuttering hands and finishing trades, but the minimum sets the base for helpers.

Builder floor construction cost in Gurgaon

A builder floor is a low-rise building, so the Grade A tower figure overstates its cost in some ways (no deep basements, no high-rise structure) and understates it in others (premium finishes on a small base). No research firm we checked publishes a separate builder floor construction cost for Gurgaon, so we work from the two benchmarks above.

Take an illustrative building with four floors of 2,000 sq ft each, 8,000 sq ft in all. At the official ₹1,900 per sq ft, its constructed value for registration purposes would be about ₹1.52 crore. At Colliers' March 2025 midpoint of ₹2,825 per sq ft, the market build cost would be about ₹2.26 crore before land, approvals and finance. Each floor sells as a separate unit, so per floor that is roughly ₹38 lakh at the official rate and ₹57 lakh at the market rate.

In practice, luxury floors in DLF Phase 1 to 5 with imported marble, VRV air conditioning and lifts cost more than the Colliers average. Get an itemised bill of quantities before agreeing a price with a contractor.

Two practical points for anyone rebuilding a plot in DLF City or Sushant Lok. First, decide early whether you want a turnkey contract or a labour-rate contract where you buy materials yourself; with labour now the fastest-rising cost, a fixed turnkey price passes that risk to the contractor, and you pay a premium for it. Second, budget separately for demolition, approvals, temporary rent and utility reconnections, none of which appear in a per sq ft construction quote.

How much of a flat's price is construction?

Less than most buyers think. According to Equirus, quoted by Business Standard in May 2025, construction accounts for around 40% of the cost structure of an average Indian real estate project, land for 20% to 30%, and EBITDA margins run around 30%.

In Gurgaon's premium corridors, where sale prices are several times the build cost, a ₹2,800 per sq ft construction bill is a minority of the ticket. Land, approvals and developer margin make up the rest. That is why construction cost rises rarely move luxury prices on their own, while land auctions and circle rate revisions do.

Frequently asked questions

The official 2026-27 collector rate list values construction in licensed colonies and HUDA sectors of Tehsil Gurugram at ₹1,900 per sq ft. The market cost of a Grade A residential tower is higher: Colliers put it at ₹2,800 to ₹2,850 per sq ft in March 2025 for tier-I cities.

No research firm publishes a separate figure. Using Colliers' ₹2,800 to ₹2,850 per sq ft benchmark, a four-floor building of 8,000 sq ft would cost roughly ₹2.26 crore to build before land and approvals. The official valuation at ₹1,900 per sq ft would be about ₹1.52 crore.

The collector rate is a minimum valuation used by the registration office for a whole tehsil. Market cost reflects actual specifications, contractor margins, basements and amenities, so it usually runs higher. In 2026-27 the gap in Tehsil Gurugram is roughly ₹900 per sq ft against Colliers' figure.

Colliers found the average cost of Grade A residential construction in tier-I cities rose 39% between October 2020 and October 2024, from ₹2,000 to ₹2,780 per sq ft, and reached ₹2,800 to ₹2,850 by March 2025.

Not recently. In the year to October 2024 Colliers found cement prices down 15% and steel down 1%, while labour costs rose 25%. Turner & Townsend said in 2026 that steel and cement prices had softened.

Sohna's 2026-27 collector rate list values construction in licensed colonies and HUDA sectors at ₹1,550 per sq ft, up from ₹1,450. Market build costs follow the wider NCR benchmark rather than the tehsil figure.

Turner & Townsend forecasts tender price inflation of 3% to 5% in India for the rest of 2026, driven by labour and specialist mechanical and electrical work. Gurugram's official construction rates rose about 6% to 12% in most tehsils for 2026-27.

How we compiled these figures

Official figures come from the cost of construction tables in the 2026-27 collector rate lists published by District Administration Gurugram for each tehsil and sub-tehsil, read from the scanned PDFs. Market costs come from Colliers India data reported by PTI in Business Standard (November 2024 and May 2025) and from Turner & Townsend's India market intelligence notes (March and August 2026). The builder floor example is our arithmetic on an assumed 8,000 sq ft building. We could not open the CPWD Plinth Area Rates, the Delhi Schedule of Rates cost index or the official WPI release for cement and steel from our location at the time of writing; we will add them in the next quarterly update. Market costs vary widely with specification, so treat the benchmarks as averages.

Cite this page

Curated Homes, “Construction Cost per Sq Ft in Gurgaon 2026: Official Rates, Market Costs and Trends”, updated 15 October 2026, https://curatedhomes.in/stats/construction-cost-per-sq-ft-gurgaon

You are welcome to use these figures and charts with a link back to this page.

Sources

  1. 1. District Administration Gurugram (Tehsil Gurugram) and other tehsil lists, Collector Rate of Tehsil Gurugram for the Year 2026-27 (2026-03-31). View source
  2. 2. District Administration Gurugram (Tehsil Wazirabad), Collector rate list of Tehsil Wazirabad for the year 2026 (2026-03-31). View source
  3. 3. District Administration Gurugram (Sub Tehsil Badshahpur), Collector rate list of Sub Tehsil Badshahpur for the year 2026-27 (2026-03-31). View source
  4. 4. District Administration Gurugram (Tehsil Sohna), Collector rate list of Tehsil Sohna for 2026 (2026-03-31). View source
  5. 5. District Administration Gurugram (Tehsil Manesar), Collector Rate of Tehsil Manesar for the Year 2026-27 (2026-04-01). View source
  6. 6. District Administration Gurugram (Sub Tehsil Harsaru), Final Collector Rate List of Sub Tehsil Harsaru for the Year 2026 (2026-04-01). View source
  7. 7. District Administration Gurugram (Sub Tehsil Kadipur), Rate list of Sub Tehsil Kadipur for the Year 2026 (2026-04-01). View source
  8. 8. Business Standard (PTI, Colliers India data), Avg construction cost for housing projects up 39% in 4 years: Colliers (2024-11-23). View source
  9. 9. Business Standard (Colliers and Equirus data), Real estate developers stuck between construction cost wall and soft market (2025-05-11). View source
  10. 10. Turner & Townsend, Market intelligence: India's construction shifts focus from cost to capacity (2026-08-13). View source
  11. 11. Turner & Townsend, Market intelligence: India's construction thrives despite costs and strains (2026-03-09). View source
  12. 12. TeamLease RegTech (Haryana Labour Department notification), Haryana Labour Department revision of minimum wages (2026-04-10). View source
Free Buyer Consultation

Ready to find your dream home in Gurgaon?

Speak with Aapt Dubey, your RERA-compliant property consultant in Gurgaon. Free buyer consultation, legal & home-loan support, and verified listings.