Market data · India, NRI and luxury
Gurgaon vs Bangalore: Property Prices, Rents, Jobs and Cost of Living Compared (2026)
By Aapt Dubey · Updated · 19 sources
Gurgaon is the costlier housing market: Anarock puts the average at ₹13,350 per sq ft in Q2 2026 against ₹9,450 in Bangalore, and Gurgaon prices have risen 117% since 2019 against Bangalore's 90%. Bangalore gives the better rental yield (4.6% vs 4.3%), has about 2.4 times Gurgaon's Grade A office stock and is slightly cheaper to live in.

Key figures
- Average price, Q2 2026
- Gurgaon ₹13,350 vs Bangalore ₹9,450 per sq ftAnarock average residential capital value, Q2 2026Source 1
- Price rise, 2019 to Q2 2026
- Gurgaon 117%, Bangalore 90%Anarock: Gurgaon from ₹6,150, Bangalore from ₹4,975 per sq ft in 2019Source 1
- Rental yield, Q2 2026
- Bangalore 4.6%, Gurgaon 4.3%Anarock average gross residential yield; 3.6% and 3.5% in 2019Source 1
- Weighted average price, H1 2026
- Gurgaon ₹18,354 vs Bangalore ₹9,354 per sq ftKnight Frank, 12-month change 6% in Gurgaon and 9% in BangaloreSource 2
- Grade A office stock, Q3 2026
- Bangalore 23.18 crore sq ftCushman & Wakefield; Gurgaon's five sub-markets add up to 9.59 crore sq ftSource 7
- Cost of living index, Oct 2026
- Gurgaon 23.8, Bangalore 21.7Numbeo crowd-sourced index excluding rent, New York = 100Source 10
- Average monthly rent, Q1 2026
- Bangalore ₹53,458, Gurgaon ₹40,750Magicbricks city averages; Bangalore up 12.5% in a year, Gurgaon down 2.5%Source 6
- Bangalore airport traffic, 2025
- 43.82 million passengersKempegowda International, calendar 2025, up 8%; Delhi IGI handled 78 million+Source 16
- 10 km drive time, 2025
- Bengaluru 36 min 9 sTomTom Traffic Index city average; New Delhi city area 24 min 28 sSource 18
Gurgaon vs Bangalore property prices in 2026
Gurgaon is the more expensive city to buy in, by a wide margin. Anarock's Q2 2026 data puts the average Gurgaon home at ₹13,350 per sq ft against ₹9,450 in Bangalore, a gap of about 41%. Knight Frank's weighted average, which leans more on what actually sold, shows a wider gap: ₹18,354 per sq ft in Gurugram against ₹9,354 in Bengaluru for H1 2026, so Gurgaon is close to double.
The two firms measure different things. Anarock reports an average quoted capital value across the city, while Knight Frank weights prices by sales volume, and Gurgaon's sales are heavily tilted to luxury launches. For a like-for-like city view, Anarock's Q3 2026 numbers put the whole Delhi NCR region at ₹9,980 per sq ft and Bengaluru at ₹9,600, but NCR there includes much cheaper Ghaziabad and Greater Noida, so it understates Gurgaon.
What this means for a buyer: the same budget buys roughly 40% more floor area in Bangalore at city-average prices. In Gurgaon you are paying a premium for location, office proximity and the luxury end of the market.
- Gurgaon 20196,150
- Gurgaon Q2 202613,350
- Bangalore 20194,975
- Bangalore Q2 20269,450
| Gurgaon 2019 | 6150 |
|---|---|
| Gurgaon Q2 2026 | 13350 |
| Bangalore 2019 | 4975 |
| Bangalore Q2 2026 | 9450 |
Source: Business Today (quoting Anarock Research & Advisory), 2026-08.
| Metric | Gurgaon | Bangalore | Period and source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average capital value (₹ per sq ft) | 13,350 | 9,450 | Q2 2026, Anarock |
| Price rise since 2019 | 117% | 90% | 2019 to Q2 2026, Anarock |
| Average rental yield | 4.3% | 4.6% | Q2 2026, Anarock |
| Weighted average price (₹ per sq ft) | 18,354 | 9,354 | H1 2026, Knight Frank |
| 12-month price change | 6% | 9% | H1 2026, Knight Frank |
| Unsold homes | 59,727 (quarters to sell 9.6) | 74,299 (quarters to sell 5.3) | H1 2026, Knight Frank |
| Grade A office stock (sq ft) | 9.59 crore | 23.18 crore | Q3 2026, Cushman & Wakefield |
| Cost of living index (excl. rent) | 23.8 | 21.7 | October 2026, Numbeo |
| Average monthly rent | ₹40,750 | ₹53,458 | Q1 2026, Magicbricks |
| District population (Census 2011) | 15,14,432 | 96,21,551 | Census of India |
Source: Business Today (quoting Anarock Research & Advisory), 2026-08.
Which has appreciated more, Gurgaon or Bangalore?
Over the long run, Gurgaon. Anarock's seven-year comparison shows Gurgaon average prices up 117% from 2019 to Q2 2026, against 90% in Bangalore. Only Noida (125%) did better among the 11 cities Anarock tracked.
Over the last 12 months the order flips. Knight Frank recorded 9% price growth in Bengaluru in H1 2026 against 6% in Gurugram, and Anarock's Q3 2026 figures show Bengaluru up 8% year on year. Gurgaon's run from 2021 to 2024 was steep, and growth has now slowed to single digits. Our reading: Gurgaon's past five years were the stronger trade, but the next leg is less obvious, while Bangalore has kept a steadier pace.
Rental yield and rents: Bangalore pays landlords more
Bangalore wins on rent. Anarock's average rental yield is 4.6% in Bangalore and 4.3% in Gurgaon for Q2 2026, and Magicbricks puts the average monthly rent at ₹53,458 in Bengaluru against ₹40,750 in Gurugram for Q1 2026. Bengaluru rents rose 12.5% in a year while Gurugram's slipped 2.5%.
The gap is clearer at micro-market level. Using Anarock's quoted rent for a 1,000 sq ft 2 BHK and its quoted price per sq ft, a Whitefield flat yields about 4.2% gross while a Dwarka Expressway flat yields about 2.6%. Gurgaon's growth corridors have priced in a lot of future appreciation; rents have not caught up. If monthly income matters more to you than resale gain, Bangalore's IT corridors are the better fit.
- Bengaluru53,458
- Gurugram40,750
| Bengaluru | 53458 |
|---|---|
| Gurugram | 40750 |
Source: Business Standard (Magicbricks data), print edition page archived by NSE, 2026-06.
| Micro-market | Quoted rent (₹ a month) | Quoted price (₹ per sq ft) | Gross yield at mid-range rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Whitefield, Bangalore | 30,000 to 46,000 | 10,850 | 4.2% |
| Sarjapur Road, Bangalore | 33,000 to 46,500 | 11,560 | 4.1% |
| Thanisandra Main Road, Bangalore | 28,000 to 42,000 | 10,300 | 4.1% |
| Dwarka Expressway, Gurgaon | 25,500 to 37,000 | 14,180 | 2.6% |
| New Gurugram | 22,000 to 35,000 | 13,450 | 2.5% |
Source: Anarock Research & Advisory, 2026-08.
Housing supply, sales and unsold stock
Bangalore is the bigger housing market by volume. Knight Frank counted 27,968 home sales and 34,749 launches in Bengaluru in H1 2026, against 24,862 sales for the whole NCR, of which Gurugram took 42%. Anarock's Q2 2026 Bengaluru report shows 21,700 units launched and 15,300 sold in the quarter, with 79,200 units unsold.
Gurgaon's inventory takes longer to clear. Knight Frank estimates 9.6 quarters to sell Gurugram's 59,727 unsold homes, against 5.3 quarters for Bengaluru's 74,299. Bengaluru's unsold stock rose 22% in a year, which is worth watching, but its sales pace is quicker. Anarock's inventory overhang for Q3 2026 is 15 months in Bengaluru and 18 months for NCR as a whole.
Office market and jobs: Bangalore is bigger, Gurgaon is tighter at the top
Bangalore has about 2.4 times Gurgaon's Grade A office space. Cushman & Wakefield counts 23.18 crore sq ft in Bengaluru at Q3 2026; Gurugram's five sub-markets add up to 9.59 crore sq ft. Leasing follows the same ratio: 1.56 crore sq ft leased in Bengaluru from January to September 2026 against 63.8 lakh sq ft in Gurgaon.
Gurgaon's best addresses are fuller and dearer. Cyber City vacancy is 1.3% at an average rent of ₹150 per sq ft a month, and Golf Course Road is ₹137. Bengaluru's city average is ₹99 with 10.6% vacancy, and its largest sub-market, Outer Ring Road, averages ₹108. Knight Frank's H1 2026 numbers point the same way: Bengaluru leased 14.1 million sq ft against NCR's 7.2 million, while average rents were close (₹102 vs ₹106 per sq ft a month). For a tech professional, Bangalore offers more employers; for consulting, finance and corporate headquarters, Gurgaon's core is the denser cluster.
- Bengaluru23.2
- Gurugram (5 sub-markets)9.59
| Bengaluru | 23.18 |
|---|---|
| Gurugram (5 sub-markets) | 9.59 |
Gurugram figure is the sum of Cyber City, MG Road, NH8 Prime, Golf Course Road and Gurugram Others in Cushman & Wakefield's Delhi NCR MarketBeat Source: Cushman & Wakefield, 2026-10.
Cost of living in Gurgaon vs Bangalore
Day-to-day spending is slightly higher in Gurgaon. Numbeo's crowd-sourced index (excluding rent) reads 23.8 for Gurgaon and 21.7 for Bangalore in October 2026, and its estimator puts a family of four at ₹1,30,787 a month in Gurgaon against ₹1,23,092 in Bangalore, before rent. That is a gap of about 6%.
Rent pulls the other way. Numbeo's rent index is close (8.8 Gurgaon, 8.1 Bangalore), but Magicbricks' average rent is higher in Bengaluru. So a renter's total bill ends up similar in both cities; a buyer pays much more upfront in Gurgaon. Treat Numbeo as a rough guide: it relies on user entries, not official price surveys.
- Gurgaon1,30,787
- Bangalore1,23,092
| Gurgaon | 130787 |
|---|---|
| Bangalore | 123092 |
Bangalore figure from Numbeo's Bangalore city page, same estimator Source: Numbeo (crowd-sourced), 2026-10.
Population, airport, traffic and air quality
Bangalore is a far larger city. The 2011 Census counted 96,21,551 people in Bangalore district on 2,196 sq km (4,381 per sq km), against 15,14,432 in Gurgaon district (1,204 per sq km). Gurgaon grew faster, by 73.1% from 2001 to 2011 against Bangalore's 47.18%. No newer official count exists.
Air links favour Gurgaon. Delhi's IGI Airport, which serves Gurgaon, handled more than 78 million passengers in 2025. Bengaluru's Kempegowda Airport handled 43.82 million, and it sits much further out of the city.
Traffic favours Gurgaon too, at least on TomTom's 2025 numbers: a 10 km drive takes 36 min 9 s on average in Bengaluru and 24 min 28 s in the New Delhi city area. Air quality favours Bangalore by a wide margin. CREA recorded a winter 2025-26 PM2.5 average of 39 µg/m³ in Bengaluru, within the national standard, while Gurgaon breached the daily standard on 144 of 151 winter days.
Gurgaon or Bangalore: which suits whom?
If you want capital growth and a luxury product, the numbers favour Gurgaon: 117% price growth since 2019, India's busiest airport next door and the deepest luxury market in NCR. You pay for it with lower yields (around 2.5% on corridor flats) and slower inventory clearance.
If you want rental income, a larger job market and cleaner air, the numbers favour Bangalore: 4.6% average yield, rents still rising, 2.4 times the office stock and winter PM2.5 about a quarter of Delhi's.
For an end user moving for work, the answer is usually decided by the employer. For an investor choosing between the two, we would put growth money in Gurgaon's established corridors and income money in Bangalore's IT belts. Talk to us if you want help on the Gurgaon side.
Frequently asked questions
It depends on the goal. Gurgaon has delivered more price growth (117% from 2019 to Q2 2026, per Anarock) and has the bigger luxury market. Bangalore has the higher rental yield (4.6% vs 4.3%), more office jobs and better air.
Yes, to buy. Anarock's Q2 2026 average is ₹13,350 per sq ft in Gurgaon against ₹9,450 in Bangalore, and Knight Frank's H1 2026 weighted average is ₹18,354 against ₹9,354. Day-to-day costs are only about 6% higher in Gurgaon on Numbeo's estimate.
Bangalore. Magicbricks puts the average rent at ₹53,458 a month in Bengaluru and ₹40,750 in Gurugram for Q1 2026. A 1,000 sq ft 2 BHK in Whitefield is quoted at ₹30,000 to ₹46,000 against ₹25,500 to ₹37,000 on Dwarka Expressway (Anarock, Q2 2026).
Bangalore, at 4.6% against Gurgaon's 4.3% in Anarock's Q2 2026 study. In Gurgaon's newer corridors the gross yield on a 2 BHK is closer to 2.5% to 2.6% on our calculation from Anarock data.
Bangalore has more office space: 23.18 crore sq ft of Grade A stock against 9.59 crore sq ft in Gurgaon (Cushman & Wakefield, Q3 2026). Gurgaon's Cyber City is nearly full at 1.3% vacancy and commands higher rents.
Slightly. Numbeo's October 2026 index excluding rent is 21.7 for Bangalore and 23.8 for Gurgaon, and its estimate for a family of four is ₹1,23,092 against ₹1,30,787 a month, before rent.
Bangalore on TomTom's 2025 index: 36 min 9 s for a 10 km drive on average, against 24 min 28 s in the New Delhi city area. TomTom does not publish a separate Gurgaon figure.
Bangalore by far. CREA recorded a winter 2025-26 PM2.5 average of 39 µg/m³ in Bengaluru, while Gurgaon exceeded the daily standard on 144 of 151 winter days.
How we compiled these figures
We compared Gurgaon and Bangalore using the latest published figures from Anarock (Q2 and Q3 2026), Knight Frank (H1 2026), Cushman & Wakefield (Q3 2026), Magicbricks (Q1 2026), Numbeo (October 2026), the Census of India (2011), TomTom (2025), CREA (winter 2025-26) and airport operators. Anarock prices are average capital values on super built-up area; Knight Frank prices are weighted by sales; the two are not interchangeable and we label each. Gurgaon's office stock is our sum of Cushman & Wakefield's five Gurugram sub-markets. Gross yields are our calculation: mid-point of Anarock's quoted 2 BHK rent times 12, divided by quoted price per sq ft times 1,000 sq ft, before maintenance, tax and vacancy. Numbeo is crowd-sourced and indicative only. We update this page quarterly.
Cite this page
Curated Homes, “Gurgaon vs Bangalore: Property Prices, Rents, Jobs and Cost of Living Compared (2026)”, updated 15 October 2026, https://curatedhomes.in/stats/gurgaon-vs-bangalore-statistics
You are welcome to use these figures and charts with a link back to this page.
Sources
- 1. Business Today (quoting Anarock Research & Advisory), Noida, Gurugram, Bengaluru, Hyderabad lead India's housing boom with up to 125% price growth (2026-08-04). View source
- 2. Knight Frank India, India Real Estate: Office and Residential Market H1 2026 (2026-07-09). View source
- 3. Anarock Research & Advisory, Q3 2026 Pan India Residential Market Viewpoints (2026-09-29). View source
- 4. Anarock Research & Advisory, Bengaluru Residential Market Viewpoints Q2 2026 (2026-08-03). View source
- 5. Anarock Research & Advisory, NCR Residential Market Viewpoints Q2 2026 (2026-08-03). View source
- 6. Business Standard (Magicbricks data), print edition page archived by NSE, Rising rentals: Tracing shifts in tenancy costs (2026-06-01). View source
- 7. Cushman & Wakefield, India Bengaluru Office MarketBeat Q3 2026 (2026-10-13). View source
- 8. Cushman & Wakefield, India Delhi NCR Office MarketBeat Q3 2026 (2026-10-13). View source
- 9. Knight Frank India, India Real Estate: Office and Residential Market H1 2026 (2026-07-09). View source
- 10. Numbeo (crowd-sourced), Cost of Living Index by City 2026, current (2026-10-15). View source
- 11. Numbeo (crowd-sourced), Cost of Living in Gurgaon (2026-10-02). View source
- 12. Numbeo (crowd-sourced), Cost of Living in Bangalore (2026-10-15). View source
- 13. Census of India (Directorate of Census Operations, Haryana), Census of India 2011, Haryana, Series 07, Part XII A, District Census Handbook, Gurgaon (2014-01-01). View source
- 14. Census of India (Directorate of Census Operations, Karnataka), District Census Handbook 2011, Bangalore, Part XII A (2014-01-01). View source
- 15. Business Today (quoting Airports Council International), Delhi IGI airport handled 78 million passengers in 2025; beats Seoul, Paris and Los Angeles (2026-08-20). View source
- 16. Airport World (reporting BIAL figures), Passenger and cargo numbers soaring at Kempegowda (2026-01-12). View source
- 17. CREA (Centre for Research on Energy and Clean Air), Winter ambient air quality snapshot for India, winter 2025-26 (2026-03-06). View source
- 18. TomTom Traffic Index, Bengaluru traffic report 2025 (2026-10-15). View source
- 19. TomTom Traffic Index, New Delhi traffic report 2025 (2026-10-15). View source