Market data · Living in Gurgaon
NCR Data Centre and Warehousing Statistics 2026: Capacity, Absorption and Rents
By Aapt Dubey · Updated · 11 sources
India's data centre capacity reached about 1,700 MW in 2025, per CBRE, with roughly 500 MW more expected in 2026; the government puts it at over 1,500 MW. Delhi-NCR took 22% of absorption in H1 2026 (Savills). NCR holds 117.8 mn sq ft of warehousing stock, renting at ₹22.6 per sq ft a month (Knight Frank, H1 2026).

Key figures
- India data centre capacity
- ~1,700 MWTotal capacity at end-2025 after a record 440 MW added in the year, CBRESource: CXOToday
- Expected additions in 2026
- ~500 MWNew supply forecast for 2026, about 30% stock growth, CBRESource: CXOToday
- Delhi-NCR/Noida operational capacity
- 76 MWCity-wise operational capacity for 2025 presented in the Lok Sabha, March 2026Source: TelecomTalk
- Delhi-NCR share of DC absorption
- 22%Share of India's 278 MW IT absorption in H1 2026, Savills IndiaSource: The Realty Today
- Anant Raj live capacity, Haryana
- 28 MW21 MW Manesar plus 7 MW Panchkula IT load, FY26, company presentation August 2026Source: Anant Raj Limited
- NCR warehousing stock
- 117.8 mn sq ftIndustrial and warehousing stock, H1 2026, vacancy 13.4%, Knight FrankSource: Knight Frank India
- NCR warehousing leasing, 2025
- 12.2 mn sq ftTransactions in 2025, up 32% on 2024, highest since the pandemic, Knight FrankSource: Knight Frank India
- NCR average warehouse rent
- ₹22.6 per sq ft per monthAverage rent H1 2026, up 5% year on year, Knight FrankSource: Knight Frank India
- NH-48/KMP cluster share
- 77%Share of NCR warehousing transactions in 2025, the cluster covering Gurugram, Manesar and Sohna belts, Knight FrankSource: Knight Frank India
- Warehouse land, NH-48 Gurugram-Binola
- ₹4 to ₹6 crore per acreLand rate INR 40 to 60 million per acre, 2025, Knight FrankSource: Knight Frank India
Data centre capacity in India 2026
India ended 2025 with about 1,700 MW of data centre capacity, according to CBRE's India Alternate Sectors Outlook 2026, after a record 440 MW was added during the year, 160% more than in 2024. CBRE expects about 500 MW more in 2026, which would lift stock by roughly 30%.
Other counts differ because they measure different things. The Ministry of Electronics and IT told Parliament in March 2026 that capacity rose from 375 MW in 2020 to over 1,500 MW in 2025. Savills India puts operational stock at 1.8 GW of IT load by H1 2026, after 258 MW was added in the first half alone. Colliers counted 1,263 MW across the top seven cities in April 2025, covering co-location facilities only.
The forecasts all point the same way. Colliers expects the top seven cities to cross 4,500 MW by 2030, needing about 55 million sq ft of real estate. Savills goes further, at over 7 GW of IT load by 2030.
- 20241,260
- 20251,700
- 2026 forecast2,200
| 2024 | 1260 |
|---|---|
| 2025 | 1700 |
| 2026 forecast | 2200 |
2024 derived as the 2025 total minus the 440 MW added in 2025; 2026 forecast is the 2025 total plus about 500 MW of expected new supply. Source: CXOToday (citing CBRE India Alternate Sectors Outlook 2026), 2026-04.
How much data centre capacity does Delhi NCR have?
Delhi-NCR and Noida had 76 MW of operational data centre capacity in 2025, according to figures presented in the Lok Sabha by Minister of State Jitin Prasada in March 2026. That compares with 790 MW for Mumbai and Navi Mumbai, 305 MW for Chennai, 182 MW for Bengaluru and 152 MW for Hyderabad.
Industry figures put NCR higher. Colliers gave Delhi NCR a 14% share of 1,263 MW in April 2025, which works out to roughly 177 MW on its co-location basis. The gap is mostly definitional: what counts as NCR, whether captive and enterprise facilities are included, and whether capacity is built or live. We show the government number as the headline because it is the official one, but NCR is clearly a smaller market than Mumbai or Chennai on every count.
Demand is catching up faster than supply. Savills found Delhi-NCR took 22% of India's 278 MW of data centre absorption in H1 2026, third behind Mumbai at 38% and Chennai at 26%. Mumbai, Chennai, Delhi-NCR and Bengaluru together hold nearly 90% of established tier-I capacity, per CBRE.
- Mumbai and Navi Mumbai790
- Chennai305
- Bengaluru182
- Hyderabad152
- Delhi-NCR/Noida76
- Pune and Kolkata15
| Mumbai and Navi Mumbai | 790 |
|---|---|
| Chennai | 305 |
| Bengaluru | 182 |
| Hyderabad | 152 |
| Delhi-NCR/Noida | 76 |
| Pune and Kolkata | 15 |
Source: TelecomTalk (citing Ministry of Electronics and IT / Lok Sabha reply), 2026-03.
Data centres in Gurugram, Manesar and Noida: who is building what
The biggest Haryana-side operator with published numbers is Anant Raj, a listed Delhi-NCR developer. Its August 2026 investor presentation shows 28 MW of IT load live in FY26, 21 MW at Manesar and 7 MW at Panchkula, with a further 35 MW targeted at Manesar and Rai. It plans 117 MW by FY28 and 357 MW by FY32, including 200 MW at Rai, under a Haryana MoU covering ₹25,000 crore of investment and 307 MW.
On the Uttar Pradesh side, Greater Noida and Noida host the larger hyperscale campuses. Yotta's D1 in Greater Noida opened in 2022 with 28.8 MW of IT load at a cost of about ₹1,500 crore, as the first of six buildings in a 20-acre park planned for 160 MW. Sify's Noida 02 campus has 25.92 MW of IT power with its own 220 kV substation.
For homebuyers, the takeaway is modest. Data centres employ few people per megawatt, so they do not create housing demand the way an office park does. What they do signal is power and fibre investment, and Manesar's growing cluster adds to the case for the Southern Peripheral Road and Sohna belts as employment corridors.
| Operator and campus | Location | IT load | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Anant Raj | Manesar, Haryana | 21 MW | Live, FY26 |
| Anant Raj | Panchkula, Haryana | 7 MW | Live, FY26 |
| Anant Raj | Rai, Haryana | 200 MW planned | Building for 100 MW ready, 20 MW work started |
| Anant Raj (all campuses) | Haryana and Andhra Pradesh | 357 MW | Planned by FY32 |
Source: Anant Raj Limited (NSE filing), 2026-08.
NCR warehousing market: stock, leasing and vacancy
NCR had 117.8 mn sq ft of industrial and warehousing stock at H1 2026, 20% of the national total and second only to Mumbai, according to Knight Frank. Vacancy was 13.4%. Only 39% of NCR stock is Grade A, one of the lowest shares among major markets, because so much of it predates the move to compliant, institutional-grade sheds.
Leasing hit a post-pandemic high in 2025. Knight Frank recorded 12.2 mn sq ft of transactions in NCR in 2025, up 32% from 9.2 mn sq ft in 2024, led by manufacturing, third-party logistics and e-commerce occupiers such as Amazon, Blue Dart and DB Schenker. H1 2026 added 5.9 mn sq ft, up 17% year on year.
JLL tells a softer story for 2026. On its gross-area basis, NCR net absorption fell 10% to 3.7 mn sq ft in H1 2026 while new supply rose 18.4% to 5.8 mn sq ft, pushing vacancy from 19.5% to 20.4%. JLL still expects stock to cross 120 mn sq ft by end-2026 and vacancy to fall below 15% by 2030. The two firms use different definitions, so compare trends within one source, not levels across them.
| 2024 | 9.2 |
|---|---|
| 2025 | 12.2 |
Source: Knight Frank India, 2026-03.
Warehousing rents and land prices in Gurugram, Manesar and Sohna
Grade A warehouse rents on NH-48 between Gurugram and Binola ran at ₹22 to ₹27 per sq ft per month in 2025, the highest of the Haryana belts in Knight Frank's survey. Pataudi Road, Jamalpur-Panchgaon Road and the Bilaspur-Tauru-Sohna Road all sat at ₹21 to ₹23 for Grade A and ₹18 to ₹20 for Grade B.
Land is where the money is. Knight Frank put warehouse land on NH-48 at ₹4 to ₹6 crore per acre, Farrukhnagar at ₹4 to ₹5 crore and the Sohna and Pataudi belts at ₹3 to ₹4 crore. Noida and Greater Noida have no large parcels left, which is why the Haryana side keeps taking the bulk of new supply.
The NH-48 and Kundli-Manesar-Palwal Expressway cluster took 77% of NCR warehousing transactions in 2025, the same share as in 2024. Across the region, average rent was ₹22.6 per sq ft per month in H1 2026, up 5% on a year earlier, while JLL measured ₹23.2 with yields at 7.7%.
| Location | Land rate (₹ crore per acre) | Grade A rent (₹/sq ft/month) | Grade B rent (₹/sq ft/month) |
|---|---|---|---|
| NH-48 (Gurugram-Binola) | 4 to 6 | 22 to 27 | 20 to 22 |
| Farrukhnagar | 4 to 5 | 21 to 24 | 18 to 20 |
| Pataudi Road/Luhari | 3 to 4 | 21 to 23 | 18 to 20 |
| Bilaspur-Tauru-Sohna Road | 3 to 4 | 21 to 23 | 18 to 20 |
| Jamalpur-Panchgaon Road | 2.5 to 4 | 21 to 23 | 18 to 20 |
| Badli | 2.5 to 3.5 | 21 to 23 | 18 to 20 |
| Dharuhera | 2.5 to 3 | 20 to 22 | 17 to 19 |
Source: Knight Frank India, 2026-03.
How NCR warehousing compares with other cities
NCR is the second-largest warehousing market in India by both leasing and stock. In H1 2026 Mumbai led with 10.7 mn sq ft of transactions against NCR's 5.9 mn sq ft, out of 36.8 mn sq ft nationally, per Knight Frank.
NCR rents are mid-table. At ₹22.6 per sq ft per month in H1 2026 they sit below Pune at ₹28.7, Mumbai and Kolkata at ₹26.0 and Chennai at ₹25.7, which keeps the region attractive to cost-sensitive third-party logistics firms.
- Pune28.7
- Mumbai26
- Kolkata26
- Chennai25.7
- Bengaluru24
- NCR22.6
- Hyderabad22
- Ahmedabad19.4
| Pune | 28.7 |
|---|---|
| Mumbai | 26 |
| Kolkata | 26 |
| Chennai | 25.7 |
| Bengaluru | 24 |
| NCR | 22.6 |
| Hyderabad | 22 |
| Ahmedabad | 19.4 |
Source: Knight Frank India, 2026-08.
Frequently asked questions
India ended 2025 with about 1,700 MW, per CBRE, and is expected to add about 500 MW in 2026. Savills puts operational stock at 1.8 GW of IT load as of H1 2026, while the government cited over 1,500 MW for 2025.
Figures presented in the Lok Sabha in March 2026 put Delhi-NCR/Noida at 76 MW of operational capacity in 2025. Colliers gave NCR a 14% share of 1,263 MW in April 2025, which implies roughly 177 MW on its basis.
Mumbai and Navi Mumbai, with 790 MW of operational capacity in 2025 per government figures. Mumbai also took 38% of absorption in H1 2026, per Savills.
Yes. Anant Raj runs 21 MW of IT load at Manesar and 7 MW at Panchkula as of FY26, and plans 357 MW across its campuses by FY32. Most of NCR's larger hyperscale campuses are in Noida and Greater Noida.
NCR had 117.8 mn sq ft of industrial and warehousing stock at H1 2026, with 13.4% vacancy, per Knight Frank. It recorded 12.2 mn sq ft of transactions in 2025, up 32% on 2024.
Grade A rents on NH-48 between Gurugram and Binola were ₹22 to ₹27 per sq ft per month in 2025, per Knight Frank. Grade B space there rented at ₹20 to ₹22.
Knight Frank put land on NH-48 (Gurugram-Binola) at ₹4 to ₹6 crore per acre in 2025, Farrukhnagar at ₹4 to ₹5 crore, and the Sohna and Pataudi belts at ₹3 to ₹4 crore.
Colliers expects the top seven cities to exceed 4,500 MW by 2030. Savills is more bullish at over 7 GW of IT load by 2030.
How we compiled these figures
Data centre figures come from the Ministry of Electronics and IT statement and Lok Sabha reply of March 2026, CBRE's India Alternate Sectors Outlook 2026, Colliers' April 2025 report and Savills India's H1 2026 report, as reported in the trade press, plus Anant Raj's August 2026 investor presentation and operator disclosures. Capacity is quoted as stated by each source (IT load or total capacity); the sources differ on definitions and city boundaries, so we show them side by side rather than average them. The NCR figure implied by Colliers' share is our own arithmetic. Warehousing figures come from Knight Frank's India Warehousing Market Report 2025 (March 2026) and H1 2026 (August 2026) PDFs and JLL's H1 2026 NCR Delhi logistics report. Land rates in INR million per acre are converted to crore (10 million = 1 crore). We update this page quarterly.
Cite this page
Curated Homes, “NCR Data Centre and Warehousing Statistics 2026: Capacity, Absorption and Rents”, updated 16 October 2026, https://curatedhomes.in/stats/ncr-data-centre-warehousing-statistics
You are welcome to use these figures and charts with a link back to this page.
Update log
- : First published.
Sources
- 1. TelecomTalk (citing Ministry of Electronics and IT / Lok Sabha reply), Data Centre Capacity in India Crosses 1,500 MW: Govt (2026-03-18). View source
- 2. CXOToday (citing CBRE India Alternate Sectors Outlook 2026), India's Data Centre capacity set to accelerate in 2026; total stock likely to rise by ~500 MW across major cities (2026-04-01). View source
- 3. tele.net (citing Colliers), India's data centre capacity to exceed 4,500 MW by 2030, says Colliers report (2025-05-29). View source
- 4. The Realty Today (citing Savills India), India's Data Centre Infrastructure Reaches 1.8 GW with Rising Global Investments; Savills India Report (2026-07-24). View source
- 5. Anant Raj Limited (NSE filing), Investor Presentation, August 2026 (2026-08-11). View source
- 6. W.Media, Yotta Establishes First Hyperscale Data Center In North India (2022-11-01). View source
- 7. Sify Technologies, Noida 02 Data Center (2026-10-16). View source
- 8. The Realty Today (citing Colliers), India's Data Center Capacity to Exceed 4,500 MW by 2030 Amid $20-25 Billion Investment Surge: Colliers Report (2025-05-29). View source
- 9. JLL, Delhi logistics and industrial market report, H1 2026 (2026-08-14). View source
- 10. Knight Frank India, India Warehousing Market Report 2025 (2026-03-04). View source
- 11. Knight Frank India, India Warehousing Market Report H1 2026 (2026-08-12). View source