Market data · Living in Gurgaon
Gurugram Economy Statistics 2026: GDP per Capita, Offices, Jobs and Investment
By Aapt Dubey · Updated · 11 sources
Gurugram is one of India's richest districts. Reports on Economic Survey 2024-25 data put its GDP per capita at ₹9.05 lakh, second only to Rangareddy, against Haryana's state-wide ₹4,41,216 in 2025-26. It holds 9.59 crore sq ft of Grade A offices, 63% of NCR's stock, and took 63% of NCR office leasing in Q3 2026.

Key figures
- GDP per capita, Gurugram district
- ₹9.05 lakhAs reported from Economic Survey 2024-25 district data; second in India after Rangareddy (₹11.46 lakh)Source: Sakshi Post
- Haryana per capita GSDP, 2025-26
- ₹4,41,216State average at current prices, up 11%; India's per capita GDP is ₹2,51,393Source: PRS Legislative Research
- Haryana GSDP, 2026-27
- ₹15,18,223 croreBudget projection at current prices, 11% growth; services about 54% of the economySource: PRS Legislative Research
- Grade A office stock, Q3 2026
- 9.59 crore sq ftFive Gurugram sub-markets tracked by Cushman & Wakefield; 63% of NCR's 15.31 crore sq ftSource: Cushman & Wakefield
- Share of NCR office leasing, Q3 2026
- 63%Gurugram's share of 3.8 million sq ft gross leasing in July to September 2026Source: Cushman & Wakefield
- Office leasing, 2025
- 1.04 crore sq ftGross leasing in Gurugram sub-markets in calendar 2025, 66% of NCR's record 15.8 million sq ftSource: Cushman & Wakefield
- Cyber City vacancy, Q3 2026
- 1.3%Grade A vacancy on 1.40 crore sq ft; asking rent ₹150 per sq ft per monthSource: Cushman & Wakefield
- EDC paid by Gurgaon-Manesar, 2024-25
- ₹3,516.4 crore60% of Haryana's ₹5,848.7 crore external development charge receiptsSource: Town and Country Planning Department, Haryan
- Real estate projects approved, 2025
- ₹86,588 crore131 projects registered with HARERA Gurugram in calendar 2025Source: Outlook Money
- Urban workers in services and other non-farm work
- 92.9%Share of urban Gurgaon district workers classed as 'other workers', 2011 Census (latest available)Source: Census of India 2011
What is Gurugram's GDP per capita?
About ₹9.05 lakh, by the most widely reported figure. Sakshi Post, citing the Economic Survey 2024-25, put Rangareddy in Telangana top at ₹11.46 lakh GDP per capita and Gurugram second at ₹9.05 lakh, ahead of Bengaluru Urban at ₹8.93 lakh and Gautam Buddha Nagar (Noida) at ₹8.48 lakh. Siasat reported the same order. Business Today's July 2026 list of the five richest districts, also citing the 2024-25 Survey, places Gurugram third after Rangareddy and Bengaluru City, so the exact rank depends on which table is used.
Two cautions. First, district GDP per capita measures output produced in the district divided by residents, and Gurugram's offices and factories employ a large number of people who live in Delhi and elsewhere, which flatters the figure. Second, these are state estimates for different years compiled into one ranking. We could not open Haryana's own district domestic product tables for this update, so we do not quote a total GDDP in crore or a share of Haryana's GSDP.
Even with those caveats, the number is roughly double Haryana's state-wide per capita GSDP of ₹4,41,216 for 2025-26, and more than three times India's ₹2,51,393.
- Rangareddy11.5
- Gurugram9.05
- Bengaluru Urban8.93
- Gautam Buddha Nagar (Noida)8.48
- Solan8.1
- Mumbai6.57
| Rangareddy | 11.46 |
|---|---|
| Gurugram | 9.05 |
| Bengaluru Urban | 8.93 |
| Gautam Buddha Nagar (Noida) | 8.48 |
| Solan | 8.1 |
| Mumbai | 6.57 |
As reported by Sakshi Post (August 2025) citing the Economic Survey 2024-25; district estimates come from state governments and may refer to different years. Source: Sakshi Post (citing Economic Survey 2024-25), 2025-08.
How big is Haryana's economy, and where does Gurugram fit?
Haryana's GSDP is projected at ₹15,18,223 crore for 2026-27, up 11%, after ₹13,67,769 crore (revised) in 2025-26 and ₹12,23,904 crore in 2024-25, according to PRS Legislative Research. Services are about 54% of the state economy, manufacturing 28% and agriculture 18%.
Gurugram's weight shows up most clearly in the numbers the state does publish by town. In 2024-25, Gurgaon-Manesar paid ₹3,516.4 crore of the state's ₹5,848.7 crore in external development charges, 60% of the total. In 2011, the district held 11.8% of Haryana's urban population, and that share has almost certainly grown since, though there is no census to prove it.
- 2024-25 actual12,23,904
- 2025-26 revised13,67,769
- 2026-27 budget15,18,223
| 2024-25 actual | 1223904 |
|---|---|
| 2025-26 revised | 1367769 |
| 2026-27 budget | 1518223 |
Source: PRS Legislative Research, 2026-03.
How much office space does Gurugram have?
Gurugram has 9.59 crore sq ft of Grade A office stock across Cushman & Wakefield's five Gurugram sub-markets in Q3 2026, about 63% of NCR's 15.31 crore sq ft. The biggest block, 'Gurugram Others' at 4.98 crore sq ft, covers Sohna Road, Golf Course Extension Road, Udyog Vihar, SPR and the non-prime NH-48 stretch.
The spread in quality is wide. Cyber City is almost full at 1.3% vacancy and ₹150 per sq ft per month, while the outer belt sits at 26.8% vacancy and ₹68. For anyone renting out an apartment, the core employment clusters near Cyber City, MG Road and NH-48 are what drive tenant demand. We break this down further on the office market statistics page.
More is coming. Cushman & Wakefield counts 1.18 crore sq ft of Grade A space planned or under construction in Gurugram until 2028, almost all of it in NH8 Prime (57.7 lakh sq ft) and the outer Gurugram belt (58.1 lakh sq ft), with 2.4 lakh sq ft on Golf Course Road and none in Cyber City or MG Road. That means the tightest, most expensive clusters will stay tight, and new office jobs will increasingly land along NH-48 and the outer sectors, which is where much of the new housing is too.
- Gurugram Others498.3
- NH8 Prime213.7
- Cyber City139.9
- Golf Course Road68.2
- MG Road38.6
| Gurugram Others | 498.3 |
|---|---|
| NH8 Prime | 213.7 |
| Cyber City | 139.9 |
| Golf Course Road | 68.2 |
| MG Road | 38.6 |
Source: Cushman & Wakefield, 2026-10.
| Sub-market | Stock (sq ft) | Vacancy | Rent (₹/sq ft/month) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gurugram Others | 4,98,26,603 | 26.8% | 68 |
| NH8 Prime | 2,13,70,763 | 7.3% | 121 |
| Cyber City | 1,39,85,813 | 1.3% | 150 |
| Golf Course Road | 68,21,262 | 5.1% | 137 |
| MG Road | 38,57,879 | 5.0% | 131 |
Source: Cushman & Wakefield, 2026-10.
How much office space is being leased in Gurugram?
Gurugram leased 1.04 crore sq ft of offices in 2025, about 66% of NCR's record 15.8 million sq ft, by our sum of Cushman & Wakefield's Gurugram sub-markets. In January to September 2026 it leased 63.8 lakh sq ft, roughly 60% of NCR's 10.7 million sq ft.
2026 is slower. NCR leasing fell 31% year on year in Q3 2026 and 22% for the nine months, against a high 2025 base. Flexible workspace operators took 32% of Q3 leasing and IT-BPM firms 17%. Rents still rose 12 to 15% year on year in Gurgaon CBD and NH-8 Prime, which tells us demand for the best space is holding up even as volumes cool.
- 2025 (full year)103.7
- Jan to Sep 202663.8
| 2025 (full year) | 103.7 |
|---|---|
| Jan to Sep 2026 | 63.8 |
Our sums of Cushman & Wakefield sub-market leasing; 2025 from the Q4 2025 MarketBeat, 2026 from Q3 2026. Source: Cushman & Wakefield, 2026-10.
What work do Gurugram's residents do?
The latest official breakdown is still the 2011 Census, so read it as a baseline rather than today's picture. Of 3,86,254 workers in urban Gurgaon district, 92.9% were 'other workers', the Census term for services, industry outside households, trade and offices. Just 3.6% worked in agriculture and 3.5% in household industry.
The same Census found 37.1% of the urban population working. Male main workers were 52.1% of urban men, but female main workers only 14.2% of urban women, one of the starkest gaps in the district data. The Census Handbook credits Maruti's arrival in the early 1980s with starting the district's industrial growth.
| Category | Workers | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Other workers (services, industry, trade) | 3,58,830 | 92.90% |
| Household industry | 13,421 | 3.47% |
| Agricultural labourers | 8,045 | 2.08% |
| Cultivators | 5,958 | 1.54% |
| Total workers | 3,86,254 | 100% |
Source: Census of India 2011 (Directorate of Census Operations, Haryana), 2015.
How much money is flowing into Gurugram's real estate and infrastructure?
HARERA Gurugram approved 131 projects worth ₹86,588 crore in 2025, covering 35,455 units, as reported by Outlook Money. Developers in Gurgaon-Manesar paid ₹3,516.4 crore in EDC in 2024-25, up from ₹1,066.4 crore in 2020-21. Knight Frank's H1 2026 weighted average home price for Gurugram was ₹18,354 per sq ft, up 6% in a year, and the city took 42% of NCR home sales.
The airport is part of the same economy. IGI handled 7.87 crore passengers in FY2025-26, and its Aerocity office cluster sits a short drive from Gurugram's Cyber City.
| 2020-21 | 1066.4 |
|---|---|
| 2021-22 | 2418.9 |
| 2022-23 | 2594.4 |
| 2023-24 | 3526.2 |
| 2024-25 | 3516.4 |
Source: Town and Country Planning Department, Haryana (DTCP), 2026-10.
Fortune 500 offices, startups and tax collections: what can be verified?
Counts of Fortune 500 or multinational offices in Gurugram circulate widely, but we could not find one from an official or research source that states its method, so we have left them out. The same applies to DPIIT startup counts for the district and to income tax or GST collections for Gurugram alone, which are published by state or by tax zone rather than by district in the sources we could reach.
What we can say from published data: Gurugram holds most of NCR's Grade A office stock, it took most of NCR's leasing in 2025 and 2026, and its district output per head ranks near the top nationally. We will add verified company and startup counts when a primary source publishes them.
Frequently asked questions
We could not verify a total GDDP figure in crore for this update. The widely reported per capita figure is ₹9.05 lakh, from Economic Survey 2024-25 district data as cited by Sakshi Post. Haryana's whole GSDP is projected at ₹15,18,223 crore for 2026-27.
Gurugram district's GDP per capita is reported at ₹9.05 lakh (Economic Survey 2024-25 data). This measures output per resident, not household income, and commuters who live outside the district inflate it. Haryana's state average per capita GSDP was ₹4,41,216 in 2025-26.
No longer, on the reported numbers. Rangareddy in Telangana leads at ₹11.46 lakh GDP per capita, with Gurugram second at ₹9.05 lakh in most reports; Business Today's list places it third after Bengaluru City.
Haryana does not publish this in the sources we could open. Proxies point to a large share: Gurgaon-Manesar paid 60% of the state's EDC in 2024-25, and the district held 11.8% of Haryana's urban population in 2011.
About 9.59 crore sq ft of Grade A space across five sub-markets in Q3 2026, roughly 63% of NCR's 15.31 crore sq ft, per Cushman & Wakefield. Cyber City alone has 1.40 crore sq ft at 1.3% vacancy.
Services and non-household industry. In the 2011 Census, the latest with a full breakdown, 92.9% of urban workers in Gurgaon district were classed as 'other workers', and only 3.6% worked in agriculture.
Signals are mixed. NCR office leasing fell 22% year on year in January to September 2026 against a record 2025, but Gurugram rents rose 12 to 15% in the CBD and NH-8 Prime, and Haryana's GSDP is projected to grow 11% in 2026-27.
We have not found an official, sourced count, so we do not quote one. Office data is the best measurable proxy: Gurugram took 63% of NCR's office leasing in Q3 2026.
How we compiled these figures
District GDP per capita comes from news reports (Sakshi Post, Siasat, Business Today) citing the Economic Survey 2024-25; we could not open Haryana's district domestic product tables directly during this update, and the reports differ on Gurugram's rank, which we note. State GSDP and per capita figures are from PRS Legislative Research's Haryana Budget Analysis 2026-27. Office figures are Cushman & Wakefield's Delhi NCR MarketBeats for Q4 2025 and Q3 2026; Gurugram totals are our sums of its five Gurugram sub-markets. EDC receipts are from DTCP Haryana's dashboard. Workforce data is from the 2011 Census District Census Handbook for Gurgaon, the latest available. Company, startup and tax counts were left out where no primary source could be verified. Updated quarterly.
Cite this page
Curated Homes, “Gurugram Economy Statistics 2026: GDP per Capita, Offices, Jobs and Investment”, updated 16 October 2026, https://curatedhomes.in/stats/gurugram-economy-statistics
You are welcome to use these figures and charts with a link back to this page.
Update log
- : First published.
Sources
- 1. Sakshi Post (citing Economic Survey 2024-25), Not Gurugram or Bengaluru, Rangareddy emerges as India's richest district (2025-08-20). View source
- 2. Business Today (citing Economic Survey 2024-25), ₹11.46 lakh per capita income: How Rangareddy became India's wealthiest district (2026-07-08). View source
- 3. PRS Legislative Research, Haryana Budget Analysis 2026-27 (2026-03). View source
- 4. Cushman & Wakefield, Delhi NCR Office MarketBeat Q3 2026 (2026-10). View source
- 5. Cushman & Wakefield, Delhi NCR Office MarketBeat Q4 2025 (2025-12). View source
- 6. Town and Country Planning Department, Haryana (DTCP), EDC Report: Year Wise EDC Receipts (2026-10-16). View source
- 7. Census of India 2011 (Directorate of Census Operations, Haryana), District Census Handbook, Gurgaon, Part XII A (2015). View source
- 8. Outlook Money (citing Gurugram RERA data), Gurugram emerges as one of India's fastest-growing real estate markets in 2025 (2026-01-16). View source
- 9. Knight Frank India, India Real Estate: Office and Residential Market H1 2026 (2026-07-09). View source
- 10. Airports Authority of India (AAI Traffic News), Annexure III: Airport-wise passenger traffic, March 2026 (2026-04). View source
- 11. Siasat, Rangareddy district wealthiest in India by per capita GDP (2025-12-11). View source